1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are interested in words l…

"We are interested in words like these."

Translation:Takováhle slova nás zajímají.

March 28, 2018

15 Comments


imaldastar

is it zajímají because it's the words that are of interest? i would have used zajíme but it wasn't an option


imaldastar

i mean zajímáme


VladaFu

"Zajímáme se o taková slova." is fine.


venik212

I think the Czech sentence says: Words like these interest us, which is quite different from the given English sentence. The subject is Words in the Czech version, but it is Us in the English.


VladaFu

However, the meaning is the same. AFAIK this course avoids "to interest someone" in the mson trsnslations.


Pollyhs

After reading the other comments I still do not understand why it is zajimaji and not zajimame


VladaFu

It is like "Such words interest us.", they (the words) interest, they are the subject, hence "slova zajímají".


Pollyhs

ok Thanks. But is Zajimame se o takovähle slova a correct sentence? to mean we are interested in such words.


VladaFu

Zajímáme se o takováhle slova. is a correct sentence.


Granula7

"Zajímáme se o slova jako jsou tyhle" correct too


VladaFu

There is no "to be" for the "jsou" in the original sentence.


Filomena.Prvni

"Zajímáme se o slova, jako jsou tato." ?


VladaFu

Bez to jsou, pro to neni v puvodni vete ekvivalent.


Janmunroe

Again, would "takovato" work here as well?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.