"Il gèle !"

Translation:It is freezing!

March 28, 2018

37 Comments


Canard_Drake

Why "It freezes!" is not allowed?

April 5, 2018

Trofaste

"Il gèle !" in French is talking about the weather, which in English is idiomatically expressed with the continuous "It's freezing!"

April 27, 2018

AngelGee4

So, if it said "Il fait gele" then it would be "it's freezing outside"?

July 24, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 13, 2019

Yiannis49

As Trofaste explained, this sentence means that the temperature is freezing cold (very cold), not that a liquid is freezing (turning into a solid).

August 18, 2018

SoosanBates

So, is 'gèle' a conjugated verb form of 'to freeze' ?

March 29, 2018

mrsfizzix

so how would you say that it's icy?

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

"Il est verglacé/Elle est verglacée".

April 27, 2018

Kirt559640

"It's freezing" or "It's freezing out" should also work.

July 16, 2018

Keyre

It marked me wrong for "It's freezing " as well

September 15, 2018

AngelGee4

Marked me wrong too

July 21, 2018

weymin

Yeah marked me wrong too!

August 6, 2018

fierysmiley

Duo has accepted "It rains" for "Il pleut" and "It snows" for "Il neige" so why not "It freezes" here?

July 23, 2018

ProfJamie20

Because "it freezes" would imply that something is physically freezing, while that is not what the sentence is trying to say. "It's freezing" in this case doesn't mean that water is freezing, it's implying that something is freezing cold. It's a weird English grammar thing.

December 5, 2018

DanD865998

Doesn't accept "it's freezing".

August 5, 2018

krista189497

il fait froid I would say it is freezing il gele is more that the water freezes... or am I wrong?

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

"Il fait froid" just means "it is cold", not necessarily freezing.

March 28, 2018

planowarrior

It is frozen

April 2, 2018

Trofaste

"Il est gelé/congelé (if it's food)"/"elle est gelée/congelée"

April 2, 2018

excellence2018

As a regular "-er" verb, the passé composé (perfect past tense) of the infinitive "gèler" uses the auxiliary verb "avoir" not "être".

"It is frozen" = "Il a gelé".

March 13, 2019

excellence2018

Sorry the passé composé should be:

Il a gelé = It HAS frozen

March 13, 2019

Trofaste

Right, but "it is frozen" is using a present tense verb (is) and an adjective (frozen), not the compound past, and translates to a similar construction in French.

March 13, 2019

Keisha769044

Would it be correct to say il y a gele

April 14, 2018

Trofaste

No, it wouldn't. You have to construct it with the impersonal "il" and the conjugated form of the verb "geler" (to freeze): "il gèle".

April 14, 2018

AmaiaImazBlanco

WHy is is "it freezes" incorrect???

April 17, 2018

Trofaste

"Il gèle !" in French is talking about the weather, which in English is idiomatically expressed with the continuous "It's freezing!"

April 27, 2018

HarveyMiles

Doesn't sound like she is saying ..gele.

May 15, 2018

walid619559

why shr us saying il ve.....l

June 29, 2018

AngelGee4

Has anyone tried "He freezes"?

July 24, 2018

CharlesWhe16

It's freezing should be correct also , n'est pas ?

August 16, 2018

Jenni556425

Was marked incorrect for it's freezing, and corrected answer is *it is * what the?. It's and it is are same

August 17, 2018

JocaLevy

Why "It's freezing" shouldn't be considered wrong.

December 2, 2018

judithambler

It's freezing should be correct.

December 21, 2018

JeanLucasHubbard

"It's freezing.", "It's freezing out.", and "It's freezing outside." should all be accepted.

February 11, 2019

Sandib67

Why not "he is freezing"

March 25, 2019

Cristine762170

Please, Duolingo, can someone fix the error in the system that marks "It's freezing" as incorrect.

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.