1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and you are a wom…

"I am a man and you are a woman."

Translation:Je suis un homme et tu es une femme.

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


Paulina1161

when do I use "es" and "est"?


Trofaste

"es" is used with 2nd person singular (tu). "est" is used with 3rd person singular (il, elle, on, things).


Vinay279069

Little bit similar to German (deutsch) use of sind sied


Shelby895100

When should I use, "une", and "un"?


lunaCat0221

Un is for men and une is for woman.


mukesh490407

When should i use un and une


Diamond534568

Un is for men, so "un garçon/ un homme" and une is for women so "une fille/ une femme"


Ivy1239

Un is for men, for example, un garçon. Une is for women, for example, une fille


rXodus

I was led astray because the voice was the lady's voice lol... so my mind reversed the words unconsciously, and didn't catch the error until I was marked wrong. Haha, gotta pay attention I suppose, because sometimes you just don't know.


ChrisOpask

When do I use la/une vesus le/un. I kknow the masculine and femininr but confused sbout ehen to us un or le


Trofaste

"un/une" are indefinite articles, like English "a/an". "la/le" are definite articles, like English "the".


RoseTammy

When do I use vous êtes and when do I use tu es?


CommeuneTexane

Both mean "you are" and are counted as correct here on Duolingo.
In real life, use "vous" with groups of people (plural you) and to address strangers, your boss, your teacher, and anyone to whom you owe respect (singular you).
Use "tu" for family, friends, and children.


AlexisThom853183

When should you use "es" or "et"? I always get it wrong. Its it masculine feminine or....?


CommeuneTexane

Et is the conjunction meaning "and" in English.

Es is the second person singular conjugation of the verb être: tu es (you are).

The words sound the same (homophones) but the spellings and meanings are very different.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.