1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have a dark suit."

"You have a dark suit."

Translation:Vous avez un costume sombre.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


Ciaran656947

What does this mean


mehmetorak10

It means youre batman


Trofaste

It means that you have a suit which is made with cloth of a dark colour.


Ripcurlgirl

Hey Trop → wouldn't un costume foncé be more appropriate here?


Trofaste

Hey! It's also correct and accepted, and "sombre" is SS approved. :)

Nice to see you! Thanks for your awesome help in answering all the new questions. :)


Ripcurlgirl

Pas de souci ma bonne amie !


krista189497

You are such a nice person Ripcurlgirl


krista189497

I had the very same thought Ripcurlgirl as to use un costume fonce


RottenHedgehog

You have a dark suit?


Ripcurlgirl

Read the thread please.


smfj

Why not 'Tu as'?


Trofaste

"tu as" is accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct. If you wrote "tu as une costume sombre", that's wrong, however, as "costume" is masculine.


KeishaWalk2

I wrote "tu as un costume sombre" and it wasn't accepted


LawrenceRu12

I chose the word complet which is the exact equivalent, surely that is not wrong. I find this very frustrating.


Trofaste

The exact equivalent of what?


Trofaste

I see. "un complet" is an old-fashioned word that nobody uses anymore; when it is used it means specifically a 3-piece suit, not just any suit.


Yucca-Moh

So is there a difference between sombre, foncé, brun ?


Manuel599019

you can use sombre and foncé interchangeably in sentences like this one, but when you mention a color and you want to say that it is a dark color you have to use foncé instead of sombre. example: J'ai un costume gris foncé (you can't say gris sombre). Brun is dark brown.


Rentzy

ok so basically you can't say sombre and a colour in the same sentence? Does this apply if the colour is a noun rather than an adjective?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.