1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman and you are a m…

"I am a woman and you are a man."

Translation:Je suis une femme et tu es un homme.

March 28, 2018

36 Comments


koreanjesu5

Its easy to understand but it really confusing to hear the difference between es, est, and et


CommeuneTexane

They all have the same sound, but context will tell you which one to use. Tu es, il/elle est, and "et" is a conjunction connecting two nouns or ideas together.


SherlynAlb1

Try taking notes and refer back to them so the words and meanings can stick to your head . (:


sophialolomgXD

right!

like who knew it would be that dificult


Morayson

7 times in a row in various forms the same statement....jeez


CommeuneTexane

There aren't many vocabulary words to work with in the first few lessons, but don't worry, the sentences will get richer and more interesting as vocabulary terms are added.


Amelie126185

You're so clever


Amelie126185

The person with the purple flower picture and no name you are good at French !!!!!!!!!


MallloryKeen

I wrote it the other way around because the one before it was 'I am a man and you are a woman.' I need to pay attention.


AlisonBick2

I put vous and got it wrong


CommeuneTexane

"Je suis une femme et vous êtes un homme" is also correct and accepted.


Morayson

'Tu est' or 'Vous etes'; informal v's formal. Both are correct in this sentence as far as translation goes


Phrontistery

@Morayson : "Tu es" and "Vous êtes"

not "Tu est" nor "Vous etes"


Ezra293229

Why does duolingo teaches in the informal part of speech instead of the formal part of speech?


Rudy2018

Cuz ppl like me prefer to learn both?


CommeuneTexane

Both are taught, but the first few exercises focus on "tu" so as not to overwhelm new learners unfamiliar with French.


PaulaXadre

Un, instead of une. Right


Natasha4839

Un for masculine, une for feminine


Megan348401

It said that I was wrong for having une when saying "je suis une femme"?


CommeuneTexane

What was the rest of your sentence?


Megan348401

The full sentence was "je suis une femme et tu es un homme"


CommeuneTexane

Hmm. That is an accepted answer and it should have worked. If you encounter a problem again in the future where your sentence exactly matches the reported answer, would you please report it in the lesson? Thanks.


RebekahBut7

Im so confused apparently I missed the word "1"


CommeuneTexane

If the number "1" appears, it is a bug. Staff is aware of the problem, but I do not know what the timeline is to fix it.


royobuya

"Se brosser les dents" what does this mean


Bhanu534538

Why with femma une not with homme


CommeuneTexane

All nouns are either masculine or feminine in French.
A man is un homme (masculine)
A woman is une femme (feminine)


Agent014

Lol. I did not set the "." at the end and that is why did not get the point.


sophialolomgXD

i got it right only instead of je suis une femme et tu es un homme i wrote je suis un femme et tu es une homme. lolz


Lucy299487

is es male or female, I thought it was male? so why then is it es instead of et when describing a male in this case?


Natasha4839

"et" means "and" "es" means "is" They do not mean the same thing, regardless of feminine/masculine


Natasha4839

Sorry "es" means "are" as in they are. My bad............... You might be thinking of "est" which used for he is/she is. To clarify, "est" is the form of is/are used for he & she; "es" is the form of is/are used for you; there are more versions of this verb for I, they, we. Meanwhile, "et" simply means "and"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.