"The weather is beautiful."

Translation:Le temps est beau.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


vinofreak55

EST was not even given as a choice to use!!!

April 7, 2018

Sitesurf

You probably had "il" and "fait", and "il fait beau" means the same thing as "le temps est beau".

April 8, 2018

jolynnedougherty

Sitesurf, could you use Le meteo est beau in this instance, too?

June 15, 2018

Sitesurf

In feminine "la météo est belle" is possible, however somewhat improper because "la météorologie" is either the science or the organization.

June 16, 2018

Psychfanatic

Why can it not be: "Le temps est belle"? Is it because "temps" is masculine?

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

La réponse est dans la question (the answer is in the question).

June 5, 2018

Mockingbir102431

I thought temps meant weather. In other examples it does.

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

It does. "The weather is beautiful" = Le temps est beau.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

What is the difference between "Il fait beau" and "Le temps est beau"? Merci d'avance mon amie.

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

To be frank with you, I can't see any (or just one: if you are lazy, you can save one syllable with "il fait"!). :-)

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Super réponse, merci beaucoup !
There is so many people confused on this skill - I don't have the new tree yet so I can't try it out.

March 30, 2018

Greg529351

"il fait beau", "il fait beau temps", "le temps est beau" have the same meaning.

The most used : "il fait beau"

(I am french)

March 13, 2019

Simba16Bedi

If the English is "The weather is beautiful," won't "Il fait beau" mean " It is beautiful?"

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il fait beau" and "le temps est beau" mean the same thing, just like "it is beautiful" and "the weather is beautiful".

The difference is that if "it is beautiful" is out of context, the statement may be about something else than the weather, whereas "il fait beau" can only describe the weather.

September 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.