"Je suis toujours dans un fauteuil roulant."

Translation:I am still in a wheelchair.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


JobGE0

Why does toujours mean "still" not "always" in this case?

March 28, 2018

debutant84821

j'ai la meme question.

March 30, 2018

TurianSniper

Why not "I am always in a wheelchair?"

March 31, 2018

claude295345

always give a feeling of eternity. Still gives a feeling of hope it may not be permanent. Still can be translated by "encore"

April 1, 2018

TurianSniper

But the sentence has "toujours", not "encore".

April 1, 2018

claude295345

if you had to translate by "toujours" it would be "pour toujours"= for ever. je suis dans un fauteuil roulant pour toujours= I will always be in a wheelchair or I am in a wheelchair for ever Je suis toujours dans un fauteuil roulant (and may be tomorrow not) = I am still in a wheel chair . Je l'aime toujours = I still love her. je l'ai toujours aimé =I have always loved him

April 1, 2018

Vereschagin

So, if "toujours" has to mean "still", how would you say "I am always in a wheelchair"? I can easily see this as an expression of exasperation or despair.

June 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.