1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have called each other."

"You have called each other."

Translation:Vous vous êtes téléphoné.

March 28, 2018

13 Comments


xjuggy

Shouldn't this be "Vous vous êtes téléphonés/appelés" as "each other" implies more than one person is involved and "vous" is necessarily plural in this situation?


swampsparrow

"Vous" is an indirect object in the former and a direct object in the latter. There's only agreement for the direct object.


CSA_GW

both "vous" must be identically plural. otherwise it is a case that the one called himself.

and , just in this group of exercises, there is another one "nous nous sommes appeles", which is in plural.


gercyr

Several other examples in this chapter (in fact EVERY other example in this chapter) uses appelé as an acceptable translation for "to call"...why not this sentence? I hate how DL is so rigid that it only accepts one answer for certain sentences!


TD56

I agree , appelé/téléphoné but (possible) context now sways me to the latter


blakey

Both "Vous vous êtes appelés" and "Vous vous êtes téléphoné" are both given as correct aswers. Why would "appelés" have an s on the end but not "téléphoné"?


swampsparrow

Because the second "vous" in "vous vous êtes appelés" is a direct object and in "vous vous êtes téléphoné" is an indirect object. There's agreement for direct object but not for indirect object.


mary220117

I am so confused.I wrote vous vous etes appele and it was changed to telephone . why


mary220117

sorry my last comment was incorrect. I wrote vous vous etes appele and it was changed to appeles but telephone is not plural.


Gordon626053

How does Appeller suddenly become to telephone rather to call?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.