"I am a man and you are a woman."

Translation:Je suis un homme et tu es une femme.

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


Paulina1161

when do I use "es" and "est"?

April 15, 2018

Trofaste

"es" is used with 2nd person singular (tu). "est" is used with 3rd person singular (il, elle, on, things).

April 27, 2018

scooper1013

thanks!

September 14, 2018

Vinay279069

Little bit similar to German (deutsch) use of sind sied

December 8, 2018

Shelby895100

When should I use, "une", and "un"?

May 2, 2018

lunaCat0221

Un is for men and une is for woman.

May 15, 2018

mukesh490407

Thankyou

May 23, 2018

2have2fun2

Oui merci

September 10, 2018

Ivy1239

Yes

January 28, 2019

mukesh490407

When should i use un and une

May 23, 2018

Diamond534568

Un is for men, so "un garçon/ un homme" and une is for women so "une fille/ une femme"

June 30, 2018

Ivy1239

Un is for men, for example, un garçon. Une is for women, for example, une fille

January 28, 2019

Dahj3

I was led astray because the voice was the lady's voice lol... so my mind reversed the words unconsciously, and didn't catch the error until I was marked wrong. Haha, gotta pay attention I suppose, because sometimes you just don't know.

July 10, 2018

ChrisOpask

When do I use la/une vesus le/un. I kknow the masculine and femininr but confused sbout ehen to us un or le

June 11, 2018

Trofaste

"un/une" are indefinite articles, like English "a/an". "la/le" are definite articles, like English "the".

June 11, 2018

RoseTammy

When do I use vous êtes and when do I use tu es?

July 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Both mean "you are" and are counted as correct here on Duolingo.
In real life, use "vous" with groups of people (plural you) and to address strangers, your boss, your teacher, and anyone to whom you owe respect (singular you).
Use "tu" for family, friends, and children.

September 18, 2018

AlexisThom853183

When should you use "es" or "et"? I always get it wrong. Its it masculine feminine or....?

February 1, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Et is the conjunction meaning "and" in English.

Es is the second person singular conjugation of the verb être: tu es (you are).

The words sound the same (homophones) but the spellings and meanings are very different.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.