1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous aidez les hommes seuls."

"Vous aidez les hommes seuls."

Translation:You help single men.

March 28, 2018

32 Comments


Dominic601528

What is this person's profession?


EPOSantos

We'll never know...


Pikachu025

In German, we call them Einzelmannhelfer! ;)


anakrousis

"Vous aidez les hommes, seul." Could that not be used to mean: "You help the men alone."? As in, by yourself.


Trofaste

It's technically possible, but due to the ambiguity a native would interpret "Vous aidez les hommes seuls" as "single men", with "seuls" modifying "les hommes". To convey the meaning of "You alone help the men" with "seuls" modifying "vous" would say "Vous seuls aidez les hommes" or "Seuls vous aidez les hommes".


Kate_Joy

Anakrousis, that is exactly what I did think Duo was saying,- the men (who are) alone. Without context, this sentence seems very ambiguous. Perhaps the ambiguity could be removed.


Trofaste

It's not really ambiguous, because if that were meant a different sentence would be used (see my earlier comment).


JorgeTodes

Vous aidez LES hommes seuls. Why is it not "you help THE single men"?


Trofaste

Generalities in French use the definite article. That said, it could also be the specific men, so "the" is also correct. It will be fixed soon.


OaklandGent

In other lessons, we've learned "seul" means alone. In this context, "seul" has a different meaning (single). I'm absolutely in favor of teaching exceptions and alternate meanings, but this expression doesn't seem so fundamental that early learners need to be exposed to it. With so many other fundamental exceptions to keep track of (the contractions aux and du, the spelling-changing verbs, the pre-noun adjectives), this kind of exception is a distraction. Surely this construction could have been postponed to later lessons.


Trofaste

I wish it was as easy as it sounds, but it unfortunately isn't. Due to how the current system works, this sentence is here where it is and can't be moved no matter how much we wish it could be.


juanbflores

Why not "you help the men alone"?


Trofaste

It's technically possible, but due to the ambiguity a native would interpret "Vous aidez les hommes seuls" as "single men", with "seuls" modifying "les hommes". To convey the meaning of "You alone help the men", with "seuls" modifying "vous", would say "Vous seuls aidez les hommes" or "Seuls vous aidez les hommes".


eddiedugga

Can anyone explain why "You help the lone men" is wrong?


Mikes390384

How do you say "you only help men" then?


Trofaste

Vous n'aidez que les hommes/Tu n'aides que les hommes.


Mimimifimoi

I know this was not the lesson that I did, initially understand. I am not sure, but I think Mike mis-spoke by throwing in the word "then" at the end of his hypothetical sentence. You wrote: "tu n'aides que les hommes" does this actually translate to: "you only help men"? Now that's a whole other lesson that I do not understand.


Trofaste

Yes, "Tu n'aides que les hommes" means "You only help men". "You only help men then" would be "Tu n'aides que les hommes, alors." (or "vous n'aidez que", of course).


Ampus_Questor

Why isn't it "vous aidez DES hommes seuls"? I was thinking that if English used no article, so here no men in particular but men in general (though obviously not ALL the single men in the world, then French would require a partitive article to convey the idea of SOME; whilst if English had the definite article then French would too. I had this problem at school (many years ago) and I'm still having it.


Trofaste

"des hommes seuls" would be "an undefined number greater than one". The definite article here indicates either generality (you help single men in general), or specificity (you help the single men, the ones who live in that city).


Cool944118

Couldn't it mean "you help men that are alone"?


sisalbichon1

Not "solitary men"?


Trofaste

"seul" means "solitary" only in the sense of "a single one". It could work in a sentence like "Vous aidez un homme seul", which could be interpreted as "You are helping just one man", but the sense of "a single one" doesn't really work with a plural.


Zugz469

The answer it gave me is "You help the lonely men", and at the top of this discussion, you say the answer is "You help single men". As a single man, I am a little bothered that you are equating single with lonely, which is not usually the case.


FrenchByte

No, it's just that seul can be translated into many different words depending on the sentence and scenario.


DasaGauraN

La sens de "seuls" vraiment "single"? Pour moi c'est étrange, je préférerais utiliser le mot "célibateries.


Trofaste

Dans ce context, oui, "seuls" peut dire "single".


Shamshoomi

You are helping single gentlemen was not accepted. Why?


FrenchByte

homme = man gentilhomme = gentleman


tsivv

So I guess that "femme seul" means single woman. Always learning.


arpan_007

"you help single men", what??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.