"Quels enfants aidez-vous ?"

Translation:Which children do you help?

March 28, 2018

94 Comments


TreasaWilson

I'm really struggling with the audio. How do you know if it's 'quels enfants' or 'quel enfant'? They both sound alike to me.

April 29, 2018

ALTUOR

The difference is that "quelZenfant" makes it be plural. The singular one would be like "queLenfant"

May 1, 2018

Betsy134556

The slow version has no elision, and that's the only one I can ever understand.

July 24, 2018

Don161647

You need to practice hearing the fast version. And since Quels is the first word of a sentence, you should be able to hear the z sound of Quels as it glides into enfants. If you can't, keep going back and forth between the slow and the fast virgins until you do hear it

March 25, 2019

Don161647

There is also an eleison between enfants and aidez. Practice listening for that one, too.

March 25, 2019

David332970

The slow version pronounces each word as a separate word and not as part of a sentence. Therefore, you won't hear any liaisons.

March 25, 2019

JoyceGee1

Had the same trouble!

August 18, 2018

Andrew735483

The "normal" speed sounds like the plural and the slower audio, singular.

January 3, 2019

Kate_Joy

Yes, it does!

January 20, 2019

StefanBaer2

I think they're supposed to. But by hearing vous, we know it's plural

January 8, 2019

Don161647

Vous refers to the helper(s) not the children, so you can't use vous to determine whether there is one or many children. By using vous, there could be one person helping many children or more than one person helping many children. You need to listen for the elaison - the z sound - between Quels and enfants in fast speed.

March 25, 2019

GThePerson

You don't pronounce the "s" so you kind of have to assume

November 5, 2018

Don161647

You don't have to assume. You have to listen in fast speed

March 25, 2019

Louise601644

How would you say which children help you, rather than which children do you help? I can't work out how to turn it around.

April 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Quels enfants vous aident ?

April 7, 2018

Andrew179712

What about "quels enfants aident vous"?

October 2, 2018

JonasTranc1

In French, the direct object comes before the verb. So it's "Quels enfants vous aident?"

October 3, 2018

Don161647

"Tu fais les valises?" or "Est-ce que tu fais les valises?" Examples of DOs after verbs.

March 25, 2019

Don161647

Unless you mean DO pronouns only. "Tu les fais?"

But couldn't you ask "Quels enfants aident toi?" Or no?

March 25, 2019

Abdullah.Musa

Why can't I say "Quelles" instead of "Quels"?

April 12, 2018

Randy286127

My question as well. I think it's that "enfant" is a masculine word, regardless of the gender of the child.

June 18, 2018

ligne_

"enfant" can technically be feminine, but it's rarely used, and pretty much limited to literary contexts.

eg. "la mort a pour moi le visage d'une enfant" (Gainsbourg); "Une enfant, une enfant de seize ans Une enfant du printemps" (Aznavour); "Quelle enfant ?" (Hugo).

November 30, 2018

TheAlex67

rarely isnt never, so it should be correct.

January 10, 2019

AstronaveCometa

Quelles is feminine and Quels is masculine, both are plural though.

May 18, 2018

ThomasFran621601

Pronunciation seems pretty off?

April 15, 2018

Betsy134556

Always true.

July 24, 2018

ALTUOR

It took me too long to get this one (I got it right in the end, though) 'cause I kept hearing "quels enfants est de vous" and I was like, "but this sounds so wrong!" Man, listening exercises in French are not easy!

May 1, 2018

TheAlex67

Same here. Does it sound the same when people are talking?

January 10, 2019

Ligriv

I understood the translation; however, I put "Which of the children are you helping" which sounds more grammatically correct to me and was marked wrong.

June 5, 2018

KarenSpark5

'Which children are you helping' would have been fine. 'Which of the children' is more selective.

December 19, 2018

AndrasNemes

Anything wrong with "which kids do you help"?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Technically "kid" is gamin(e) in French. So, in writing, slang isn't generally used.

March 28, 2018

AndrasNemes

This was the first time that "kid" was rejected in favour of "child", hence my question really.

March 28, 2018

TranquilSoul

Agreed.

December 18, 2018

Mara160849

Any rules as to when one should use "lesquels" and when "quels"? DL seems to not make any difference.

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It depends on the sentence:

Quels enfants aidez-vous ? → "Which children do you help?"
Lesquels aidez-vous ? → "Which ones do you help?"

March 29, 2018

Mara160849

I understand. Thanks!

March 29, 2018

TheAlex67

Lequels means "which ones"

January 10, 2019

ellisdp

I would think "which children are you helping" should be accepted here.

April 12, 2018

astrocarrie

To my ear, the slow pronunciation differs from the regular speed. The "z" in quels not there. The slow vous sounds a bit off too.

May 24, 2018

JonasTranc1

I agree that the audio of this particular sentence is very bad. However, liaisons like "Quelzzzz enfants" are never pronounced in the slow version. The purpose of those liaisons is to make the sentence more fluent, easier to pronounce, but when you say word by word slowly, you don't need them anymore.

August 9, 2018

trizzy.stan

I asked a very fluent French speaker what the female narrator was saying, and she could not make out the 'aidez-vous' section of pronunciation. It is not well enunciated.

October 15, 2018

NatashaSam2

How do we say "which children are helping you?"

April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Quels enfants vous aident ? " or "Quels enfants t'aident ? "→ the conjugation changes to match the "les enfants" instead of "vous".

April 23, 2018

Louise601644

OK, so why if it's quels enfants aidez-vous (object-verb-subject) does it change to quels enfants vous aident (subject-object-verb)? Could you say quels enfants aident vous (subject-verb-object)? I know there's a rule about pronouns moving around but I've never got my head round it.

August 7, 2018

CherylFont1

Quel enfants aidez-vous? (object-verb- subject) = Which children do you help. Vous aidez = you help, when formed as an inverted question (do you help) changes to aidez-vous.

Quels enfants vous aident (subject-verb- object) = Which children help you. Here vous (you) is the objerct. Object comes before the verb in French.

October 16, 2018

bqcp8pty

what is wrong with "which children do you aid"

June 3, 2018

Scott495798

The mic is sporadically not picking up my answers - please improve your voice translations...

June 22, 2018

drjanety

The "turtle" playback sounds like Quel enfant aidez-vous?

July 7, 2018

Guillaume201712

Indeed, it sounded even like : « Quel enfant est de vous » ( which is not correct, => « Quel enfant est le vôtre »

August 8, 2018

JoyceGee1

Again, she swallows her words and isn't easy to understand!!

August 7, 2018

Guillaume201712

Bad audio quality : what I hear in French : « Quel enfant est de vous » i know it should have been « quel enfant est la votre » in that context. But « Quel enfant aidez-vous » formal form should be accepted too IMHO.

August 8, 2018

WilliamHug585559

Terrible prononciation sounded like quels enfants êtes de vous!

August 21, 2018

Don550357

PLEASE change the audio the vous sounds like vos

September 24, 2018

TheAlex67

I put "Quelles" instead of "quels" and I am wrong.

January 10, 2019

Scally18559

This phrase trips me up every time because I want to follow the order of the words and translate it as...

Quels (which) enfants (children) aidez (help) vous (you). I’ve seen other sentences that follow the sequence so I keep thinking that this translation makes sense when I see it. I could just memorise the answer but I’d rather understand properly why it isn’t what I think it is. I get what is said about the direct object coming before the verb, but this sentence shows the opposite so it confuses me all the more.

January 17, 2019

taramitzy

It is important to note the form of the verb. Aidez is the second person plural form --- which goes only with VOUS: you, plural. Vouz aidez [or aidez-vous in questions] The form that goes with children is third person plural - ils aident, THEY help. So "Which children help you?" would be "Quels enfants vous aident?" I think this is a more reliable approach than trying always to follow the order of words in the source sentence, which is often different from the order in English, as you have discovered! Hope this helps.

February 3, 2019

KarenSpark5

Completely wrong. Vous is second person, not first person.

February 3, 2019

Don161647

FYI, "completely wrong" specifies there was absolutely nothing correct in her explanation, yet she only corrected one thing. Your comment therefore is misleading. Please don't do that since others are trying to understand.

March 25, 2019

taramitzy

Ooops! I've corrected the offending word now, thanks. The explanation still holds, though

February 3, 2019

Don161647

Could you say "Quels enfants aident toi? or "Quels aident-ils vous?"

I'm at the stage to know that there is a lot I don't know how about French.

March 25, 2019

KarenSpark5

Maybe think of the fact that the subject is physically attached to the verb.

January 17, 2019

BfrUfHp7

I put "Which children are you helping". Why is this incorrect?

March 14, 2019

dhll0525

Quels enfants aident vous Is it right?

June 20, 2018

Vladimir185345

So far the questions section is the worst un my opinion. It should be completely restructured. At least you should be able to click on disagree with the answer!

August 1, 2018

Guillaume201712

Tu peux cliquer sur le bouton « Report » et choisir une réaction adaptée. Just click on « report »

August 8, 2018

DQetZoJ5

Why is "which of the children are you helping" not accepted?

August 11, 2018

Guillaume201712

While in French there is not writen :

“lequel des enfants aidez-vous?”

But

“Quels enfants aidez-vous?”

August 11, 2018

DQetZoJ5

Ah oui, je comprends, merci.

August 11, 2018

Arron190

The aidez vous is not pronounced clearly

August 16, 2018

LuukR96

What I heard was "Quel enfant est de vous?", which means "Which child is yours?"

Can anyone give me hints on how I can hear the difference between the words 'aidez' and 'est de'?

September 8, 2018

SteveOst1

Why is "Which children are you aiding" wrong?

September 30, 2018

wchris25

Lol i understood quels enfants sont de vous

October 20, 2018

Rosina851008

is this not translated as Which children help you? I thought aidez-vous is help you?

November 19, 2018

taramitzy

No. Aidez-vous is the interrogative [questioning] inversion of vous aidez --- Do YOU help?. If the children were doing the helping the verb form would be "aident". [Ils aident - remember?] In "Quels enfants vous aident?" the verb form means that the helping is done by the children and "vous" would be the object of the aid. In the sentence "Quels enfants aidez-vous" the verb form means that the helping is done by you, and it is the children who are the objects of the aid. Hope this helps ...

November 20, 2018

Catch-Them-All

Why not: 'Which children are you helping?'

November 20, 2018

George418878

Why does vous sound like veau?

November 26, 2018

BrianWalke595729

I agree it does say QuelZenfant in normal speech but not in the slowed down version

December 7, 2018

astrojoy

What's the difference between Quels enfants vous aidez and Quels enfants aidez-vous?

December 7, 2018

Louise601644

Vous aidez means 'you help'. Aidez-vous is the interrogative (question) form, which makes it mean 'do you help'. So you have to invert the subject and verb (vous aidez) to make it a question.

December 7, 2018

astrojoy

Thank you, I understood it fine all along. In the previous exercise "Quels enfants vous aidez?" was marked correct, which confused me.

December 8, 2018

KarenSpark5

Is there always a space between the last word and the question mark in French?

December 10, 2018

ligne_

there is, yes. this is also the case with colons, semicolons, exclamation marks, percent signs and inside guillemets («»). commas, full-stops and ellipses never have a preceding space.

to complicate matters a bit, this should be a non-breaking space to ensure that the punctuation mark remains with the preceding word and will never get moved by itself onto the next line.

in practice (especially online) people will often not insert a space. not least because, while proper word-processing software like MS Word or LibreOffice will set a non-breaking space where appropriate, plenty of software doesn't.

wikipedia has the full gory details, including the usual collection of regional variations: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponctuation#En_fran%C3%A7ais

December 10, 2018

Michelle79278

I was way off. I heard qu'elles enfent etes vous. Which didnt really make much sense, but anyways is there a difference in pronunceation between qu'elles and quels

January 6, 2019

ligne_

there isn't, no.

January 9, 2019

Baconkin

Why does "which children are you helping" not work?

February 3, 2019

kealarose

What is the difference between "Quels" and "Quelles"?

February 20, 2019

ligne_

they're the masculine and feminine plurals respectively:

  • "quels garçons/livres/avions/chevaux voyez-vous"
  • "quelles filles/voitures/chaises/juments voyez-vous"
February 21, 2019

Janet31466

Could this also be translated "Which children help you?"

March 6, 2019

KarenSpark5

No, the conjugation is wrong, aidez is second person, not third person.

March 6, 2019

Pikachu025

How do you say "Which children did you help"? (Past tense)

March 27, 2019

AilbeMille

The slow audio is incorrect because the 's' is silent.

August 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.