"Il a un livre."

Translation:He has a book.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


ShahedIqba1

Im just confused with Il, C, Ce. Can anyone clear it please

April 21, 2018

Jane918134
April 21, 2018

Trofaste

There is a bug which sometimes displays the answer to this as "He's a book". This is incorrect - the correct translation is "He has a book". Unfortunately we have no control over this, so please send a bug report and move on. Note that I don't mean the report button in the lesson, which only sends the report to the course contributors who can't do anything about it, but a bug report to Duolingo staff, which can be found at the link above.

November 8, 2018

Kayla283826

"Eel ah uhn leevruh"

January 3, 2019

Eshwar740445

Can il also mean it?

June 15, 2018

Trofaste

Yes, if the "it" being referred to is grammatically masculine.

November 8, 2018

kealarose

How do I know if "Il" means "it" or "he" in this sentence?

July 2, 2018

Trofaste

You don't, except that in the context of the sentence "he" seems more likely.

November 8, 2018

Crystal901556

Why can't I use C' instead of Il ? Please tell me

June 28, 2018

Lrtward

Il a un livre = He has a book.
You need "Il" to go with "avoir" so that someone can have the book.

You can't say "C'a un livre" but you could say "C'est un livre" if you wanted to say "It is a book".

July 11, 2018

ncrowne

Trofaste, I know this is incorrect and I did report it. I have moved on; this is from months ago.

November 8, 2018

Trofaste

From months ago but it still happens, it's a very long standing issue which has been driving us all crazy for ages... In asking for reports I don't mean the report button in the lesson - that only goes to the contributors in the Incubator who can't do anything about it (much as we wish we could!) - but a bug report that goes to staff (see the link in my other comment). Thanks for reminding me to clarify that!

November 8, 2018

GeorgeLima3

It is a book, book is a thing, not a person, there must be a mistake

January 3, 2019

Azxii

As Trofaste explained, there is a bug in where it displays 'He's a book' instead of the correct answer written, 'He has a book'. If you're talking about something else, please be more specific. If not, perhaps try to read the current thread before posting.

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.