1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles gardent les photos."

"Elles gardent les photos."

Translation:They are keeping the photos.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


irfan_mirza

Why does the system not accept, “Elle garde les photos.” She can keep the photos, as well.


Ripcurlgirl

I agree that both, as audio exercises, sound identical.


irfan_mirza

Thanks for responding, Ripcurlgirl.


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, when you write down a dictated sentence, the system compares your submission with the written, original sentence.

I will therefore disable the "type what you hear" exercise and report it to Duo staff, so that they can apply a filter able to accept a singular version of this sentence.


irfan_mirza

You mean that you’ll disable only this “type what you hear” exercise, right?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, SS means just this one.


irfan_mirza

Thanks aplenty for taking the time. You’re nice :)


Caesar7267

the promised change still has not occurred. Elle garde sounds the same as elles gardent. This is one big problem with French.


Sitesurf

The promise was made when the course was maintained by the volunteers. Now, only Duo Staff can access the working platform and make changes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.