1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent une pizza."

"Ils mangent une pizza."

Translation:They are eating a pizza.

March 28, 2018

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

Steph24305

Is the pronunciation the same between "Il mange" and Ils mangent"? How do you tell them apart when listening?

April 5, 2018

hivemindx

The pronunciation is exactly the same. You cannot tell the difference while listening. In normal conversation you'd know which it was by context.

If you want to know if something is really the same or just sounds the same to an untrained ear (or is being pronounced badly by the speaker) you can look up the IPA for each word and see if they are different. Normally you need to know what the symbols actually mean which is a little tricky, but to compare you don't. So long as you are happy to know there is a difference without really knowing what that difference is.

The French version of Wiktionary is very useful for this. If you look it up you will see that 'il' and 'ils' have identical IPA as do 'mange' and 'mangent' \il and \mɑ̃ʒ\ https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/mange

If you look up 'deux' and 'doux' you will see they are different although you have to be pretty familiar with IPA to be know how to pronounce the difference between these two pretty similar (to anglophone ears) words. 'deux' = \dø\ 'doux' = \du\


froyonerd3

I ate ❤❤❤❤ before


GracieJone10

They are both the same when you pronounce it, when you are listening you cannot tell them apart except for conversation clues.


Steph24305

I put "Il mange une pizza" and it marked it correct, then said the translation was "they eat a pizza".


Trofaste

Because "il mange une pizza" and "ils mangent une pizza" are homophones, both are marked as correct on type what you hear exercises. Unfortunately there's a bug over which we have no control which shows the translation for the original sentence even when the answer given was the homophone with a different meaning.


Iv4etooo

Why not "They eat pizza"?


Trofaste

"They eat pizza" would be "Ils mangent de la pizza". The French sentence has "une pizza", so it should be translated as "a pizza".


CoralLey

I don't know why is a pizza instead of pizza?...


Trofaste

"They eat pizza" would be "Ils mangent de la pizza". The French sentence has "une pizza", so it should be translated as "a pizza".


Poppycorn101

Une is female , un is male ,so which one is it?!


BezJones

pizza is feminine, which is why 'une' is used.


Drake_DiAngelo

I typed "they are eating pizza", but it marked it wrong and said the answer was "They are eating a pizza"


Trofaste

"They are eating pizza" would be "Ils mangent de la pizza". The French sentence has "une pizza", so it should be translated as "a pizza".


ValentinSe14370

The 3rd conjugation singular is equal pronunciation with the 3rd plural. How would you know weather is singular or plural? Il mange or ils mangent; is the same pronunciation for both?


Trofaste

They're pronounced the same, in ordinary conversation you use the context to tell them apart.


ValentinSe14370

There is no way that I could distinguish any difference between the 3rd singular and the 3rd plural. Pronunciation is the same.


lavieenverte

I wasn’t sure whether to use “ils mangent “ or “Il mange” — I went with the latter, but Duolingo marked my answer as incorrect ! :( Since there’s no way to hear the difference, shouldn’t my answer have been marked correct?( I reported it.)


1brandon_E

can I say: "Ce sont mangent une pizza"? Would this be correct too?


Ilkeston

1brandon, my reply was a little brief. In English we have two ways of saying 'I am eating a pizza' and 'I eat a pizza' in French there is onle one way - je mange une Pizza. Tu manges. Il mange. Nous mangeons. Vous mangez. Ils mangent. My friend told me that there is NO is....ing or am..ing in French. After a little practice on Duolingo it comes very naturally. I hope this helps.


Ilkeston

I think your french would translate as.. they are eat a pizza. Good luck


SOMUCHLAG

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤ I'm out


40ruejeanjaure1

I put in '"Il mange une pizza" and it was marked correct, should it not be "ils mangent une pizza" and with the new system you cannot advise an error as it only gives two choices.


BezJones

It's not an error. If "Il mange une pizza" and "ils mangent une pizza" sound the exact same in French so as it's an audio question, you would get marked correct no matter which of those two you put.


AeronM

I got marked as incorrect. :(


Trofaste

Was it a type what you hear question?


LindaDavy

This is a bit stupid. I typed "Il mange une pizza" because that's exactly what it sounded like. And it marked it correct but said the translation was "They are eating a pizza". Makes me wonder how many other things I've been typing wrong that have been marked as correct.


Trofaste

Because "il mange une pizza" and "ils mangent une pizza" are homophones, both are marked as correct on type what you hear exercises. Unfortunately there's a bug over which we have no control which shows the translation for the original sentence even when the answer given was the homophone with a different meaning.


Sesnic

So why is it not "Ce mangent une pizza" (other than it not sounding right)


Trofaste

"ce" only replaces "ils/elles" when the verb is "être" (to be), and then only in certain cases. With other verbs, use "ils/elles".


LavenderDr

Is ils a group of people, does it mean they? In what way would I use mangent? Do I use it when a group of people is eating?


Trofaste

"ils" is a group of grammatically masculine people/animals/things.

"mangent" is the 3rd person plural conjugation of "manger" in present tense. It's used with "ils/elles". You can use it to mean either "they eat" or "they are eating".


PrateekSin444668

Why can't it be "Ce mangent une pizza"? Ce means 'they' so it should still make sense.


Trofaste

"ce" only replaces "ils/elles" when the verb is "être" (to be), and then only in certain cases. With other verbs, use "ils/elles".


JixbHs

What makes me angry is, that duo forces me to use articles on places, where they are not usually used eg. they eat a pizza / drink a water etc. One should not learn one language by beeing forced to make mistakes in another one. That discourages me to reccomend it as a learning tool for my students...


Trofaste

As a native speaker, I would say "They are eating a pizza" if they're eating one entire pizza, no more, no less, which is exactly what the French sentence means.

I don't think "drink a water" is ever used anywhere in the course. If you find it, please report it there.


DavidShire5

Can we finally sort this out? I was taught at school to slightly liaise ils or make a slight lisping 'z' at the end of ils - so you know which it is?/

Is this true or is it all by context and I might add that the French use supplementary questions to sort it out if they aren't sure themselves and didn't hear the 'z'


Trofaste

The liaison is used when the next word begins with a vowel, but not when it begins with a consonant. "Ils -Z- ont" but "Ils mangent".

More info about liaisons here.


Rodelyn85536

Whats the difference between ce and il?


Trofaste

"ce" is an adjective meaning "this" or a pronoun that replaces "ils/elles" in some cases when the verb is "être" (to be). With other verbs, use "il/elle/ils/elles".


hayleejack3

Im a little confused with lls i thought it meant they but in a previous question it said it was He but now its They again ? Does it just depend on context?


Trofaste

"ils" is "they", "il" is "he".


vinayak657151

How to distinguish between they are eating and they eats


Trofaste

they eat

Both are expressed the same way in French - "ils/elles mangent". In normal conversation you would have context to help you distinguish. You don't here on Duo, so both are accepted translations.


tweedgeezer

"They are eating a pizza" is a bad translation into English. Native speakers wouldn't say that; they'd drop the article. "They are eating pizza" would be far more common than the form with the article. "Une" should be dropped from this sentence just like "des" is dropped from "L'homme et la femme ont des enfants."


Trofaste

"une" cannot be dropped from the French sentence because that would make it grammatically incorrect - it would have to be replaced with "de la".

As a native speaker, I would say "They are eating a pizza" if they're eating one entire pizza, no more, no less, which is exactly what the French sentence means.


tweedgeezer

I'm not suggesting dropping "une" from the French sentence. I'm saying that the correct, natural translation from French to English for "Ils mangent une pizza" is "They are eating pizza." Because we don't use articles with "pizza". It's a mass noun in most contexts. We would say "Are you getting pizza for dinner?" not "Are you getting a pizza for dinner?" whether or not the buyer plans to buy exactly one pizza. "Will there be pizza?" not "Will there be a pizza?"

Translation is about taking grammatical sentences in one language and translating them into natural-sounding sentences in another. For translating Russian to English, for instance, it requires the insertion of indefinite articles. For French to English, it occasionally requires the removal of indefinite articles. This is one of those cases. Pizza is most frequently used as a mass noun in the context of eating, so the correct translation of "Ils mangent une pizza" is "They're eating pizza."

If you want to require the translation of the indefinite article, change the direct object. "Ils mangent une orange" translates to "They're eating an orange." Orange is never a mass noun in English. Pizza is.


Trofaste

As I said, I would use "a pizza" if I meant one whole pizza, neither more nor less. It may be a regional difference.

But aside from that, the purpose here isn't entirely to take good French and turn it into the most natural English sentences, the purpose is to teach how the French say things in French, which sometimes differs from how we would say something in English. To teach that, sometimes we have to sacrifice the most natural English to show learners the most natural French. Besides that, when we take the English translation and translate it back into French, we have to be able to get back to the original French sentence. If we changed the translation to "They are eating pizza", the back translation would be "Ils mangent de la pizza", and because of how the system works we can't do that.


JudithMett2

Why is it ils mangent une pizza and not ce mangent?


JudithMett2

I see now that ce is used with etre and not with verbs such as manger.


UmaMehta2

Ill mangent un pizza (why this sentence not correct)


Trofaste

The pronoun is "ils", and "pizza" is feminine so you need "une" rather than "un".


Vee78861

The word pizza was not said correctly.


GautamMoha2

Why not cest mangent as the noun is modified


Sainadh333

Il is he and ils is they, I answered Il mange une pizza and it said correct - translation shows "they are eating a pizza"

Shouldn't this be "He is eating a pizza?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.