1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu portes ta jolie robe vert…

"Tu portes ta jolie robe verte."

Translation:You are wearing your lovely green dress.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


FilippaMD

"ta" sounds like "des" or "de" here to me


smatprabby

I can't say "beautiful" for jolie?


CrysThili

I said "pretty" but was wrong


jsclingman

Why does "jolie" come before the noun it describes while "verte" comes after? Is there a reason for that?


Ayanhart

I'm sure you got the answer already, but because of the deleted comments I'll say it again.

Its BANGS Beauty Age Number Goodness Size

If it fits into one of these categories then it goes before the noun, if it doesn't it goes after.


marina.alm9

Can it be "nice green dress" instead of "lovely"?


Kreuzbergerin

why so picky, not many people I know say a "lovely" dress. I hear and say "pretty" dress

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.