"We are interested in words like these."

Translation:Takováhle slova nás zajímají.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


Granula7

"Zajímáme se o slova jako jsou tyhle" correct too

March 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is no "to be" for the "jsou" in the original sentence.

July 31, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Zajímáme se o slova, jako jsou tato." ?

May 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Bez to jsou, pro to neni v puvodni vete ekvivalent.

July 31, 2018

imaldastar

is it zajímají because it's the words that are of interest? i would have used zajíme but it wasn't an option

July 31, 2018

imaldastar

i mean zajímáme

July 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"Zajímáme se o taková slova." is fine.

July 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.