1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils enlèvent leur manteau."

"Ils enlèvent leur manteau."

Translation:They take off their coats.

March 28, 2018

34 Comments


megaface

If the accepted answer is the plural "their coats" why doesn't the French sentence use "leurs manteaux"?


Trofaste

In French, a singular object owned by multiple subjects means one each. "leurs manteaux" is accepted in translation from English to French, of course.


stripedkitty

Is that to say that one could properly translate this into French with either leur manteau or leurs manteaux? Thank you


Trofaste

Yes, because the English sentence doesn't tell us how many coats each of them has. If you interpret it as one each, you should translate it with "leur manteau", but if you don't, you should use "leurs manteaux".


JamesMickelinc

How would you describe multiple subjects owning one object? For example, if a group of brothers inherits a single property, what is the syntax like there?


BobVesterm

If they had one giant ten-armed coat that all five of them were wearing simultaneously, and they took it off, how would one say "they take off their coat"? Would it be the same ("leur manteau") or is there a different way to express that distinction?

I understand that I've given a pretty absurd hypothetical, but the principle certainly could apply to more realistic scenarios.


TreasaWilson

It isn't accepted (31-05-18) as that is what I put. I don't think it should be accepted in fact, unless you assume each person was wearing several coats at once.


Trofaste

It's shown as accepted in the Incubator, but it's possible you had another error and Duo marked the wrong thing as wrong (it does that all the time). What was your full sentence, and also what type of exercise was it?


Houndoom

"Ils enlèvent leurs manteaux" is not accepted in the speech-to-text question (18-06-18)


Trofaste

I forgot it's a homophone... I disabled the listening exercise so this shouldn't happen again.


D3XT3RY0NuT

However, it happened as of 12.VIII.2019


Jeffrey855877

In spoken French, I don't believe there is an aural difference between leur manteau and leurs manteaux - they sound exactly the same.

However, is it not possible that the singular version means each person removes one coat and one coat only, while the plural version can mean one coat, or two or more coats, which is quite possible in very cold, wet weather: A rain coat, an over-coat (trench-coat or otherwise), and then a dinner jacket, so at the end the person is wearing just a shirt.

In cold weather, I wear layers of clothing, with none very heavy, which enables controlling body temperature with more adaptability, since I can put on or take off just enough garments to be very comfortable.


Ripcurlgirl

Trop, could you check this one out - I don't think "leurs manteaux" is accepted in translation from English to French.
Merci

comment/26735436


aquillaz1

I have the same question. I think they might still be fixing and adding correct answers


rafnguiyi

What if i say: 'they remove their coats'


Ripcurlgirl

I agree that "remove" should be accepted. The mods are busy adding acceptable variations of the translations so you should report it to flag it.


Trofaste

Now accepted. :)


LeeBrownst1

Since we can't tell how many coats each of them is wearing, it should accept both transcriptions.

Admittedly it would be odd for multiple people to each be wearing multiple coats, but not as odd as what Duolingo sometimes has ducks and elephants do. Reported 19 June 2018.


Trofaste

Did you get this as a type what you hear exercise?


LeeBrownst1

Yes, it was dictation.


Trofaste

Argh. Can you let me know if you get it in dictation again, say, tomorrow or after?


LeeBrownst1

I will, but I think that unlikely to happen. I do exercises when duomen.eu tells me that the skill strength dropped below 100%, and since I just practiced yesterday, I don't think that will happen for a week or two.


Trofaste

Thanks! That applies to anyone else who may come along too, actually - if anyone gets this sentence in dictation on 21 June or after, please tell me!


2PJFOX2

Can anyone tell me why "they are taking off their coats" is not correct? That's what I put and I got it wrong :(


Chantastic92

Why is it not "leurs manteaux" if the English translation is "their coats"? I understood that "leur" is reserved for mass nouns and "leurs" is used for multiples of a singular noun. I wouldn't think that a group of coats would be considered a mass noun...


Trofaste

In French, the singular is used to say that they have one coat each. The English sentence doesn't specify that it's one each, so both "leur manteau" and "leurs manteaux" are accepted, but it seems likely (and we want to teach the concept), so "leur manteau" is the "Best" answer.


DianeWerker

Why is it "their coat" and not "their coats"


Ripcurlgirl

In French, as in many Latin-based languages, a singular object owned by multiple subjects means one each.


KellyDavid16

Are removing was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


ivornovello

is not manteau singular is not manteaux plural please clarify


deannarashby

Exactly. Leur manteau is singular. Les manteux is plural.


David154244

'They doff their coats' wasn't accepted. I think it should have been accepted.


suzanne754576

Jacket and coat shoyld be acceptable here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.