"Tu portes ta jolie robe verte."

Translation:You are wearing your lovely green dress.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


FilippaMD

"ta" sounds like "des" or "de" here to me

April 8, 2018

smatprabby

I can't say "beautiful" for jolie?

June 12, 2018

CrysThili

I said "pretty" but was wrong

August 11, 2018

J.S.Clingman

Why does "jolie" come before the noun it describes while "verte" comes after? Is there a reason for that?

February 5, 2019

Ayanhart

I'm sure you got the answer already, but because of the deleted comments I'll say it again.

Its BANGS Beauty Age Number Goodness Size

If it fits into one of these categories then it goes before the noun, if it doesn't it goes after.

February 17, 2019

marina.alm9

Can it be "nice green dress" instead of "lovely"?

December 23, 2018

Kreuzbergerin

why so picky, not many people I know say a "lovely" dress. I hear and say "pretty" dress

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.