"Nous allons bien."

Translation:We are fine.

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


Andrea285760

what's incorrect about 'we are going well'?

March 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Are you Australian?

In American English (the English taught and used on Duolingo), the usual phrase is "we are doing well", with alternatives "we are fine/good".

March 28, 2018

Andrea285760

Yes I am! I didn't know Americans don't say 'We are going well.'!

In my defence 'Nous allons' translates as 'We are going'. and 'bien' can mean 'well'. Perhaps Duolingo could accept this literal translation. Thanks for letting me know about the American English default.

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

To make it worse, Americans also use "things are going well" = les choses vont bien.

The good news it that not only are you going to learn French, but you will also learn American English!

The only "variants" we have ever added are in British English. Just the same way, we have never added any French variants from outside France.

March 30, 2018

Jude484365

Happily, the entire world does not speak American. I'm Australian too and put "we are going well". Not incorrect English or translation from French. Just incorrect American.

July 7, 2018

HollywoodB6

American English. American is not a language.

July 16, 2018

EPOSantos

In Portuguese we speak like this too:

"Estamos indo bem"

That was the first thing I remembered when I read the sentence.

January 25, 2019

ejlens

so 'we are fine' is the correct solution and 'we are doing fine' is counted wrong. hmm, ok...

June 5, 2018

Aby_777

Why isn't "Nous sommes bien" considered as "We are fine" but "Nous allons bien" is considered as "We are fine" ?

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

When it comes to people's health, the verb is "aller" not "ĂȘtre".

"Nous sommes bien" is vague and can mean several things depending on context, like "we are comfortable", but it does not mean that we are fit/healthy.

June 6, 2018

Cantfigureout

pourquoi pas on vas bien?

September 10, 2018

Sitesurf

A cause de la faute de conjugaison : on va bien.

September 10, 2018

petslover2001

Your discussion about this language is a very good practice for my English learning,too. I am also studying English as a foreign language. My mother tongue doesn't belong to any European languages. I always wonder what its origin is.

September 27, 2018

LindaMundy1

"We are going well" is an English phrase adopted directly from French - when we both spoke it. Perfectly acceptable. Amend please.

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.