"Elle parle au téléphone en regardant son fils."

Translation:She is talking on the telephone while watching her son.

March 28, 2018

13 Comments


wizadofiz

Why not just phone - it is the same as telephone!

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

Oversight, added now!

March 28, 2018

JohnAnet

Really? I hadn't noticed.

April 2, 2018

marie927342

No it's not!

April 4, 2018

Trofaste

Did you take a screenshot?

April 5, 2018

TrebleCleff

How can you tell what "en' means? Simply by using context? Because I've seen it translated "by" or "while", which have totally different meanings in English.

May 31, 2018

Trofaste

Prepositions like "en" don't really have a single meaning, you just have to learn the context in which it's used. In this sentence, it means that she talks on the phone and watches her son simultaneously.

May 31, 2018

EoinAlllen

Shouldn't "she speaks on the telephone whilst watching her son" be accepted

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

Yep, it should, it's accepted now.

March 28, 2018

EoinAlllen

Merci Tellement :)

April 7, 2018

Trofaste

Je vous en prie ! :)

Mais j'ai peur que l'on ne peut pas le dire comme ça (I'm afraid you can't say it like that). ;) The most common way to say "Thank you [very/so] much!" is "Merci beaucoup !" Other favourite alternatives of mine include "Merci bien !", "Mille mercis !", and "Merci infiniment !" Plus many others, depending on the context.

April 9, 2018

Agudelloise

I have written telephone before and your translation has given phone. Be consistent or accept that both are correct.

April 2, 2018

Trofaste

Both are accepted now, but changes can take several days to show. Unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "phone" rejected before 4 April, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 4 April, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

April 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.