"This is my friend in the class next door."

Translation:こちらはとなりのクラスの友だちです。

March 28, 2018

12 Comments


tvltvl

"クラスの友だち" This was difficult to understand in one go.. I think it means my friend from the class (next door)

March 28, 2018

ayamedori

Yes, となりのクラスの友だち literally means "friend of class of neighbour." The の particle can be used as a possessive (あなたの本, "your book") which is usually the first thing people learn about it, but it's also used to link nouns together, as is the case here; rather than "my friend owned by the class" クラスの友だち means "my friend from the class."

となり is slightly different in that it's often classified as a "no-adjective;" if you use dictionaries like jisho.org you'll probably have heard of those. It works pretty much the same way, though: となり means "neighbour," となりの means "next door."

March 28, 2018

Anidukan

I chose "kyoujitsu", instead of "kurasu", and Duo said it was incorrect. Is this really wrong to use or should I report it?

April 6, 2018

sihaz

I reported it. There's no way to know it wants the katakana version...

April 17, 2018

ayamedori

きょうじつ means 'unlucky day'; 'classroom' would be きょうしつ.

April 17, 2018

RickGoGoGo

教室(きょうしつ)means classroom. クラス means class.

May 13, 2018

Liam315

FMy first instinct was to put これ rather than こちら, which in my head I associated with directions and places rather than objects or people. Is it rude to refer to a person in this way?

May 27, 2018

Tara_han

Same - I was doing it via keyboard and put これ, which was marked wrong. I'm not entirely sure if it's really wrong and こちら is better, or if it's just a Duo quirk.

September 4, 2018

Cecil164832

Why do you even need "こちらは"?

June 3, 2018

vcfvct

此方は隣のクラスの友達です。

October 8, 2018

YikuanChen

This "no" sentence structure is very friendly to Chinese native speakers since we have the similar "de" .

November 28, 2018

younesouhb

I'm not a native English speaker but this sentence seems weird even in English, let alone in Japanese!

February 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.