1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a une table de chevet."

"Il a une table de chevet."

Translation:He has a bedside table.

March 28, 2018

13 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Although bedside table is familiar to me, I tried bedside cabinet (the term I usually use) - but this was rejected. However, an internet search of retailers uncovered a roughly 50-50 split in naming this piece of furniture, with no discernible design difference. Bedside tables were just as likely as bedside cabinets to include a drawer and/or a cavity with a top-to-bottom door. The manufacturers clearly see no distinction between the terms. On that basis, I think Duo should accept bedside cabinet.

Anyway - what is a chevet? Apparently, it's a "bedhead".

The word has also been taken into architectural or ecclesiastical English to mean "the apsidal termination of the east end of a church". No, I'm none the wiser either... (Oxford Dictionary)


Roody-Roo

The online dictionary I used says chevet is literal "bedside". Historically, it probably meant the apse of a cathedral. Maybe somebody who has made the Grand Tour of French Cathedrals can explain this better.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/chevet


DeanneClai

The word most commonly used in the U.S. for bedside table is "nightstand". It should be an option.


n6zs

"Nightstand" has been added.


Chartreux

How about side table ?


Jan506469

In Canada it is also called a night table


Alex545843

So, the correct translation I got was "he IS a bedside table". This... can't possibly be right.


n6zs

Duo will not tell you "He is a bedside table" but through a misguided algorithm it may say "he's a bedside table." This will commonly be understood as "he is". "Has" should never be contracted when it mean possess, only when it is used as an auxiliary verb.


Trofaste

Quite right, it's not. And it's not in the list of accepted translations either. Did you by chance write "He's got a bedside table"?


StephenDep

They mark nightstand wrong even though its in their hints.


doublelingot

maybe you should write 'he has one night stand' :-D


mcconnell.jd

Commonly called a Bedside cabinet in the UK, but not accepted


Jan506469

Haha, my correction said "He's a bedside table!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.