"You have a dark suit."

Translation:Vous avez un costume sombre.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


Ciaran656947

What does this mean

March 28, 2018

mehmetorak10

It means youre batman

July 25, 2018

Trofaste

It means that you have a suit which is made with cloth of a dark colour.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Hey Trop → wouldn't un costume foncé be more appropriate here?

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

Hey! It's also correct and accepted, and "sombre" is SS approved. :)

Nice to see you! Thanks for your awesome help in answering all the new questions. :)

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Pas de souci ma bonne amie !

March 28, 2018

krista189497

You are such a nice person Ripcurlgirl

May 12, 2018

krista189497

I had the very same thought Ripcurlgirl as to use un costume fonce

May 12, 2018

RottenHedgehog

You have a dark suit?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Read the thread please.

March 29, 2018

smfj

Why not 'Tu as'?

April 3, 2018

Trofaste

"tu as" is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct. If you wrote "tu as une costume sombre", that's wrong, however, as "costume" is masculine.

April 3, 2018

KeishaWalk2

I wrote "tu as un costume sombre" and it wasn't accepted

August 13, 2018

LawrenceRu12

I chose the word complet which is the exact equivalent, surely that is not wrong. I find this very frustrating.

June 13, 2018

Trofaste

The exact equivalent of what?

June 13, 2018

LawrenceRu12

Suit

June 14, 2018

Trofaste

I see. "un complet" is an old-fashioned word that nobody uses anymore; when it is used it means specifically a 3-piece suit, not just any suit.

June 20, 2018

Yucca-Moh

So is there a difference between sombre, foncé, brun ?

June 23, 2018

Manuel599019

you can use sombre and foncé interchangeably in sentences like this one, but when you mention a color and you want to say that it is a dark color you have to use foncé instead of sombre. example: J'ai un costume gris foncé (you can't say gris sombre). Brun is dark brown.

July 24, 2018

Rentzy

ok so basically you can't say sombre and a colour in the same sentence? Does this apply if the colour is a noun rather than an adjective?

August 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.