"Vous aidez les hommes seuls."

Translation:You help single men.

March 28, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dominic601528

What is this person's profession?

May 16, 2018

EPOSantos

We'll never know...

January 25, 2019

Pikachu025

In German, we call them Einzelmannhelfer! ;)

March 5, 2019

anakrousis

"Vous aidez les hommes, seul." Could that not be used to mean: "You help the men alone."? As in, by yourself.

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

It's technically possible, but due to the ambiguity a native would interpret "Vous aidez les hommes seuls" as "single men", with "seuls" modifying "les hommes". To convey the meaning of "You alone help the men" with "seuls" modifying "vous" would say "Vous seuls aidez les hommes" or "Seuls vous aidez les hommes".

May 30, 2018

Kate_Joy

Anakrousis, that is exactly what I did think Duo was saying,- the men (who are) alone. Without context, this sentence seems very ambiguous. Perhaps the ambiguity could be removed.

November 22, 2018

Trofaste

It's not really ambiguous, because if that were meant a different sentence would be used (see my earlier comment).

November 22, 2018

JorgeTodes

Vous aidez LES hommes seuls. Why is it not "you help THE single men"?

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

Generalities in French use the definite article. That said, it could also be the specific men, so "the" is also correct. It will be fixed soon.

March 28, 2018

OaklandGent

In other lessons, we've learned "seul" means alone. In this context, "seul" has a different meaning (single). I'm absolutely in favor of teaching exceptions and alternate meanings, but this expression doesn't seem so fundamental that early learners need to be exposed to it. With so many other fundamental exceptions to keep track of (the contractions aux and du, the spelling-changing verbs, the pre-noun adjectives), this kind of exception is a distraction. Surely this construction could have been postponed to later lessons.

July 12, 2018

Trofaste

I wish it was as easy as it sounds, but it unfortunately isn't. Due to how the current system works, this sentence is here where it is and can't be moved no matter how much we wish it could be.

July 13, 2018

juanbflores

Why not "you help the men alone"?

May 27, 2018

Trofaste

It's technically possible, but due to the ambiguity a native would interpret "Vous aidez les hommes seuls" as "single men", with "seuls" modifying "les hommes". To convey the meaning of "You alone help the men", with "seuls" modifying "vous", would say "Vous seuls aidez les hommes" or "Seuls vous aidez les hommes".

May 30, 2018

eddiedugga

Can anyone explain why "You help the lone men" is wrong?

July 17, 2018

Mikes390384

How do you say "you only help men" then?

June 7, 2018

Trofaste

Vous n'aidez que les hommes/Tu n'aides que les hommes.

June 7, 2018

MicheleWiFi

I know this was not the lesson that I did, initially understand. I am not sure, but I think Mike mis-spoke by throwing in the word "then" at the end of his hypothetical sentence. You wrote: "tu n'aides que les hommes" does this actually translate to: "you only help men"? Now that's a whole other lesson that I do not understand.

June 10, 2018

Trofaste

Yes, "Tu n'aides que les hommes" means "You only help men". "You only help men then" would be "Tu n'aides que les hommes, alors." (or "vous n'aidez que", of course).

June 10, 2018

MicheleWiFi

merci

June 10, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Why isn't it "vous aidez DES hommes seuls"? I was thinking that if English used no article, so here no men in particular but men in general (though obviously not ALL the single men in the world, then French would require a partitive article to convey the idea of SOME; whilst if English had the definite article then French would too. I had this problem at school (many years ago) and I'm still having it.

September 9, 2018

Trofaste

"des hommes seuls" would be "an undefined number greater than one". The definite article here indicates either generality (you help single men in general), or specificity (you help the single men, the ones who live in that city).

November 21, 2018

Cool944118

Couldn't it mean "you help men that are alone"?

May 12, 2018

sisalbichon1

Not "solitary men"?

June 19, 2018

Trofaste

"seul" means "solitary" only in the sense of "a single one". It could work in a sentence like "Vous aidez un homme seul", which could be interpreted as "You are helping just one man", but the sense of "a single one" doesn't really work with a plural.

July 13, 2018

Zugz469

The answer it gave me is "You help the lonely men", and at the top of this discussion, you say the answer is "You help single men". As a single man, I am a little bothered that you are equating single with lonely, which is not usually the case.

September 7, 2018

FrenchByte

No, it's just that seul can be translated into many different words depending on the sentence and scenario.

November 21, 2018

DasaGauraN

La sens de "seuls" vraiment "single"? Pour moi c'est étrange, je préférerais utiliser le mot "célibateries.

October 25, 2018

Trofaste

Dans ce context, oui, "seuls" peut dire "single".

November 21, 2018

Shamshoomi

You are helping single gentlemen was not accepted. Why?

November 3, 2018

FrenchByte

homme = man gentilhomme = gentleman

November 21, 2018

tsivv

So I guess that "femme seul" means single woman. Always learning.

November 24, 2018

arpan399539

"you help single men", what??

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.