1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez un costume sombre."

"Vous avez un costume sombre."

Translation:You have a dark suit.

March 28, 2018

34 Comments


klon5552

What is the difference between foncée and sombre?


letsgocommies

"Foncé(e)" is used exclusively for colors, whereas "sombre" can be used in any context; both mean "dark." However, if you use the color's name and describe it as dark, you must use "foncé" (ex: le manteau est rouge foncé, the coat is dark red).


rainboe456

why wont costume work??


J.D_Neon

Costume is a false friend. It almost always means suit.


Charletta_

Im guessing it because "suit" is the translation of "costume". And even in English it is highly unnatural to call a suit/tuxedo a costume and vice versa. Hoped this helped a little!!


Ciaran656947

What in duolingo's name is that supposed to mean


tkayaozkan

That the subject of the statement is Batman.


Charlotte279238

It means that you have got a suit that's dark. Obviously!


team1225

when i clicked "costume", one of the entries was "costume" as well as "suit". ?????????????????


amharris1962

According to the drop-down, "costume" means suit or costume. I used costume and was marked wrong. Why?


J.Jennings9

Why is "You have a grim suit" marked wrong?


ShadowPrxncess

I guess it's because in this context, it meant dark. You can't have a grim suit because that doesn't exist. :)


SeanMeaneyPL
  • foncé = dark in colour
  • sombre = dark in colour or dark in mood (a funeral suit, perhaps)
  • grim = dark, but I would apply it to people or situations ("He had a grim look on his face" "The situation is grim, the war is going badly").

If I said (UK English) "That's a grim suit" I would be being sarcastic. It would suggest the suit was unfashionable, badly made, garish, or in some other way horrible or unsuitable.


Chartreux

Could a native answer this question? Is this truly the way you mention a dark suit or does this imply dark in a somewhat negative? Somber in English means somewhat gloomy.


historicbruno

I think it's because "somber" in English is almost exclusively used to refer not only to a color, but the associated feelings it invokes. For example, "dark-colored" is a very neutral description, but "somber color" makes me think of something serious or even sad. I'm not sure if the same subtlety applies in French.


Dore.m

Moi aussi confusing about this, I guess it maybe is some nagetive sense in this case. Need more context.


letsgocommies

(I am not native, but a native has explained this to me)

Sombre can mean dark or sad/grim or both; similarly, the word dark can mean of dark color or grim in English. However, in this situation, it means of dark color. Technically, you should be able to say "foncé," because it deals with color, but I have not tried on Duolingo.


dcseain

It didn't take sombre costume either.


letsgocommies

That is because "sombre," in this context, does not go before the noun. Normally, adjectives will be used after the noun, but there are plenty of exceptions (ex: petit, nouveau).


sparrowbones

Wouldn't this be more accurately written as "vous avez un costume foncé" instead of "vous avez un costume sombre" since we're referring to the dark color of the suit? It's been my understanding that, for colors, foncé(e) is more appropriate?


Ripcurlgirl

I would have thought a better translation would be "Vous avez un costume foncé " as I always associate "sombre" with a lack of light, gloomy.


letsgocommies

I believe that both translations would work since they both concern color, but I have not tried "foncé."


johannfowl

Of course I have, I'm Batman!


KennethCuber

Costume=costume?


OMDC7

Why doesn't this example follow the BAGS rule...un sombre costume?


MARILYN809884

Would 'tu as' be correct? I think i need more lessons here. I thought 'vous avez' meant 'they have'


sparrowbones

'They have' would be 'Ils ont' or 'Elles ont'. Vous is used when you're referring to multiple people or being extra polite. Hope that helped!


Ankur27Sharma

What's difference between sombre and fonce?


XWO_07

A suit isn't a coustum


dcseain

En français, oui ça l'est.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.