1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il gèle !"

"Il gèle !"

Translation:It is freezing!

March 28, 2018

39 Comments


Canard_Drake

Why "It freezes!" is not allowed?


Trofaste

"Il gèle !" in French is talking about the weather, which in English is idiomatically expressed with the continuous "It's freezing!"


AngelGee4

So, if it said "Il fait gele" then it would be "it's freezing outside"?


Yiannis49

As Trofaste explained, this sentence means that the temperature is freezing cold (very cold), not that a liquid is freezing (turning into a solid).


SoosanBates

So, is 'gèle' a conjugated verb form of 'to freeze' ?


Kirt559640

"It's freezing" or "It's freezing out" should also work.


Keyre

It marked me wrong for "It's freezing " as well


AngelGee4

Marked me wrong too


weymin

Yeah marked me wrong too!


mrsfizzix

so how would you say that it's icy?


Trofaste

"Il est verglacé/Elle est verglacée".


fierysmiley

Duo has accepted "It rains" for "Il pleut" and "It snows" for "Il neige" so why not "It freezes" here?


ProfJamie20

Because "it freezes" would imply that something is physically freezing, while that is not what the sentence is trying to say. "It's freezing" in this case doesn't mean that water is freezing, it's implying that something is freezing cold. It's a weird English grammar thing.


DanD865998

Doesn't accept "it's freezing".


krista189497

il fait froid I would say it is freezing il gele is more that the water freezes... or am I wrong?


Trofaste

"Il fait froid" just means "it is cold", not necessarily freezing.


Trofaste

"Il est gelé/congelé (if it's food)"/"elle est gelée/congelée"


excellence2018

As a regular "-er" verb, the passé composé (perfect past tense) of the infinitive "gèler" uses the auxiliary verb "avoir" not "être".

"It is frozen" = "Il a gelé".


excellence2018

Sorry the passé composé should be:

Il a gelé = It HAS frozen


Trofaste

Right, but "it is frozen" is using a present tense verb (is) and an adjective (frozen), not the compound past, and translates to a similar construction in French.


Keisha769044

Would it be correct to say il y a gele


Trofaste

No, it wouldn't. You have to construct it with the impersonal "il" and the conjugated form of the verb "geler" (to freeze): "il gèle".


AmaiaImazBlanco

WHy is is "it freezes" incorrect???


Trofaste

"Il gèle !" in French is talking about the weather, which in English is idiomatically expressed with the continuous "It's freezing!"


HarveyMiles

Doesn't sound like she is saying ..gele.


walid619559

why shr us saying il ve.....l


AngelGee4

Has anyone tried "He freezes"?


CharlesWhe16

It's freezing should be correct also , n'est pas ?


Jenni556425

Was marked incorrect for it's freezing, and corrected answer is *it is * what the?. It's and it is are same


JocaLevy

Why "It's freezing" shouldn't be considered wrong.


judithambler

It's freezing should be correct.


JeanLucasHubbard

"It's freezing.", "It's freezing out.", and "It's freezing outside." should all be accepted.


Sandib67

Why not "he is freezing"


Cristine762170

Please, Duolingo, can someone fix the error in the system that marks "It's freezing" as incorrect.


Wilson_Chat

What the.....It is freezing is not accepted without the exclamation point?!?!


STRADS1551

"Il gèle" is commonly used. But is it correct to say "il fait geler" or "il fait gelé"? Just curious.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.