"You have called each other."

Translation:Vous vous êtes téléphoné.

March 28, 2018

13 Comments


xjuggy

Shouldn't this be "Vous vous êtes téléphonés/appelés" as "each other" implies more than one person is involved and "vous" is necessarily plural in this situation?

July 30, 2018

swampsparrow

"Vous" is an indirect object in the former and a direct object in the latter. There's only agreement for the direct object.

September 7, 2018

CSA_GW

both "vous" must be identically plural. otherwise it is a case that the one called himself.

and , just in this group of exercises, there is another one "nous nous sommes appeles", which is in plural.

September 15, 2018

BoonDren13

Why not appelé

March 28, 2018

gercyr

Several other examples in this chapter (in fact EVERY other example in this chapter) uses appelé as an acceptable translation for "to call"...why not this sentence? I hate how DL is so rigid that it only accepts one answer for certain sentences!

June 16, 2018

TD56

I agree , appelé/téléphoné but (possible) context now sways me to the latter

August 21, 2018

blakey

Both "Vous vous êtes appelés" and "Vous vous êtes téléphoné" are both given as correct aswers. Why would "appelés" have an s on the end but not "téléphoné"?

August 26, 2018

swampsparrow

Because the second "vous" in "vous vous êtes appelés" is a direct object and in "vous vous êtes téléphoné" is an indirect object. There's agreement for direct object but not for indirect object.

September 7, 2018

mary220117

I am so confused.I wrote vous vous etes appele and it was changed to telephone . why

September 5, 2018

mary220117

sorry my last comment was incorrect. I wrote vous vous etes appele and it was changed to appeles but telephone is not plural.

September 5, 2018

lexiw23

Is there are 'tu' version of this or only a 'vous'?

November 15, 2018

Tamara376821

I'd also really like to know if a tu version would work and if not, why not. Any thoughts from anyone?

January 20, 2019

Gordon626053

How does Appeller suddenly become to telephone rather to call?

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.