1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai beaucoup apprécié cette…

"J'ai beaucoup apprécié cette idée."

Translation:I really liked this idea.

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


azivy

"I liked this idea very much". Why is it wrong?


Trofaste

It isn't, it's accepted now!


Suchiththa

I have liked this idea a lot. What's wrong with that translation?


fionnuala-

Is the audio right here? I thought the p in "beaucoup" wasn't pronounced, even before a vowel?


Amanda39912

"I have much appreciation for this idea" - wrong?


arpanashar5

When is apprecie really used?


chriswalli8

Appreciate or like? The notes say liked for people and appreciated for things. Last time I looked, an idea was a thing? Or is it, like all things francais, a bit more complicated?


QMUUXYwJ

Why not, 'I very much appreciated this idea.' ?


sineimage

"I very much liked this idea?"


JoyceGee1

I put I appreciated this idea a lot. Why wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.