1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit prince demande un m…

"Le petit prince demande un mouton."

Translation:The little prince asks for a sheep.

March 28, 2018

18 Comments


Deanita6

OH MY GOD THIS IS THE REFERENCE TO 'LE PETIT PRINCE' BY SAINT EXUPERY!


L.prJT

Which is a good book to read in French!! It's not to difficult and translated to lots of other languages, so you can use a translated one if you cannot follow something.


organell

It is. But is does use a lot of passé simple, which is not taught by duolingo (which is understandable).


UKLeafs

Alors vous imaginez ma surprise au lever du jour, quand une dróle de petite voix m'a réveillé. Elle disait " s'il vous plaît... dessine-moi un mouton!"


Hermione256

Yay! Another Le Petit Prince reference!! :)


Daniel589120

What is wrong with "The small prince asks for a sheep."? This translation should also be accepted.


CommeuneTexane

The small prince asks for a sheep is also grammatically correct and has been added.


slscb

J'aime Le Petit Prince!


SteveHedem1

I thought thst it eould be "asks for", but the tips said "sends for" which is wrong.


JonasTranc1

But what if it eats the rose?


dianneguzik

Sheep is plural so it should be "asks for sheep" or "asks for a lamb" singular. A


n6zs

It is "a sheep" (un mouton), not "sheep" (des moutons). In English, "sheep" may be either singular or plural. A lamb is a very young sheep, not the singular of "sheep".


CR.Olivia

n6zs hahahahahahahaha génial! Merci


J.Jennings9

Why is "orders a sheep" marked wrong?


CommeuneTexane

The verb to order is "commander." Je commande une pizza = I am ordering a pizza.

Demander is a faux ami. It looks like demand or order in English, but it really means "to ask for."


Ollie702668

Does demand have the same forcefulness in French as in English? Asking for something and demanding something are completely different


CommeuneTexane

The verb demander means to ask in French. It is not forceful at all. This is a false friend, "un faux ami" with the English verb demand.

To demand something in French, you could say "il exige la justice" or "he demands justice."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.