1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "naghmey bIHbe'."

"naghmey bIHbe'."

Translation:They are not rocks.

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


PannasOwen

Isn't bIHbe' for you, not they?


jdmcowan

Don't get caught up by the fact that jIH and maH resemble jI- and ma-, it's just coincidence.

bIH = they (not beings or not capable of language)

chaH = they (beings capable of language)

SoH = you (singular)

tlhIH = you (plural)


strawberrycrepe

So the difference between chaH and bIH is, you'd use chaH for something you'd suffix with -pu' and bIH for something you'd suffix with -mey?


jdmcowan

Yes, with the one addition that things that get pluralized with -Du' also get lumped in under bIH. Have you checked out the Tips & Notes? Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


strawberrycrepe

I will check out the tips and notes when I have my computer back and with how many times you have reminded people about them in the comments I don't think I can forget


jdmcowan

Please forgive our continual reminders. I don't really pay attention to who is making a comment and even when I do notice that it's the same person, I sometimes pretend that it is a brand new person. That way, if a brand new beginner comes across the answer, they get maximum information. I think you will find the Tips & Notes to be very helpful, but please don't take the repitition as chastisement. We are just repetitive like that so that complete information is available on every post. Which reminds me I should edit my above post to include the actual instructions in case this thread is the first time someone sees mention of them.


strawberrycrepe

I wasn't talking about the reminders in a negative way though!! They're useful it's just kind of funny how they're all around the course under almost every sentence


_myr_

If "they" are not rocks, and "they" are "beings capable of language", shouldn't "chaHbe'" be allowed?


jdmcowan

I can see what you are saying, but why would "beings capable of language" be mistaken for rocks. I'm not asking for a creative answer, just pointing out that it would take a rare and unusual circumstance. These is an actual limit to the number of translations allowed, and additionally, if we start imagining wild contexts it's easy for the translations to get to loose and not be helpful in teaching the normal limits of the language. Rocks are not beings capable of language. You are mistaking something for rocks and have to point out that they are not actually rocks. bIH seems like the right pronoun.


_myr_

I was thinking more figuratively - like - "Those people aren't stupid - they are not rocks", which doesn't seem like a "wild context", but I see your point, and find it reasonable that you wouldn't want to change it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.