"He is a man."

Translation:Lui è un uomo.

March 22, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


necromj

I'm not quite sure I understand the accent marks yet. what is the difference between an accent facing foreward versus one facing backwards?


john57594

Lui e' un uomo is correct. The problem is the e' which is the best the phone can do. The computer accepts the e'.


kirie33212

I whrite that but it was wrong to me


Pier_Golfoz

I'm a native speaker of italian and I am not able to hear the difference between the two accents as well.

95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent  ((grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acute), but IMHO few people in italy know the real difference in pronunciation
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


pasqualese14

Standard (and scholastic) pronunciation is attentive to the differences between acute and grave accent and some words change their meaning. E. G. vènti e vénti. In northern Italy this difference is not perceived, but is a limitation.


cathy977476

Don't believe pronounciation different, it's correct or incorrect spelling of the word, e with accent to left in some Spanish words make for a different word entirely, pronounced the same but get meaning in sentence context.


Ashkansss

I'm just guessing based on some elementary knowledge about ancient Greek accent marks and the example @pierugofoz presents: I guess the difference between two accents (` and ') is the intonation they imply. So in "Perché" which is a question and naturally raises the tone at the end, accent mark is going up as well ( ╯) (acuto). In case of "è" the pitch should remain the same or go down (otherwise it'll feel like a question) and the accent mark goes down.


[deactivated user]

    If it's similar to French, a backwards accent is a shortened sound, so 'e', whereas a forward facing accent is lengthened pronounced 'aaay'. But I'm only a beginner at Italian so i can't say for sure but hope this might help .


maressam24

    Why can't it be: Lui sei un uomo?


Ash.Purple

    You are = Tu sei .......... He/she is = Lui/Lei è .......... I am = io sono .......... They are = Loro sono .......... We are = Noi siamo .......... You all are = Voi siete.


Pberg70

    "Sei" is the present conjugation for verb "ESSERE" (to be) in its second person. So it cannot be "lui". as Lui is the personal subject pronoun for the third person of the verbs. U shoud use instead the coniugation of the third person of verb "To Be: "è" SO is "Lui è". :) CIAO


zarex

    How do you get the dot over the e?


LorenzoLM

    Varies by your device, but in my case, long pressing the 'e' gives me options for accented characters

    You can try different keyboards to find the best one for you.


Ramon1313

    Why is it "un uomo" and not "l'uomo"?


TizianaARR3

    Beacuse l'uomo means the man and uomo means only man


TizianaARR3

    And please give a like


LeadOffThePlanet

    Just to help people out, if you have a Microsoft computer, you could go to settings, and search for "languages", then you click on add a language. Select the Italian icon, and now, you can switch your keypad (the one on the screen, not the actual keypad) from English to Italian and it has the accents too.


j.sferruzzi

    Should the proper translation not be "Lui è un'uomo" because we drop the "o" at the end of uno?


antonella21

    Yes, uno for male nouns sometimes is un depending on the vowel/consonant of the following word. In this case with uomo it'd be un ma in some other cases it stays uno as in 'uno zingaro' or 'uno speciale'. It much depends on the following vowel/consonant. Un' is used for feminine nouns e.g. un'amica etc. Better explained here http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/un.html


j.sferruzzi

    I understand the need to drop the last letter from una or uno depending on the following word, I was more just interested in when it is appropriate to use an apostrophe to link un and another word.

    If I understand you correctly un' is only ever used for feminine nouns and never for male?


antonella21

    Yes, only used for feminine. Using un' for male pronouns is seen as a grave, grave, grave mistake :)


GiancarloRSA

    Why is "Lui sei un uomo" wrong?


SimonEming6

    Why does Duolingo always want the personal pronoun if it's bot needed. Same in greek and latin course


Lynne752342

    I cannot make the accent over the e on my phone.


Emma78611

    I cant do the accents


lamonte1962

    I'm trying so hard to learn, but it's like the information goes In one ear and out the other.


Ashley546093

    How can i get accents on my keyboard?


MeaghanPal

    My keyboard does not support accents you should allow e'


susan553112

    The inflection cannot be placed above the letter. The keyboard on the phone cannot place it above. Only following the letter. This should be allowed.


Louise855726

    How do you get the accent aboe the e?


Fantomius

    Shouldn't "Lui è uomo" be correct as well? (Duolingo marks it wrong.)

    I'm sure I've heard "Sono uomo" before (without the article "un").


JosephMarc424839

    I selected correct answer its sayong is wrong though


    [deactivated user]

      If it's similar to French, a backwards facing accent shortens the sound, so 'e' whereas a forward facing accent lengthens it 'aaay'. Although I'm only an italian beginner so can't say for definite. But hope that helps.


Christine267183

      I don't know how to do accents on my phone!


ph.VCWvPC

      I can't make e` in keyboard


Gemalius

      When is it e and when is it sono?


Lisa224215

      How do I type accents?


Juanmanuel698037

      My phone doesn't allow me place the accent the right way


Juanmanuel698037

      My phone doesn't allow me place the accent the right way


Charuni11

      When I am answering...I can't write "e`" correctly with my keyboard...what can I do ??


ph.ygcbLo

      How di we say he is a man in French


Kailyn152708

      Whats the difference between 'la' and 'un' when using it in a sentence?


Sarah62309

      I don't have the Italian leathers!


RonnieShil

      How do i get the accent mark when typing?


AlexandraP464245

      Cannot put the accent on the e`


Khadibabe515253

      I am very fluent in Italian so i type fast that's why I do some mistakes


Davide1930

      I couldn't put the accent


Clara804555

      What is the meaning of é?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.