1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, l'homme est calme."

"Oui, l'homme est calme."

Translation:Yes, the man is calm.

March 28, 2018

29 Comments


waliedismy

L' homme = le homme ?


GeorgiaB148

does anyone else not hear the est in this audio?


crystal95u

It's because "est" begins the same way "homme" ends so the sounds kind of run together.

It's called a liaison.


Ripcurlgirl

I can hear it.


Val572575

I don't hear it either and this guy is not the best speaker for people to learn from. Also, I miss the slower speaker option depicted by a little turtle where the person enunciates each word. I guess DL discontinued that?


JasonTEPOORTEN

I got the little turtle.


Val572575

Jason, I wish I could say the same! I miss it. It makes a difference especially for languages I'm unfamiliar with, such as Portuguese. Hope it comes back. Strange that some people have it and others don't.


DukkyZA

Does enyone hear that the male voice can't say 'oui' correctly, it says it how it's spelled, not said


Ripcurlgirl

That pronunciation is correct for some southern regions of France.


benton.1

I am wondering if he has a regional pronunciation. He also pronounces final "e" 's.


Lucio976290

Oops. Sorry, the adjective "calme" exists as such in all cases. Disregard my question. Sorry again


Gabrielle28671

Yes, we hear it very well.


Cat798466

I hear a female voice, and still have the turtle option available.

What's the difference in pronunciation between 'est' and 'et', please? I know the different meanings, but they both sound like 'eh'. If you're listening rather than reading, is it just a case of knowing the context, similarly to English words which sounds alike?


mike953869

The keep getting l'homme wrong. It sounds correct to my ear, but i guess not.


silmi650138

I thik they should give more chances ..n let one try till he succeeds ..!!


Catchastar

Just the grammer would tell you. :) es= are and est = is right? Lol i noticed afyer i got it wrong! I am having a problem with when to use - le homme and l'homme.


Kimheber

he is saying OUI incorrectly. It is wee, not oi.


benton.1

I found out from forvo.com, the pronunciation site, and people on this forum, that the man who pronounces all the letters in "oui" (oi) and final "e's", is using a regional pronunciation from the southwest of France. I was confused at first when I heard how he said the words, but I think it is good to expose us to his region's pronunciation. It actually follows the spelling of the French words more closely. Due to what I believe is called "phonetic drift", French pronunciation from other areas does not line up with the spelling any more, and hasn't for a long time. Spanish spelling is closer to the pronunciation because their spelling was updated by monks later than the French spelling was. I read that French spelling hadn't been revised since the Middle Ages. However, I just read, that in 1990 the spelling of a good number of French words has been changed. But, the changes seem to be more to "French-a-fy" words of foreign origin rather than to get spelling in line with current pronunciation. "Oui" has not been changed to "ui", and probably never will. ; )


Kimheber

Interesting, thanks benton.1. I have heard people from the south fo France pronounce it "wha" (difficult to write phonetically). But I've never heard it pronounced oi. Thanks for the interesting info!


Jana1723

I think l' and le are the same


MarcSteven4

I answered "l'homme est calm" without an e on calme, and was marked correct.

But everywhere else I'm seeing that masculine of "calm" in French is still "calme" with e.

Does anyone know if this exercise is wrong, or if calm can be with or without e for some reason?

Thanks for any advice.


SuhairYousef

What is the differance between L' and Le


benton.1

L' is used in front of a word that begins with a vowel or a vowel sound: l'orange or l'homme. The "h" in "homme" is silent so the word starts with a vowel sound. Le is used with all other masculine words: le chat, le pantalon....


keyforlife

Is it only me or there is someone else also who can't listen " l'homme " ?. Because I can't.


ihseruqrubma

What is the difference between "l'homme" and "el homme" and "le homme" thanks.


benton.1

Please see the reply I just made to Suhair above. "El", though, is the Spanish masculine word for "the". Only "l'homme" is correct.


ihseruqrubma

Thanks for clearing that up. Here's a lingot. :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.