1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu écris comme ma fille."

"Tu écris comme ma fille."

Translation:You write like my daughter.

March 28, 2018

16 Comments


ThomasFran621601

I feel like "you write like my girl" would be a fair translation but is not accepted. It's quite commonly accepted English to talk about one's daughter as one's girl.


Anneduol1ngo

I agree, la fille is both girl and daughter, unlike le garcon which is boy and le fils is son. Reported.


Yuri353531

I agree. 'You write like my daughter' would be spoken by a person with English as a second language.


AbbendisCorbenik

Is it just me or is this just... well, an insult? I had to reread this and I just can't keep a straight face


Trofaste

If your daughter's writing is bad, then it's an insult. If her writing is good, it's a compliment! Or it could be that you hold your pencil the same way she does...


[deactivated user]

    I thought it might be an idiomatic phrase and I'm inferring from your reply that it is not. :)


Trofaste

    Nope, it's not. :)


Kay_Wil84

    Question about the pronunciation of "comme ma." The male voice pronounced it like "come meh ma" but the female voice pronounced it "come ma", so which is it?


Trofaste

    What you hear with the male voice is called a schwa. This is that kind of "uh" sound at the ends of words like "comme", "mange", and so on. You'll hear it in the south of France, in songs (to make the lyrics fit the meter), or in clear, careful speech.

    In other words, both are correct.


SeanMeaneyPL

    You write like my daughter. (You are both authors) You write like my daughter. (You and she both write in a similar literary style) You write like my daughter (Your handwriting looks like my daughter's)

    Can all the above apply?


JacqueOcha

    I wrote "you write like my girl" and it's wrong like how can I tell, really, that I am addressing his/her daughter and not a random girl?


Trofaste

    You don't have any idea from this who you're addressing, but I'm not sure why that changes whether you use "daughter" or "girl" to talk about your own daughter?


Maxidou1

    Why "You write as my daughter writes" is not accepted?


Trofaste

    Because the verb isn't repeated in the French sentence.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.