Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vanaf vandaag zijn alle zomerkleren in de uitverkoop."

Translation:From today on, all summer clothes are on sale.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

What's wrong with "From today on are all summer clothes on sale"? :/

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Are" is in the wrong place in your sentence; it makes the sentence into a question. The Dutch sentence is not a question. If you wanted to make the Dutch sentence a question, it would read "Zijn alle zomerkleren in de uitverkoop vanaf vandaag?" (You could also say "Vanaf vandaag, zijn alle zomerkleren in de uitverkoop?" but my first sentence is better Dutch.)

4 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

bij winterkleren kon ik wel clothing gebruiken en hier niet?? winter clothing summer clothing

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • summer clothes are ....
  • summer clothing is ....

Allebei worden goedgekeurd. Waarschijnlijk gebruikte je de verkeerde vervoeging van het werkwoord.

2 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

Ik kan het niet meer nakijken maar dat zal zijn, dankjewel!!

2 months ago

BenMaor3

why ''zijn'' is in the start?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You get inversion after the prepositional phrase "vanaf vandaag". Remember, the verb is always the second element of the main clause.

1 month ago