1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhInganpu' maH'a'? HISlaH. …

"tlhInganpu' maH'a'? HISlaH. tlhInganpu' maH!"

Translation:Are we Klingons? Yes. We are Klingons!

March 28, 2018

13 Comments


PannasOwen

When we humans slip out of disguise

March 28, 2018

mizinamo

And start eating pannaS -- a true warrior's vegetable!

March 28, 2018

PannasOwen

what does pannasS mean? in klingon

April 2, 2018

jdmcowan

However, pan. naS. means "It sparks. It is vicious."

April 2, 2018

mizinamo

pannaS means nothing in Klingon; it's a Welsh joke.

April 2, 2018

syntyche1981

It's parsnips, isn't it?

May 23, 2018

PannasOwen

:)

April 4, 2018

SuchANoob

So, tlhingan maH is incorrect? Or the suffix -pu' is optional on tlhingan?

October 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Grammatically, the plural suffixes are not required in Klingon. tlhInganpu' maH and tlhIngan maH mean exactly the same thing.

There are some sentences where it could be confusing. If a pair of people say SuvwI' HoD je maH, does that mean that one of them is a warrior and one of them is a captain or that both of them are warriors and captains? Without more context, you can not be sure. Though if they say SuvwI'pu' HoDpu' je maH then it makes it clear that both of them must be both of those things.

Grammatically, the plural suffixes are always optional, but for good style, you should use them if context or other parts of the sentence (like a prefix or a pronoun) don't make them obvious.

October 13, 2018

SuchANoob

Thank you for the explanation! jIyaj DaH (or DaH jIyaj?)! Qapla'!

October 14, 2018

jdmcowan

The time context marker goes at the beginning so: DaH jIyaj.

October 14, 2018

SuchANoob

Ok, thanks! DaH jIyaj! ^-^' Qapla'!

October 14, 2018

mizinamo

Or the suffix -pu' is optional on tlhingan?

From the tips and notes to the "Basic" (aka "Sentences-1") lesson:

Plural suffixes in Klingon are optional and can be left off. Later on, you may come across sentences where only the grammar tells you that a noun must be plural.

(See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Sentences-1/tips-and-notes .)

October 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.