"I am a woman and you are a man."

Translation:Je suis une femme et tu es un homme.

March 28, 2018

36 Comments


koreanjesu5

Its easy to understand but it really confusing to hear the difference between es, est, and et

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They all have the same sound, but context will tell you which one to use. Tu es, il/elle est, and "et" is a conjunction connecting two nouns or ideas together.

May 9, 2018

Angela226322

yeah me too

September 27, 2018

SherlynAlb1

Try taking notes and refer back to them so the words and meanings can stick to your head . (:

January 26, 2019

sophialolomgXD

right!

like who knew it would be that dificult

March 23, 2019

Morayson

7 times in a row in various forms the same statement....jeez

April 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There aren't many vocabulary words to work with in the first few lessons, but don't worry, the sentences will get richer and more interesting as vocabulary terms are added.

May 9, 2018

Amelie126185

You're so clever

June 6, 2018

Amelie126185

The person with the purple flower picture and no name you are good at French !!!!!!!!!

June 6, 2018

luke913434

Very

October 3, 2018

MallloryKeen

I wrote it the other way around because the one before it was 'I am a man and you are a woman.' I need to pay attention.

July 7, 2018

AlisonBick2

I put vous and got it wrong

April 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Je suis une femme et vous êtes un homme" is also correct and accepted.

April 29, 2018

Morayson

'Tu est' or 'Vous etes'; informal v's formal. Both are correct in this sentence as far as translation goes

April 6, 2018

Phrontistery

@Morayson : "Tu es" and "Vous êtes"

not "Tu est" nor "Vous etes"

July 4, 2018

Ezra293229

Why does duolingo teaches in the informal part of speech instead of the formal part of speech?

March 28, 2018

Rudy2018

Cuz ppl like me prefer to learn both?

May 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Both are taught, but the first few exercises focus on "tu" so as not to overwhelm new learners unfamiliar with French.

May 9, 2018

PaulaXadre

Un, instead of une. Right

April 2, 2018

Natasha4839

Un for masculine, une for feminine

April 24, 2018

Megan348401

It said that I was wrong for having une when saying "je suis une femme"?

May 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What was the rest of your sentence?

May 25, 2018

Megan348401

The full sentence was "je suis une femme et tu es un homme"

May 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hmm. That is an accepted answer and it should have worked. If you encounter a problem again in the future where your sentence exactly matches the reported answer, would you please report it in the lesson? Thanks.

May 26, 2018

sophialolomgXD

non

March 23, 2019

RebekahBut7

Im so confused apparently I missed the word "1"

April 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If the number "1" appears, it is a bug. Staff is aware of the problem, but I do not know what the timeline is to fix it.

April 29, 2018

royobuya

"Se brosser les dents" what does this mean

October 19, 2018

Bhanu534538

Why with femma une not with homme

June 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

All nouns are either masculine or feminine in French.
A man is un homme (masculine)
A woman is une femme (feminine)

June 6, 2018

Emily431031

Cake

December 30, 2018

Agent014

Lol. I did not set the "." at the end and that is why did not get the point.

January 12, 2019

sophialolomgXD

i got it right only instead of je suis une femme et tu es un homme i wrote je suis un femme et tu es une homme. lolz

March 23, 2019

Lucy299487

is es male or female, I thought it was male? so why then is it es instead of et when describing a male in this case?

April 6, 2018

Natasha4839

"et" means "and" "es" means "is" They do not mean the same thing, regardless of feminine/masculine

April 24, 2018

Natasha4839

Sorry "es" means "are" as in they are. My bad............... You might be thinking of "est" which used for he is/she is. To clarify, "est" is the form of is/are used for he & she; "es" is the form of is/are used for you; there are more versions of this verb for I, they, we. Meanwhile, "et" simply means "and"

April 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.