"What is the name of that castle?"

Translation:Jak se jmenuje tamhleten hrad?

3/28/2018, 9:08:51 AM

8 Comments


Granula7

"Jaké je jméno toho hradu?" is correct too :D

3/28/2018, 9:08:51 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Added. Though it's kinda unnatural. A sentence using jmenovat se is much better.

6/5/2018, 2:57:36 PM

Vishampi

"Tamhleten" není moc spisovné, tedy...

1/18/2019, 4:37:08 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Je to spisovně, byť se jedná o slovo z hovorové češtiny. Stačí se podívat do IJP ÚJČ AV ČR.

1/18/2019, 4:58:44 PM

Pollyhs

why isn't it genetiv ? the name of...

2/16/2019, 9:01:46 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because it is not a direct translation, the Czech sentence uses a different construct that dos not work that well in English, something like *"How is that castle named?"

If you want a direct translation with a genitive, it is: Jaké je jméno tamhletoho hradu?

2/16/2019, 9:13:23 PM

Pollyhs

Thanks..

2/16/2019, 9:16:43 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.