"I have a pale blue shirt."

Translation:J'ai une chemise bleu pâle.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


Cammycurly

Why "bleu" (masculine) when chemise is feminine?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

"Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé."
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 28, 2018

PhillipStanley

This is absolutely fantastic to know! All my years studying French since I was 12 years old and I never knew this! or ran across the situation. Thank you.

May 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

De rien ☺

May 21, 2018

MrsTongueTied

both of your examples are using a plural: blue eyes, brown hair. What about a singular item as in the original question: A shirt

December 19, 2018

chrl268

Why bleu pale not pale bleu?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is constructed with the colour first then the shade or type second.

bleu marine → "navy blue"
bleu pâle → "pale blue"
bleu foncé → "dark blue"
bleu clair → "light blue"
bleu ciel → "sky blue"
bleu roi → "royal blue"

etc, etc ....

March 29, 2018

chrl268

thank you

March 29, 2018

Bruce878691

You're amazing. You not only know this stuff so well, but you explain it so clearly. Thanks!

April 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Pas de souci!

April 18, 2018

PhillipStanley

Fascinating! Thank you so much!

May 20, 2018

Marko246521

Is this just relevant to colours? If we say, "blue shirt", the word 'blue' is an adjective. If we say, "pale blue shirt", because 'pale' qualifies the adjective, 'blue', it is an adverb. The general rule in French is adverbs are placed in front of the adjective they qualify, e.g. "je suis très heureux”, where ‘très’ is the adverb.

July 15, 2018

Rhonda859305

No, an adverb is a word that describes a verb. In the sentence, "He goes quickly.", "quickly" is an adverb. Whether it's "blue" or "pale blue," the word "blue," or "bleu" in French, is describing the shirt, which is the noun.

August 30, 2018

Marko246521

I have noticed my error. I wrote blue is an adverb; whereas, I meant to write the word pale.

Adverbs do not only qualify verbs. They qualify other words, too. They can qualify adjectives and even other adverbs.

August 30, 2018

northernguy

Rhonda859305PLUS

An adverb is not limited to being a modifier of a verb. An adjective that modifies another adjective becomes an adverb.

The distinction is important in many languages. In English, it means that you don't place a comma between them if you want the adjective to modify another adjective. If you do place a comma you are choosing to shift the meaning because the adjectives no longer modify each other.

A bright blue car without the comma is a car that is blue but the shade of the blue is regarded as bright. Bright is an adverb.

A bright, blue car with the comma is a car that is bright. The comma means that bright does not apply to blue but the car instead. Bright remains an adjective modifying the noun car. Perhaps it is in a bright light compared to other surrounding cars. It is also blue.

Marko246521 amended his comment to indicate that he meant that pale was an adverb in the sentence quoted. His original comment made it seem like he was saying blue was an adverb. Pale is an adverb as he states. (English speakers should beware the casual use of pronouns. You know which word is being replaced but it is not always apparent to the reader/listener.)

It is common in some languages for adverbs that are actually adjectives modifying other adjectives to sometimes conform to rules applied to adverbs and sometimes behave as adjectives. Since adverb/adjectives that qualify colors are a method of classifying the color, they follow the word they modify, in French.

December 19, 2018

Eilleen366091

could it be because pale is describing blue so the order will be bleu pâle

March 29, 2018

CSEMQf

I'm sure someone explained that "pale" indicates a faded color and "clair" indicates an actual light blue color. So why is this answer pale and not clair (can't do accents on this keyboard)?

June 9, 2018

Ariaflame

Is pâle possibly a bit like what we'd call 'pastel'?

June 18, 2018

juliathecoolkid

Why can't I say: J'ai une chemise bleu

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because there are many shades of every colour and the new duolingo tree is trying to introduce them to learners.
bleu marine (navy blue) is a much different colour than bleu pâle (pale blue).

March 31, 2018

Domenic367995

Am I correct in saying "pale" is an adjective of "blue," hence the reason is goes after "blue?"

June 7, 2018

ChinmayR1

yes

June 15, 2018

northernguy

Domenic367995

Domenic367995

You are correct except that technically, adjectives which modify other adjectives are described as adverbs. But your point is valid. Pale qualifies the color so it goes after the adjective.

December 19, 2018

Jenestcomp

What is the difference between "light" (clair) and "pale" (pale) to the French in this context?

July 4, 2018

Archie429865

Word order so annoying

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.