"Elles gardent les photos."

Translation:They are keeping the photos.

March 28, 2018

7 Comments


irfan_mirza

Why does the system not accept, “Elle garde les photos.” She can keep the photos, as well.

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Unfortunately, when you write down a dictated sentence, the system compares your submission with the written, original sentence.

I will therefore disable the "type what you hear" exercise and report it to Duo staff, so that they can apply a filter able to accept a singular version of this sentence.

March 28, 2018

irfan_mirza

You mean that you’ll disable only this “type what you hear” exercise, right?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, SS means just this one.

March 30, 2018

irfan_mirza

Thanks aplenty for taking the time. You’re nice :)

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree that both, as audio exercises, sound identical.

March 28, 2018

irfan_mirza

Thanks for responding, Ripcurlgirl.

March 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.