"J'ai beaucoup apprécié cette idée."

Translation:I really liked this idea.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


azivy

"I liked this idea very much". Why is it wrong?

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

It isn't, it's accepted now!

March 28, 2018

fionnuala-

Is the audio right here? I thought the p in "beaucoup" wasn't pronounced, even before a vowel?

June 14, 2018

Suchiththa

I have liked this idea a lot. What's wrong with that translation?

March 31, 2018

Amanda39912

"I have much appreciation for this idea" - wrong?

June 27, 2018

arpanashar5

When is apprecie really used?

November 13, 2018

chriswalli8

Appreciate or like? The notes say liked for people and appreciated for things. Last time I looked, an idea was a thing? Or is it, like all things francais, a bit more complicated?

February 17, 2019

QMUUXYwJ

Why not, 'I very much appreciated this idea.' ?

April 3, 2019

sineimage

"I very much liked this idea?"

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.