1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gerne mit dir darü…

"Ich würde gerne mit dir darüber sprechen."

Translation:I would like to speak to you about it.

April 19, 2014

36 Comments


sallypooh

I think that the two translations offered " would happily talk" and "would like to talk" convey in English two subtle different thoughts. "Happily talk" suggests a willingness, even an eagerness to talk. "Like to talk" suggests a need to discuss or desire to talk.


SorrisoMW

You're right, but both can be translated as "Ich würde gerne mit dir darüber sprechen". The difference lies in the intonation while speaking. For "happily talk" you would emphasize the "gerne" while otherwise you would not emphasize anything (the weight lies slightly on the "würde").


viva_Duo

How to express the difference in writing, without artificially describing intonations? Really, an addition like "said John with an emphasis on gerne" would make a rather dull reading. This might be excused perhaps in a play only.


flex567

why 'gerne' and not 'gern' ?


bruno.grgi

It can go both ways, in some sentences sounds better as 'gerne'. But both should be correct.


xenophile

Why is it that in some examples "mit dir" comes before "gerne" and in others it's the other way around?


Hotz196498

Since no one has responded in forever, I'd like to second that question (since I was checking anyway whether someone had already asked it before I posted something redundant). I've gotten quite good at word order...but I still get dinged on these gerne sentences sometimes. Is it like "nicht, " where the best rule of thumb is to put it before the things that you are negating, (beyond the p2 first verb) whether it's the verb or some prepositional detail (e.g. "mit dir")? (maybe that not exact same rule of thumb, but something similarly useful?)


digiteri

" I would like to discuss it with you." Seems like that should be accepted, no?


mizinamo

Yes, that should be fine as well.


CaioFranca2

Could I use "möchte" instead of "würde gerne"?


Siddhartha_90

Yes you can also say

Ich möchte mit dir darüber sprechen.


sallypooh

Danke. I think intonation is often overlooked when studying a new language. I will keep this concept in mind when I question other translations.


4of92000

Is there a German equivalent to "talk to" as opposed to "speak with" that emphasizes one person speaking to another as opposed to a two-way dialogue?


mizinamo

For a public speaker, for example, you could say, "Er hat zu uns gesprochen".

It sounds odd to me if he is just speaking to one person, though, as in "Ich muss mal zu dir sprechen".


DanielKaan

In English, "speaking with" and "speaking to" can have quite different implications. The latter has a preachy feel; a one way conversation. Can a similar distinction be made in German? Duo lingo seems to preference "speak to" as the translation for "sprechen mit". Perhaps "sprechen an" is possible?


SirCol13

I would like to know this too. Both DeepL and Google translate "speak with" and "speak to" with the preposition, "mit", suggesting there is no way to make a distinction in German.


Fiona529946

Speak with is American for me. I always use speak to (and I don't meet with people either. I just meet them)


flex567

what means "sprächen" ?


mizinamo

It's the past subjunctive.

For example, "Sie sagten, sie sprächen deutsch" = "They said they spoke German".

Also used for the conditional: "Sprächen sie deutsch, verstünden wir sie." = If they spoke German, we would understand them.

But in everday speech, Germans use "würde" + infinitive rather than the subjunctive: "Wenn sie deutsch sprechen würden, würden wir sie verstehen."


Anni-666

in which context?? I couldn't think of a German sentence with "sprächen". somehow that words sounds weird to me..


dunk999

It is the past tense of sprechen.


mizinamo

No, it's the subjunctive. Past tense is "sprachen" ("Sie sprachen deutsch").


GustavCheng

Does it sound odd to say "Ich würde mit dir darüber gerne sprechen"? Or do they convey the same meaning if I say so? Thanks!


mizinamo

My first thought was "it sounds a bit odd". But after thinking about it, I think I might say it, in the right circumstances.

It's not the "basic" word order but, I think, a possible one, depending on your emphasis.


septiros

Gerne or gern only we use with conditional? "Würde gerne", not "möchte gerne" ?


mizinamo

They're slightly different.

"Ich würde gerne mit dir sprechen" = "I would like to speak with you".
"Ich möchte gerne mit dir sprechen" = "I would like to speak with you." / "I want to speak with you".

In English, they're the same, but in German, the first is slightly more distant or polite.


mizinamo

Can you be more precise as to what your question is, please?


tOmatO_1515

why i can not say "ich würde gerne mit dir über das sprechen"


mizinamo

why i can not say "ich würde gerne mit dir über das sprechen"

über das has to be darüber.


Mcendron

Doesn't "möchte" already mean "would like"? Could it be used in this sentence? If so, is there any difference between "möchte" and "würde gerne"?


mizinamo

Doesn't "möchte" already mean "would like"?

Yes.

Could it be used in this sentence?

Yes.

If so, is there any difference between "möchte" and "würde gerne"?

würde gerne feels a little more indirect and thus a little more polite than just möchte, which in turn is quite a bit more polite than will.


JimFraser

Thanks for that very useful distinction


Liese886993

"tell" or "speak" ? That is always the question! Only DL knows that :(


mizinamo

sagen is "tell" or "say"

reden, sprechen are "talk, speak"

Two different things in both English and German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.