1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un livre."

"Il a un livre."

Translation:He has a book.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


ShahedIqba1

Im just confused with Il, C, Ce. Can anyone clear it please


Trofaste

There is a bug which sometimes displays the answer to this as "He's a book". This is incorrect - the correct translation is "He has a book". Unfortunately we have no control over this, so please send a bug report and move on. Note that I don't mean the report button in the lesson, which only sends the report to the course contributors who can't do anything about it, but a bug report to Duolingo staff, which can be found at the link above.


Kayla283826

"Eel ah uhn leevruh"


Eshwar740445

Can il also mean it?


Trofaste

Yes, if the "it" being referred to is grammatically masculine.


kealarose

How do I know if "Il" means "it" or "he" in this sentence?


Trofaste

You don't, except that in the context of the sentence "he" seems more likely.


Crystal901556

Why can't I use C' instead of Il ? Please tell me


Lrtward

Il a un livre = He has a book.
You need "Il" to go with "avoir" so that someone can have the book.

You can't say "C'a un livre" but you could say "C'est un livre" if you wanted to say "It is a book".


rncrowne

Trofaste, I know this is incorrect and I did report it. I have moved on; this is from months ago.


Trofaste

From months ago but it still happens, it's a very long standing issue which has been driving us all crazy for ages... In asking for reports I don't mean the report button in the lesson - that only goes to the contributors in the Incubator who can't do anything about it (much as we wish we could!) - but a bug report that goes to staff (see the link in my other comment). Thanks for reminding me to clarify that!


GeorgeLima3

It is a book, book is a thing, not a person, there must be a mistake


Azxii

As Trofaste explained, there is a bug in where it displays 'He's a book' instead of the correct answer written, 'He has a book'. If you're talking about something else, please be more specific. If not, perhaps try to read the current thread before posting.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.