"Tu écris comme ma fille."

Translation:You write like my daughter.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


ThomasFran621601

I feel like "you write like my girl" would be a fair translation but is not accepted. It's quite commonly accepted English to talk about one's daughter as one's girl.

April 7, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

I agree, la fille is both girl and daughter, unlike le garcon which is boy and le fils is son. Reported.

June 19, 2018

sidiscuss

totally agree

October 12, 2018

Yuri353531

I agree. 'You write like my daughter' would be spoken by a person with English as a second language.

December 16, 2018

AbbendisCorbenik

Is it just me or is this just... well, an insult? I had to reread this and I just can't keep a straight face

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

If your daughter's writing is bad, then it's an insult. If her writing is good, it's a compliment! Or it could be that you hold your pencil the same way she does...

March 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I thought it might be an idiomatic phrase and I'm inferring from your reply that it is not. :)

    April 28, 2018

Trofaste

    Nope, it's not. :)

    April 28, 2018

Kay_Wil84

    Question about the pronunciation of "comme ma." The male voice pronounced it like "come meh ma" but the female voice pronounced it "come ma", so which is it?

    March 29, 2018

Trofaste

    What you hear with the male voice is called a schwa. This is that kind of "uh" sound at the ends of words like "comme", "mange", and so on. You'll hear it in the south of France, in songs (to make the lyrics fit the meter), or in clear, careful speech.

    In other words, both are correct.

    April 6, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    You write like my daughter. (You are both authors) You write like my daughter. (You and she both write in a similar literary style) You write like my daughter (Your handwriting looks like my daughter's)

    Can all the above apply?

    April 6, 2018

Trofaste

    Yep!

    April 6, 2018

JacqueOcha

    I wrote "you write like my girl" and it's wrong like how can I tell, really, that I am addressing his/her daughter and not a random girl?

    May 24, 2018

Maxidou1

    Why "You write as my daughter writes" is not accepted?

    December 16, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.