"Vous avez un costume sombre."

Translation:You have a dark suit.

March 28, 2018

34 Comments


klon5552

What is the difference between foncée and sombre?

March 30, 2018

letsgocommies

"Foncé(e)" is used exclusively for colors, whereas "sombre" can be used in any context; both mean "dark." However, if you use the color's name and describe it as dark, you must use "foncé" (ex: le manteau est rouge foncé, the coat is dark red).

April 17, 2018

rainboe456

why wont costume work??

June 7, 2018

J.D_Neon

Costume is a false friend. It almost always means suit.

August 13, 2018

ScalingBanana

Same question!

June 16, 2018

Charletta_

Im guessing it because "suit" is the translation of "costume". And even in English it is highly unnatural to call a suit/tuxedo a costume and vice versa. Hoped this helped a little!!

July 4, 2018

Ciaran656947

What in duolingo's name is that supposed to mean

March 28, 2018

tkayaozkan

That the subject of the statement is Batman.

August 10, 2018

Charlotte279238

It means that you have got a suit that's dark. Obviously!

April 1, 2018

team1225

when i clicked "costume", one of the entries was "costume" as well as "suit". ?????????????????

May 7, 2018

amharris1962

According to the drop-down, "costume" means suit or costume. I used costume and was marked wrong. Why?

May 14, 2018

J.Jennings9

Why is "You have a grim suit" marked wrong?

March 29, 2018

ShadowPrxncess

I guess it's because in this context, it meant dark. You can't have a grim suit because that doesn't exist. :)

July 23, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL
  • foncé = dark in colour
  • sombre = dark in colour or dark in mood (a funeral suit, perhaps)
  • grim = dark, but I would apply it to people or situations ("He had a grim look on his face" "The situation is grim, the war is going badly").

If I said (UK English) "That's a grim suit" I would be being sarcastic. It would suggest the suit was unfashionable, badly made, garish, or in some other way horrible or unsuitable.

November 10, 2018

Chartreux

Could a native answer this question? Is this truly the way you mention a dark suit or does this imply dark in a somewhat negative? Somber in English means somewhat gloomy.

March 29, 2018

historicbruno

I think it's because "somber" in English is almost exclusively used to refer not only to a color, but the associated feelings it invokes. For example, "dark-colored" is a very neutral description, but "somber color" makes me think of something serious or even sad. I'm not sure if the same subtlety applies in French.

April 3, 2018

Dore.m

Moi aussi confusing about this, I guess it maybe is some nagetive sense in this case. Need more context.

April 3, 2018

letsgocommies

(I am not native, but a native has explained this to me)

Sombre can mean dark or sad/grim or both; similarly, the word dark can mean of dark color or grim in English. However, in this situation, it means of dark color. Technically, you should be able to say "foncé," because it deals with color, but I have not tried on Duolingo.

April 17, 2018

dcseain

It didn't take sombre costume either.

April 2, 2018

letsgocommies

That is because "sombre," in this context, does not go before the noun. Normally, adjectives will be used after the noun, but there are plenty of exceptions (ex: petit, nouveau).

April 17, 2018

sparrowbones

Wouldn't this be more accurately written as "vous avez un costume foncé" instead of "vous avez un costume sombre" since we're referring to the dark color of the suit? It's been my understanding that, for colors, foncé(e) is more appropriate?

October 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I would have thought a better translation would be "Vous avez un costume foncé " as I always associate "sombre" with a lack of light, gloomy.

March 28, 2018

letsgocommies

I believe that both translations would work since they both concern color, but I have not tried "foncé."

April 17, 2018

johannfowl

Of course I have, I'm Batman!

April 14, 2018

KennethCuber

Costume=costume?

June 7, 2018

Nige788085

Batman?

April 21, 2018

OMDC7

Why doesn't this example follow the BAGS rule...un sombre costume?

May 18, 2018

MARILYN809884

Would 'tu as' be correct? I think i need more lessons here. I thought 'vous avez' meant 'they have'

September 20, 2018

sparrowbones

'They have' would be 'Ils ont' or 'Elles ont'. Vous is used when you're referring to multiple people or being extra polite. Hope that helped!

October 5, 2018

Ankur27Sharma

What's difference between sombre and fonce?

November 2, 2018

AnyankaMar

A suit isn't a coustum

November 15, 2018

dcseain

En français, oui ça l'est.

November 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.