"We have dark shoes."

Translation:Nous avons des chaussures sombres.

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


matthieumarron

What is the difference between "sombre" and "foncé" ?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

sombre can be used to describe the overall appearance of colour whereas foncé is generally used in unison with another adjective such as bleu foncé → "dark blue".

March 29, 2018

susanddavis

What is the difference between soulier and chaussure?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

soulier is is a somewhat old-fashioned term but it is still widely used in the French fashion industry. Often translated as footwear, it includes things like slippers and sandals, which aren't quite the same as chaussures.

March 28, 2018

EinGoogle-

Why des? I thought its "de" if there is a plural with a plural adjective?

August 3, 2018

letsgocommies

That's only true if the adjective immediately follows the "des." If it were "big dark shoes" it could be "de grandes chaussures foncées."

August 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.