1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quels enfants aidez-vous ?"

"Quels enfants aidez-vous ?"

Translation:Which children do you help?

March 28, 2018

89 Comments


TreasaWilson

I'm really struggling with the audio. How do you know if it's 'quels enfants' or 'quel enfant'? They both sound alike to me.


ALTUOR

The difference is that "quelZenfant" makes it be plural. The singular one would be like "queLenfant"


Betsy134556

The slow version has no elision, and that's the only one I can ever understand.


Don161616

You need to practice hearing the fast version. And since Quels is the first word of a sentence, you should be able to hear the z sound of Quels as it glides into enfants. If you can't, keep going back and forth between the slow and the fast virgins until you do hear it


Don161616

There is also an eleison between enfants and aidez. Practice listening for that one, too.


David332970

The slow version pronounces each word as a separate word and not as part of a sentence. Therefore, you won't hear any liaisons.


JoyceGee1

Had the same trouble!


Andrew735483

The "normal" speed sounds like the plural and the slower audio, singular.


Kate_Joy

Yes, it does!


StefanBaer2

I think they're supposed to. But by hearing vous, we know it's plural


Don161616

Vous refers to the helper(s) not the children, so you can't use vous to determine whether there is one or many children. By using vous, there could be one person helping many children or more than one person helping many children. You need to listen for the elaison - the z sound - between Quels and enfants in fast speed.


Louise601644

How would you say which children help you, rather than which children do you help? I can't work out how to turn it around.


Ripcurlgirl

Quels enfants vous aident ?


Andrew179712

What about "quels enfants aident vous"?


JonasTranc1

In French, the direct object comes before the verb. So it's "Quels enfants vous aident?"


Don161616

"Tu fais les valises?" or "Est-ce que tu fais les valises?" Examples of DOs after verbs.


Don161616

Unless you mean DO pronouns only. "Tu les fais?"

But couldn't you ask "Quels enfants aident toi?" Or no?


Abdullah.Musa

Why can't I say "Quelles" instead of "Quels"?


Randy286127

My question as well. I think it's that "enfant" is a masculine word, regardless of the gender of the child.


ligne_

"enfant" can technically be feminine, but it's rarely used, and pretty much limited to literary contexts.

eg. "la mort a pour moi le visage d'une enfant" (Gainsbourg); "Une enfant, une enfant de seize ans Une enfant du printemps" (Aznavour); "Quelle enfant ?" (Hugo).


The_Laniakean

rarely isnt never, so it should be correct.


AstronaveCometa

Quelles is feminine and Quels is masculine, both are plural though.


ThomasFran621601

Pronunciation seems pretty off?


ALTUOR

It took me too long to get this one (I got it right in the end, though) 'cause I kept hearing "quels enfants est de vous" and I was like, "but this sounds so wrong!" Man, listening exercises in French are not easy!


The_Laniakean

Same here. Does it sound the same when people are talking?


Ligriv

I understood the translation; however, I put "Which of the children are you helping" which sounds more grammatically correct to me and was marked wrong.


KarenSpark5

'Which children are you helping' would have been fine. 'Which of the children' is more selective.


AndrasNemes

Anything wrong with "which kids do you help"?


Ripcurlgirl

Technically "kid" is gamin(e) in French. So, in writing, slang isn't generally used.


AndrasNemes

This was the first time that "kid" was rejected in favour of "child", hence my question really.


Mara160849

Any rules as to when one should use "lesquels" and when "quels"? DL seems to not make any difference.


Ripcurlgirl

It depends on the sentence:

Quels enfants aidez-vous ? → "Which children do you help?"
Lesquels aidez-vous ? → "Which ones do you help?"


Mara160849

I understand. Thanks!


The_Laniakean

Lequels means "which ones"


ellisdp

I would think "which children are you helping" should be accepted here.


[deactivated user]

    To my ear, the slow pronunciation differs from the regular speed. The "z" in quels not there. The slow vous sounds a bit off too.


JonasTranc1

    I agree that the audio of this particular sentence is very bad. However, liaisons like "Quelzzzz enfants" are never pronounced in the slow version. The purpose of those liaisons is to make the sentence more fluent, easier to pronounce, but when you say word by word slowly, you don't need them anymore.


trizzy.stan

    I asked a very fluent French speaker what the female narrator was saying, and she could not make out the 'aidez-vous' section of pronunciation. It is not well enunciated.


NatashaSam2

    How do we say "which children are helping you?"


Ripcurlgirl

    "Quels enfants vous aident ? " or "Quels enfants t'aident ? "→ the conjugation changes to match the "les enfants" instead of "vous".


Louise601644

    OK, so why if it's quels enfants aidez-vous (object-verb-subject) does it change to quels enfants vous aident (subject-object-verb)? Could you say quels enfants aident vous (subject-verb-object)? I know there's a rule about pronouns moving around but I've never got my head round it.


CherylFont1

    Quel enfants aidez-vous? (object-verb- subject) = Which children do you help. Vous aidez = you help, when formed as an inverted question (do you help) changes to aidez-vous.

    Quels enfants vous aident (subject-verb- object) = Which children help you. Here vous (you) is the objerct. Object comes before the verb in French.


bqcp8pty

    what is wrong with "which children do you aid"


Scott495798

    The mic is sporadically not picking up my answers - please improve your voice translations...


drjanety

    The "turtle" playback sounds like Quel enfant aidez-vous?


JoyceGee1

    Again, she swallows her words and isn't easy to understand!!


Guillaume201712

    Bad audio quality : what I hear in French : « Quel enfant est de vous » i know it should have been « quel enfant est la votre » in that context. But « Quel enfant aidez-vous » formal form should be accepted too IMHO.


WilliamHug585559

    Terrible prononciation sounded like quels enfants êtes de vous!


Don550357

    PLEASE change the audio the vous sounds like vos


The_Laniakean

    I put "Quelles" instead of "quels" and I am wrong.


Scally18559

    This phrase trips me up every time because I want to follow the order of the words and translate it as...

    Quels (which) enfants (children) aidez (help) vous (you). I’ve seen other sentences that follow the sequence so I keep thinking that this translation makes sense when I see it. I could just memorise the answer but I’d rather understand properly why it isn’t what I think it is. I get what is said about the direct object coming before the verb, but this sentence shows the opposite so it confuses me all the more.


taramitzy

    It is important to note the form of the verb. Aidez is the second person plural form --- which goes only with VOUS: you, plural. Vouz aidez [or aidez-vous in questions] The form that goes with children is third person plural - ils aident, THEY help. So "Which children help you?" would be "Quels enfants vous aident?" I think this is a more reliable approach than trying always to follow the order of words in the source sentence, which is often different from the order in English, as you have discovered! Hope this helps.


KarenSpark5

    Completely wrong. Vous is second person, not first person.


Don161616

    FYI, "completely wrong" specifies there was absolutely nothing correct in her explanation, yet she only corrected one thing. Your comment therefore is misleading. Please don't do that since others are trying to understand.


taramitzy

    Ooops! I've corrected the offending word now, thanks. The explanation still holds, though


Don161616

    Could you say "Quels enfants aident toi? or "Quels aident-ils vous?"

    I'm at the stage to know that there is a lot I don't know how about French.


KarenSpark5

    Maybe think of the fact that the subject is physically attached to the verb.


BfrUfHp7

    I put "Which children are you helping". Why is this incorrect?


dhll0525

    Quels enfants aident vous Is it right?


Vladimir185345

    So far the questions section is the worst un my opinion. It should be completely restructured. At least you should be able to click on disagree with the answer!


Guillaume201712

    Tu peux cliquer sur le bouton « Report » et choisir une réaction adaptée. Just click on « report »


DQetZoJ5

    Why is "which of the children are you helping" not accepted?


Guillaume201712

    While in French there is not writen :

    “lequel des enfants aidez-vous?”

    But

    “Quels enfants aidez-vous?”


DQetZoJ5

    Ah oui, je comprends, merci.


Arron190

    The aidez vous is not pronounced clearly


LuukR96

    What I heard was "Quel enfant est de vous?", which means "Which child is yours?"

    Can anyone give me hints on how I can hear the difference between the words 'aidez' and 'est de'?


SteveOst1

    Why is "Which children are you aiding" wrong?


wchris25

    Lol i understood quels enfants sont de vous


Rosina851008

    is this not translated as Which children help you? I thought aidez-vous is help you?


taramitzy

    No. Aidez-vous is the interrogative [questioning] inversion of vous aidez --- Do YOU help?. If the children were doing the helping the verb form would be "aident". [Ils aident - remember?] In "Quels enfants vous aident?" the verb form means that the helping is done by the children and "vous" would be the object of the aid. In the sentence "Quels enfants aidez-vous" the verb form means that the helping is done by you, and it is the children who are the objects of the aid. Hope this helps ...


Catch-Them-All

    Why not: 'Which children are you helping?'


George418878

    Why does vous sound like veau?


BrianWalke595729

    I agree it does say QuelZenfant in normal speech but not in the slowed down version


astrojoy

    What's the difference between Quels enfants vous aidez and Quels enfants aidez-vous?


Louise601644

    Vous aidez means 'you help'. Aidez-vous is the interrogative (question) form, which makes it mean 'do you help'. So you have to invert the subject and verb (vous aidez) to make it a question.


astrojoy

    Thank you, I understood it fine all along. In the previous exercise "Quels enfants vous aidez?" was marked correct, which confused me.


KarenSpark5

    Is there always a space between the last word and the question mark in French?


ligne_

    there is, yes. this is also the case with colons, semicolons, exclamation marks, percent signs and inside guillemets («»). commas, full-stops and ellipses never have a preceding space.

    to complicate matters a bit, this should be a non-breaking space to ensure that the punctuation mark remains with the preceding word and will never get moved by itself onto the next line.

    in practice (especially online) people will often not insert a space. not least because, while proper word-processing software like MS Word or LibreOffice will set a non-breaking space where appropriate, plenty of software doesn't.

    wikipedia has the full gory details, including the usual collection of regional variations: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponctuation#En_fran%C3%A7ais


themichine

    I was way off. I heard qu'elles enfent etes vous. Which didnt really make much sense, but anyways is there a difference in pronunceation between qu'elles and quels


ligne_

    there isn't, no.


Baconkin

    Why does "which children are you helping" not work?


kealarose

    What is the difference between "Quels" and "Quelles"?


ligne_

    they're the masculine and feminine plurals respectively:

    • "quels garçons/livres/avions/chevaux voyez-vous"
    • "quelles filles/voitures/chaises/juments voyez-vous"

Janet31466

    Could this also be translated "Which children help you?"


KarenSpark5

    No, the conjugation is wrong, aidez is second person, not third person.


Pikachu025

    How do you say "Which children did you help"? (Past tense)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.