1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:Lui è un uomo.

March 22, 2013

29 Comments


necromj

I'm not quite sure I understand the accent marks yet. what is the difference between an accent facing foreward versus one facing backwards?


john57594

Lui e' un uomo is correct. The problem is the e' which is the best the phone can do. The computer accepts the e'.


pierugofoz

I'm a native speaker of italian and I am not able to hear the difference between the two accents as well.
95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent  ((grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acuto), but IMHO few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation, maybe some TV announcers or theatrical actors
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


pasqualese14

Standard (and scholastic) pronunciation is attentive to the differences between acute and grave accent and some words change their meaning. E. G. vènti e vénti. In northern Italy this difference is not perceived, but is a limitation.


cathy977476

Don't believe pronounciation different, it's correct or incorrect spelling of the word, e with accent to left in some Spanish words make for a different word entirely, pronounced the same but get meaning in sentence context.


maressam24

Why can't it be: Lui sei un uomo?


Ash.Purple

You are = Tu sei .......... He/she is = Lui/Lei è .......... I am = io sono .......... They are = Loro sono .......... We are = Noi siamo .......... You all are = Voi siete.


Pberg70

"Sei" is the present conjugation for verb "ESSERE" (to be) in its second person. So it cannot be "lui". as Lui is the personal subject pronoun for the third person of the verbs. U shoud use instead the coniugation of the third person of verb "To Be: "è" SO is "Lui è". :) CIAO


zarex

How do you get the dot over the e?


LorenzoLM

Varies by your device, but in my case, long pressing the 'e' gives me options for accented characters

You can try different keyboards to find the best one for you.


Ramon1313

Why is it "un uomo" and not "l'uomo"?


TizianaARR3

Beacuse l'uomo means the man and uomo means only man


TizianaARR3

And please give a like


LeadOffThePlanet

Just to help people out, if you have a Microsoft computer, you could go to settings, and search for "languages", then you click on add a language. Select the Italian icon, and now, you can switch your keypad (the one on the screen, not the actual keypad) from English to Italian and it has the accents too.


j.sferruzzi

Should the proper translation not be "Lui è un'uomo" because we drop the "o" at the end of uno?


antonella21

Yes, uno for male nouns sometimes is un depending on the vowel/consonant of the following word. In this case with uomo it'd be un ma in some other cases it stays uno as in 'uno zingaro' or 'uno speciale'. It much depends on the following vowel/consonant. Un' is used for feminine nouns e.g. un'amica etc. Better explained here http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html


j.sferruzzi

I understand the need to drop the last letter from una or uno depending on the following word, I was more just interested in when it is appropriate to use an apostrophe to link un and another word.

If I understand you correctly un' is only ever used for feminine nouns and never for male?


antonella21

Yes, only used for feminine. Using un' for male pronouns is seen as a grave, grave, grave mistake :)


GiancarloRSA

Why is "Lui sei un uomo" wrong?


Lynne752342

I cannot make the accent over the e on my phone.


Emma78611

I cant do the accents


Charlie106094

I'm trying so hard to learn, but it's like the information goes In one ear and out the other.


Ashley546093

How can i get accents on my keyboard?


MeaghanPal

My keyboard does not support accents you should allow e'


SimonEming6

Why does Duolingo always want the personal pronoun if it's bot needed. Same in greek and latin course


susan553112

The inflection cannot be placed above the letter. The keyboard on the phone cannot place it above. Only following the letter. This should be allowed.


Louise855726

How do you get the accent aboe the e?


Fantomius

Shouldn't "Lui è uomo" be correct as well? (Duolingo marks it wrong.)

I'm sure I've heard "Sono uomo" before (without the article "un").

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.