1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which soup are you eating?"

"Which soup are you eating?"

Translation:Quelle soupe manges-tu ?

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


AndrasNemes

What is wrong with "quelle soupe est-ce que tu manges?"


Ripcurlgirl

It is unnecessary. The structure quel /quelle before a noun is all that is required to ask "What / which ..." + "noun" = "Which...." As "soupe"is a feminine noun the format is "Quelle soupe". And the easiest way to say "are you eating" is with inversion → "manges-tu" or "mangez-vous".

Therefore "Quelle soupe manges-tu ? ".


siyer2014

What is the difference between "quelle" and "laquelle"? In what context are they used?


farzadepak

when you use none in sentence you should use an Interrogative Adjective like "quelle" or "quel", but when there is no noun in your question that you point that, you should use Interrogative Pronouns like "laquelle"


RQZ.Sash

I don't understand it. You mean "when you use a noun in a sentence"?


Trygve649453

Well, obviously "soupe" isn't soup in french. Potage is. I hate the "wrong sound", so please give me a chance to learn words before applying them to sentences. This is why I won't pay for duo yet.


Ripcurlgirl

Pay? You have PLUS next to your "name" so, you already are.
Anyway, soupe is French for "soup" as well as a conjugation of souper → "supper". A potage is also a soup but the word is not used, to my knowledge, on DL.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/potage-et-soupe.54555/


BrianC512805

I also marked wrong for 'potage' - crazy!


M.parlange

do really French people «eat» soup? I think they «boivent» it


Davis462129

I got O k with " Quelle soupe mangez-vous ? "


Courtney635723

Can someone remind me again why there is no definitive for the noun after Quel/Quelle?


siyer2014

"Quelle soupe tu mange" is incorrect


KAITtheLYN

How do you know what order it goes in? I thought it would be: Quelle mangez-vous soupe?


michael.ta14

what is the deference between " quelle soupe tu manges ? " and " quelle soupe manges- tu ? "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.