"Ich würde gerne mit dir darüber sprechen."

Translation:I would like to speak to you about it.

April 19, 2014

25 Comments


sallypooh

I think that the two translations offered " would happily talk" and "would like to talk" convey in English two subtle different thoughts. "Happily talk" suggests a willingness, even an eagerness to talk. "Like to talk" suggests a need to discuss or desire to talk.

April 19, 2014

SorrisoMW

You're right, but both can be translated as "Ich würde gerne mit dir darüber sprechen". The difference lies in the intonation while speaking. For "happily talk" you would emphasize the "gerne" while otherwise you would not emphasize anything (the weight lies slightly on the "würde").


flex567

why 'gerne' and not 'gern' ?


bruno.grgi

It can go both ways, in some sentences sounds better as 'gerne'. But both should be correct.


digiteri

" I would like to discuss it with you." Seems like that should be accepted, no?


mizinamo

Yes, that should be fine as well.


xenophile

Why is it that in some examples "mit dir" comes before "gerne" and in others it's the other way around?


sallypooh

Danke. I think intonation is often overlooked when studying a new language. I will keep this concept in mind when I question other translations.


4of92000

Is there a German equivalent to "talk to" as opposed to "speak with" that emphasizes one person speaking to another as opposed to a two-way dialogue?


mizinamo

For a public speaker, for example, you could say, "Er hat zu uns gesprochen".

It sounds odd to me if he is just speaking to one person, though, as in "Ich muss mal zu dir sprechen".


flex567

what means "sprächen" ?


mizinamo

It's the past subjunctive.

For example, "Sie sagten, sie sprächen deutsch" = "They said they spoke German".

Also used for the conditional: "Sprächen sie deutsch, verstünden wir sie." = If they spoke German, we would understand them.

But in everday speech, Germans use "würde" + infinitive rather than the subjunctive: "Wenn sie deutsch sprechen würden, würden wir sie verstehen."


Anni-666

in which context?? I couldn't think of a German sentence with "sprächen". somehow that words sounds weird to me..


GustavCheng

Does it sound odd to say "Ich würde mit dir darüber gerne sprechen"? Or do they convey the same meaning if I say so? Thanks!


mizinamo

My first thought was "it sounds a bit odd". But after thinking about it, I think I might say it, in the right circumstances.

It's not the "basic" word order but, I think, a possible one, depending on your emphasis.


mizinamo

Can you be more precise as to what your question is, please?


septiros

Gerne or gern only we use with conditional? "Würde gerne", not "möchte gerne" ?


mizinamo

They're slightly different.

"Ich würde gerne mit dir sprechen" = "I would like to speak with you".
"Ich möchte gerne mit dir sprechen" = "I would like to speak with you." / "I want to speak with you".

In English, they're the same, but in German, the first is slightly more distant or polite.


CaioFranca2

Could I use "möchte" instead of "würde gerne"?


Daniel686693

In English, "speaking with" and "speaking to" can have quite different implications. The latter has a preachy feel; a one way conversation. Can a similar distinction be made in German? Duo lingo seems to preference "speak to" as the translation for "sprechen mit". Perhaps "sprechen an" is possible?


Bedl0w

I am often accused of being too literal but to me 'speaking with' means at least two people are talking at the same time and neither can hear the other.


tOmatO_1515

why i can not say "ich würde gerne mit dir über das sprechen"


mizinamo

why i can not say "ich würde gerne mit dir über das sprechen"

über das has to be darüber.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.