"Sie wohnt in einem großen Haus."

Translation:She lives in a large house.

March 22, 2013

16 Comments


tofuchild1

Why "einem"?

February 23, 2014

JonGudmundson

Because of the word "in." There are a few prepositions (neban, an, vor, hinter, in, unter, über, auf, zwischen) that will cause either accusative OR dative, depending on the sentence. "Die Katze ist auf dem Tisch" (dative), vs. "Die Katze springt auf den Tisch" (accusative). What makes the second sentence accusative is the change of position of the cat (the cat was somewhere else first, and then it jumped onto the table). In the sentence we are dealing with here, "she lives in a house" is "sie wohnt in einem Haus' (dative). Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that if she walked into a house (change of position), we would use the accusative. It takes a while to get the hang of this, and there are some trickier interpretations, but I believe this is generally how it works.

April 4, 2014

SpotXSpot

Does the dativ also affect adjectives?

March 22, 2013

brasil2004

Yes, Artikel, Adjektiv, Nomen und Pronomen

March 22, 2013

heshmati

Is it wrong to translate "She is living ..."?

March 29, 2013

brasil2004

No, it is also correct

March 29, 2013

heshmati

Thanks. I asked because Duolingo marked my answer as a wrong one.

March 29, 2013

aspaff

Why not großes?

April 18, 2013

SpotXSpot

The ending of an adjective which follows an indefinite article (in this case, einem) and refers to a neutral noun (Haus) in the dative case is -en, not -es. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

April 18, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Anyone immediately think of a gross house? Haha.

April 15, 2014

RakeshHari

Why is "she stays in a big house" not correct

July 11, 2014

KM1403

That would be "Sie bleibt" as opposed to "wohnen" which is to live

September 4, 2014

IamKnees1234

Why doesn't They live count?

August 26, 2015

geofft

Because it's "Sie wohnt", not " Sie wohnen". It's like in English, you can tell the difference between "Piers is at the beach" (a person named Piers) and "Piers are at the beach" (objects called piers) by the verb.

March 30, 2016

juhagan

Is still don't understand why it is grossen Haus. Isn't grossen an adjective (dative) for singular Haus? Isn't the -en ending for plural dative or masculine accusative?

December 16, 2015

mitStrudel

When the noun has a determiner, or article - like dem, der, den, einem, einer, diesem, dieser... a, the, this, that, and so on - -en is the ending for all adjectives in the dative, regardless of number.

When the noun has no determiner, then the endings differ ('strong inflection'). This might help:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

January 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.