"Le petit prince demande un mouton."

Translation:The little prince asks for a sheep.

March 28, 2018

18 Comments


Deanita6

OH MY GOD THIS IS THE REFERENCE TO 'LE PETIT PRINCE' BY SAINT EXUPERY!

March 28, 2018

L.prJT

Which is a good book to read in French!! It's not to difficult and translated to lots of other languages, so you can use a translated one if you cannot follow something.

July 6, 2018

koreanjesu5

*too difficult

October 19, 2018

organell

It is. But is does use a lot of passé simple, which is not taught by duolingo (which is understandable).

January 6, 2019

UKLeafs

Alors vous imaginez ma surprise au lever du jour, quand une dróle de petite voix m'a réveillé. Elle disait " s'il vous plaît... dessine-moi un mouton!"

April 3, 2018

Hermione256

Yay! Another Le Petit Prince reference!! :)

June 18, 2018

Daniel589120

What is wrong with "The small prince asks for a sheep."? This translation should also be accepted.

April 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The small prince asks for a sheep is also grammatically correct and has been added.

May 21, 2018

slscb

J'aime Le Petit Prince!

July 20, 2018

SteveHedem1

I thought thst it eould be "asks for", but the tips said "sends for" which is wrong.

August 20, 2018

dianneguzik

Sheep is plural so it should be "asks for sheep" or "asks for a lamb" singular. A

April 15, 2018

n6zs

It is "a sheep" (un mouton), not "sheep" (des moutons). In English, "sheep" may be either singular or plural. A lamb is a very young sheep, not the singular of "sheep".

June 17, 2018

CR.Olivia

n6zs hahahahahahahaha génial! Merci

July 16, 2018

J.Jennings9

Why is "orders a sheep" marked wrong?

May 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The verb to order is "commander." Je commande une pizza = I am ordering a pizza.

Demander is a faux ami. It looks like demand or order in English, but it really means "to ask for."

May 10, 2018

Ollie702668

Does demand have the same forcefulness in French as in English? Asking for something and demanding something are completely different

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The verb demander means to ask in French. It is not forceful at all. This is a false friend, "un faux ami" with the English verb demand.

To demand something in French, you could say "il exige la justice" or "he demands justice."

June 13, 2018

JonasTranc1

But what if it eats the rose?

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.