"C'est un joli gris clair."

Translation:It is a lovely light gray.

March 28, 2018

36 Comments

Sorted by top thread

janreeves

can clair mean pale?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

clair means "light", pâle means "pale".


GrahamRutherford

In the UK, and I suspect in most if not all english speaking countries, pale and light are interchangeable in this context.


Jeffrey855877

And sometimes in Duoland. "Light gray is "gris clair and "light pink" is rose pale.

But "light pink" is not, in Duoland, rose clair, just as I imagine "gris pale* is also disallowed.


Albertlr

Hi, do you know whether "clair" can translate into "clear"?


mark.one.too

Does light mean pale?


n6zs

In English, "light" and "pale" are almost always interchangeable in the context of modifying a color.


dindalatifa

If I say "C'est une jolie grise claire." would I be wrong??


dadoumagnol

i speak in French :c'est un joli gris clair ;gris est masculin ;;;;;


n6zs

The default for "c'est" is masculine. So without some context where a referenced (feminine) object is being referred to, the sentence would be constructed to agree with the masculine.


Wallace926511

Beauty in English translates to joli. Therefore, "beautiful light grey" would be quite correct.


n6zs

"Joli" will be translated as "pretty" on Duolingo, almost invariably. "Beautiful" = beau/belle.


Flowergirl588

Pronounciation is killing me!


Wmconlon

I translated this as 'It is a pretty light gray' and was marked correct. But that made me question whether 'pretty' in this context meant 'lovely' or was an adverb reinforcing 'light'.

So on reflection, I think my answer should not be accepted, because in english we would commonly use 'pretty light' in the sense of pale. To convey the intended meaning, I would instead say 'This light gray is pretty.'


Ripcurlgirl

Think BANGS. Beauty is first so lovely / pretty would be first followed by the colours →C'est un joli gris clair ("it is a lovely pale grey").

It can't be This light grey is pretty as that would be Ce gris clair est joli.


Wmconlon

Your statements appear contradictory to me. I understand your BANGS rule to imply that the color light/pale gray is lovely/pretty.

But the American English "pretty light gray" would mean that the color gray is very/extra pale --, i.e.., 'pretty light'.

Hence my statement that an english translation that conveys the French meaning would either not use pretty as the modifier (i.e., lovely), or move pretty to the end.


Reandw

Wmconlon, you are absolutely correct that the word "pretty" is commonly, emphatically and colorfully used, at least in American English, to indicate "very/extremely/extra/fairly/really,really/quite". But it is also "pretty" close to slang, and now (quite) dated.

I think that most people will have no trouble understanding, correctly, your initial translation.

It was, however, an interesting consideration.


Ripcurlgirl

But joli is not used in French in the same sense that "pretty" is in British English (i.e. to mean "quite, rather") or American English (i.e. "extra", "very").

For example:

"We are pretty close to the station."
On est assez / plutôt près de la gare.


Wmconlon

EXACTLY. Which is why translating this as "a pretty light gray" is misleading. "a lovely light gray" is the MEANING of the French.

That's why I think my correctly market translation "It is a pretty light gray" should NOT be accepted.


Ripcurlgirl

The back translation of this sentence will be to translate "It is a lovely light grey" so there is no confusion at all.


mark.one.too

You won't get far with languages wmconlon if you get so disturbed and derailed by such trivia


Wmconlon

Thanks for the advice mark.one.too.


janreeves

What is BANGS??


Ripcurlgirl

Certain adjectives precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

Examples:

Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme


amharris1962

Thank you! I've been on Duolingo for over 2 yrs (810 consecutive streak) and this is the first time anyone has explained this. I've always been frustrated with the fact that some adjectives come before and some confer after the noun. THANK YOU!


GrahamRutherford

Thanks for this. Super.


mark.one.too

Pedantic. You would know from context whether pretty meant light or nice. The lessons are teaching light and pale.. Why would they suddenly switch to it meaning 'quite'?


n6zs

Aha! The expression "pretty light" to mean "very light/pale" would not be preferred. One would probably say "very light/pale" or "rather light/pale". To use "pretty" to modify "light" is to use pretty as an adverb. But "joli" is not an adverb and cannot be used that way.


Roman.sc

what do you think, could clair mean bright as well?


GillianGod2

You could also say pale grey as the meaning is so similar


Anne49700

I wrote pretty and was marked wrong. Lovely was wanted!


DickPol

very hard to understand bad pronunciation


HallieGray

I reported this for the audio sounding wrong. To be specific, the audio didn't play the last word for me at all. And I'm finding that to be true for a number of the male voice recordings, he gets cut off too quickly


RobertCord18

English grey is not gray

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.