1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, l'homme est calme."

"Oui, l'homme est calme."

Translation:Yes, the man is calm.

March 28, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

waliedismy

L' homme = le homme ?

August 18, 2018

bigspicydad_

exactly

August 27, 2018

AliankaM-z

Yes

October 23, 2018

GeorgiaB148

does anyone else not hear the est in this audio?

March 28, 2018

crystal95u

It's because "est" begins the same way "homme" ends so the sounds kind of run together.

It's called a liaison.

July 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I can hear it.

March 28, 2018

Val572575

I don't hear it either and this guy is not the best speaker for people to learn from. Also, I miss the slower speaker option depicted by a little turtle where the person enunciates each word. I guess DL discontinued that?

May 13, 2018

JasonTEPOORTEN

I got the little turtle.

May 25, 2018

Val572575

Jason, I wish I could say the same! I miss it. It makes a difference especially for languages I'm unfamiliar with, such as Portuguese. Hope it comes back. Strange that some people have it and others don't.

May 26, 2018

Samgloria

Does enyone hear that the male voice can't say 'oui' correctly, it says it how it's spelled, not said

April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That pronunciation is correct for some southern regions of France.

April 23, 2018

benton.1

I am wondering if he has a regional pronunciation. He also pronounces final "e" 's.

October 19, 2018

Lucio976290

Oops. Sorry, the adjective "calme" exists as such in all cases. Disregard my question. Sorry again

April 10, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Yes, we hear it very well.

April 8, 2018

Cat798466

I hear a female voice, and still have the turtle option available.

What's the difference in pronunciation between 'est' and 'et', please? I know the different meanings, but they both sound like 'eh'. If you're listening rather than reading, is it just a case of knowing the context, similarly to English words which sounds alike?

May 24, 2018

Stephannie9794

When should I use "L'" or "Le"? or is it just a contraction? sorry, I'm new to this

June 12, 2018

GeorgiaB148

you use l' when it is a vowel or h as the first letter of the word, you use le when the word is masculine and la when it's feminine. three types of "the" (l', le and la)

June 12, 2018

mike953869

The keep getting l'homme wrong. It sounds correct to my ear, but i guess not.

July 2, 2018

silmi650138

I thik they should give more chances ..n let one try till he succeeds ..!!

July 11, 2018

Catchastar

Just the grammer would tell you. :) es= are and est = is right? Lol i noticed afyer i got it wrong! I am having a problem with when to use - le homme and l'homme.

September 8, 2018

Kimheber

he is saying OUI incorrectly. It is wee, not oi.

January 12, 2019

benton.1

I found out from forvo.com, the pronunciation site, and people on this forum, that the man who pronounces all the letters in "oui" (oi) and final "e's", is using a regional pronunciation from the southwest of France. I was confused at first when I heard how he said the words, but I think it is good to expose us to his region's pronunciation. It actually follows the spelling of the French words more closely. Due to what I believe is called "phonetic drift", French pronunciation from other areas does not line up with the spelling any more, and hasn't for a long time. Spanish spelling is closer to the pronunciation because their spelling was updated by monks later than the French spelling was. I read that French spelling hadn't been revised since the Middle Ages. However, I just read, that in 1990 the spelling of a good number of French words has been changed. But, the changes seem to be more to "French-a-fy" words of foreign origin rather than to get spelling in line with current pronunciation. "Oui" has not been changed to "ui", and probably never will. ; )

January 12, 2019

Kimheber

Interesting, thanks benton.1. I have heard people from the south fo France pronounce it "wha" (difficult to write phonetically). But I've never heard it pronounced oi. Thanks for the interesting info!

January 12, 2019

Jana329402

I think l' and le are the same

January 15, 2019

MarcSteven4

I answered "l'homme est calm" without an e on calme, and was marked correct.

But everywhere else I'm seeing that masculine of "calm" in French is still "calme" with e.

Does anyone know if this exercise is wrong, or if calm can be with or without e for some reason?

Thanks for any advice.

January 26, 2019

SuhairYousef

What is the differance between L' and Le

February 21, 2019

benton.1

L' is used in front of a word that begins with a vowel or a vowel sound: l'orange or l'homme. The "h" in "homme" is silent so the word starts with a vowel sound. Le is used with all other masculine words: le chat, le pantalon....

March 16, 2019

RickBhatta2

Is it only me or there is someone else also who can't listen " l'homme " ?. Because I can't.

March 13, 2019

Ambur_Qureshi

What is the difference between "l'homme" and "el homme" and "le homme" thanks.

March 16, 2019

benton.1

Please see the reply I just made to Suhair above. "El", though, is the Spanish masculine word for "the". Only "l'homme" is correct.

March 16, 2019

Ambur_Qureshi

Thanks for clearing that up. Here's a lingot. :)

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.