"He is a man."

Translation:Lui è un uomo.

March 22, 2013

39 Comments


necromj

I'm not quite sure I understand the accent marks yet. what is the difference between an accent facing foreward versus one facing backwards?

January 5, 2014

pierugofoz

I'm a native speaker of italian and I am not able to hear the difference between the two accents as well.
99% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ( )

"Perché" (why/because) uses the right-facing accent ( ) but in my opinion, few people in italy know the difference, maybe some TV announcers or theatrical actors

September 6, 2017

john57594

Lui e' un uomo is correct. The problem is the e' which is the best the phone can do. The computer accepts the e'.

September 21, 2018

Antoinette521661

Exactly

February 13, 2019

milica.spa

Ll

June 21, 2014

j.sferruzzi

Should the proper translation not be "Lui è un'uomo" because we drop the "o" at the end of uno?

March 22, 2013

antonella21

Yes, uno for male nouns sometimes is un depending on the vowel/consonant of the following word. In this case with uomo it'd be un ma in some other cases it stays uno as in 'uno zingaro' or 'uno speciale'. It much depends on the following vowel/consonant. Un' is used for feminine nouns e.g. un'amica etc. Better explained here http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html

March 22, 2013

j.sferruzzi

I understand the need to drop the last letter from una or uno depending on the following word, I was more just interested in when it is appropriate to use an apostrophe to link un and another word.

If I understand you correctly un' is only ever used for feminine nouns and never for male?

March 22, 2013

antonella21

Yes, only used for feminine. Using un' for male pronouns is seen as a grave, grave, grave mistake :)

March 22, 2013

j.sferruzzi

Thanks for the clarification :)

March 22, 2013

shoiyer

Thanks for letting us know! :)

March 29, 2013

lex25288

Un and uno are both masculine indefinite articles. e.g. un caso = a case, un istituto = an institute, uno sguardo = a look.

Un' on the other hand is the contraction of una e.g. un'amica, una casa.

The two (un' and un) are however pronounced the same way, it's just a matter of spelling, like say in English meet and meat. Hope this helps :D

April 12, 2013

Manuel761

The article "un" is "un for masculine" and "un' for feminine".

January 5, 2016

maressam24

Why can't it be: Lui sei un uomo?

March 12, 2014

Ash.Purple

You are = Tu sei .......... He/she is = Lui/Lei è .......... I am = io sono .......... They are = Loro sono .......... We are = Noi siamo .......... You all are = Voi siete.

May 26, 2014

Pberg70

"Sei" is the present conjugation for verb "ESSERE" (to be) in its second person. So it cannot be "lui". as Lui is the personal subject pronoun for the third person of the verbs. U shoud use instead the coniugation of the third person of verb "To Be: "è" SO is "Lui è". :) CIAO

May 1, 2014

zarex

How do you get the dot over the e?

May 14, 2014

johandra15

When do you use è and when do you use sono? I'm confused.

April 28, 2014

Pberg70

You use "è" for the third person. So e.g. in this case, Lui (or Lei if is a female) è. (He/She is). Instead, you will use "Sono" for the first singular person "I am" (Io sono) or the third plural person "They are" (Loro sono)

May 1, 2014

TeJa301847

Why isnt it sei instead?

November 14, 2018

AnaMiav

What is the difference between un and uno and un' ???

May 24, 2014

angela.jub

How do I type the e with the ` ? My phone won't let me.

June 4, 2014

GiancarloRSA

Why is "Lui sei un uomo" wrong?

June 12, 2018

Emma78611

I cant do the accents

March 12, 2019

lynetteswift

My English keyboard is not set up to type accents

March 17, 2019

LeadOffThePlanet

Just to help people out, if you have a Microsoft computer, you could go to settings, and search for "languages", then you click on add a language. Select the Italian icon, and now, you can switch your keypad (the one on the screen, not the actual keypad) from English to Italian and it has the accents too.

April 16, 2018

MattK.Conv

Keep getting sono lui and tu mixed up.

December 21, 2013

Anagirl17

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

May 12, 2018

Gwyllem

Well that's one Italian word that doesn't end in a vowel. Un

May 24, 2018

MariaRazur

Why is not correct?

July 18, 2018

Lynne752342

I cannot make the accent over the e on my phone.

December 6, 2018

beautifulbaldy

I can never get this one right :(

March 27, 2014

dandel00ny

I think I've been learning too much German on the sides. Almost put down "er" for "he".

April 26, 2014

bjanka17

What i don't understand some words

July 5, 2016

bjanka17

You must a make spanish writer

July 5, 2016

TinaCroft

where we put the " 'e " ?

December 27, 2016

Jacob1.2

Sucks

February 28, 2018

wendy140690

Cant type accents on my phone

March 10, 2018

Matthew-Bird

dis bs

September 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.