"What day of the month is it tomorrow?"

Translation:明天几号?

March 28, 2018

12 Comments


SeanLogan11

this is so tricky.

March 28, 2018

richard711603

Agree. You do not know if they want you to ask with all the English words or ask in a shorter version, like 'what is tomorrow's date' (which seems to be what the characters are saying).

April 16, 2018

Giorgio182480

No, the characters here only ask about the day part. For "date", it should be ji3 yuè ji3 haò.

April 3, 2019

Hei1long2

Could I use the verb 是?

May 5, 2018

richard711603

I believe you could use '明天是什么日子‘。 Literally 'tomorrow to be what day'. I think 明天几号 is a colloquialism.

May 30, 2018

ny4MS1qV

With "明天是什么日子" you're asking if it is a day of significance tomorrow, but not asking for the date.

August 31, 2018

BaiShann

No. Mandarin expresses time and dates differently than English.

May 30, 2018

Schallaven

This should accept 明天几月几号? as well.

October 4, 2018

Milosh763575

I think so but it was not offered in the word bank

January 22, 2019

AlmaLandri

Someone knows why “明天星期几号?” is not valid? Thank you.

January 23, 2019

iReadBastiat

It's very hard to get the order right

February 10, 2019

wayneabrah3

We do not speak of the day of the month in English - when we mean: What is the date?

This question was not formulated by a native English speaker.

You could use this type of language when referring to the female cycle or Christmas or payday, but even in that context it is poor English.

April 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.