1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is my friend in the cla…

"This is my friend in the class next door."

Translation:こちらは隣のクラスの友達です。

March 28, 2018

47 Comments


younesouhb

I'm not a native English speaker but this sentence seems weird even in English, let alone in Japanese!


poopbong69

Sounds weird to me, I would probably say: "this is my friend from the class next door" But I can understand why this translation is the way it is


GuilesTheme

Literal translation "This is the next's class's friend."


chungmcl

As a native English speaker I think it sounds pretty normal to me. Just my opinion though.


chungmcl

Can someone please explain why it's こちら and not これ? I thought こちら meant something more along the lines of "this way"


elizadeux

My recollection is that it's not very polite to refer to a person as これ. こちら is more polite for people. これ is used for objects/abstract concepts.


Theprincess204

"this way (where you're pointing with your hand) we have my friend" is more polite than "this thing is my friend "


tvltvl

"クラスの友だち" This was difficult to understand in one go.. I think it means my friend from the class (next door)


lucedotmu

Yes, となりのクラスの友だち literally means "friend of class of neighbour." The の particle can be used as a possessive (あなたの本, "your book") which is usually the first thing people learn about it, but it's also used to link nouns together, as is the case here; rather than "my friend owned by the class" クラスの友だち means "my friend from the class."

となり is slightly different in that it's often classified as a "no-adjective;" if you use dictionaries like jisho.org you'll probably have heard of those. It works pretty much the same way, though: となり means "neighbour," となりの means "next door."


YoshikoChan1

Useful information, thanks!


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

I chose "kyoujitsu", instead of "kurasu", and Duo said it was incorrect. Is this really wrong to use or should I report it?


lucedotmu

きょうじつ means 'unlucky day'; 'classroom' would be きょうしつ.


RickGoGoGo

教室(きょうしつ)means classroom. クラス means class.


Bauke404967

The word you were looking for is probebly 授業 (class)? 教室 means classroom.

授業 and クラス are very simular (tbh i keep confusing them to)

Quote: 授業 is a lecture in school where teachers teach something to their pupils. クラス is a unit of group of pupils organized to take 授業.

授業・[じゅぎょう]

教室・[きょうしつ]


Sihaz

I reported it. There's no way to know it wants the katakana version...


elizadeux

..but class and classroom are different words.


Cecil164832

Why do you even need "こちらは"?


Dai803021

It's a bit hard without context, but normal English would be "This is my friend from the class next door". Unless the friend is still sitting in class, and you're pointing him out to a third party.


vcfvct

此方は隣のクラスの友達です。


YikuanChen

This "no" sentence structure is very friendly to Chinese native speakers since we have the similar "de" .


Nana.san

この人はとなりのクラスにいる、私の友達さ! I would say this if I was studying in Japan... Can someone check the grammar for me please?


aramishureaux

「この人は」 ought to be accepted


Liam315

FMy first instinct was to put これ rather than こちら, which in my head I associated with directions and places rather than objects or people. Is it rude to refer to a person in this way?


Aelise_627

I also wondered about the use of "this" in the sentence and whether it would be used in Japanese. Apparently こちら is what they use. This link explains it some: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/6845/a-polite-way-to-say-this-person


Tara_han

Same - I was doing it via keyboard and put これ, which was marked wrong. I'm not entirely sure if it's really wrong and こちら is better, or if it's just a Duo quirk.


Rk5I3

I think これ would be rude. この人 or こちら should be used instead.


clintack

Could you use 授業 here, instead of クラス? My friend is a part of the class (クルス?) that meets next door, but he's also someone who takes the class (授業) that is next door.

Or would that need a different particle than の?


Biomedycyna

What is どちら doing here? I don't understand


elizadeux

Did you mean こちら? There is no どちら in the sentence.


ROBERTHAML2

I used: "きょうしつ" for classroom, and it was accepted. To me, referring to the class next, it is a location, but either one should be accepted.


Nikita195683

Damn, this one's tricky. My thinking when translating from japanese is "The place here is near the class of my friend". But when translating from English, I think "隣のクラスに友達です". Can someone show me where I am wrong?


Swisidniak

こちら is "this way", "the direction towards me" and is a common way to direct attention towards a person near you. It is politer than using これ, which would be very direct and objectifying. (Gesturing in the direction of someone is much more polite than pointing at them and going "THIS ONE")

の is used to link nouns together to denote a group/type. The final noun is the root, the thing being described, and everything before it is modifying it. (neighbor(class(friend))). The friend belongs to the class next door. に would read as "In the class next door, they are my friend" which sounds kind of like they aren't a friend outside of class.

こちらは - As for this (person) 隣のクラスの友達 - next-door's class' friend (the friend of the class of next door) です


Nikita195683

Thank you very much, I think I understand it now!


Joshua894774

can someone tell me whats wrong with 【こっちは私の隣クラスに友達です】(I'm sorry, I'm also learning)


bs92.exe

First 隣クラス should be 隣のクラス. However, this is minor and using it that way does not change the meaning (Japanese will raise an eyebrow but they will still understand it).

Next, に is generally used to show the location. 隣のクラスに友達です is an incomplete / grammatically wrong sentence. 隣のクラスに友達がいます is fine though; TL: I have a / some friend(s) in the class next door.

Lastly, こっち seems a little bit rude when you are introducing a person. This is also minor mistake in my opinion and won't cause you trouble except when 敬語 is needed (as in business / workplace settings). In that case you might want to say この方 instead.


bs92.exe

Why was「隣のクラスの友達です」 not accepted?


I_am_smitten

Is there any other forms that this sentence could be in? For example would これは達に隣のクラスです work?


Kartbroad

Would this work?

こちらは隣の教室に友達です


Kuchiki_Furo

Shouldn't English be "This is my friend FROM the class next door?". Because as it is one could understand it as "Hey look, that's my friend and he's sitting in the class next door" while it's not the idea expressed in the Japanese sentence.


chipsiroo

This is not good english . That is my friend from the class next door.. maybe..


AbsentWork

I am actually quite happy even if i got it wrong since i managed to order the sentence structure perfectly and only got it wrong since the class is クラス instead of 授業. So i guess クラス here means more like place or location?


MikleAllar

This is the next door classroom's friend. lol


EvgenyKole1

Still doesn't make sense either in English or Japanese.


KanKanMikan

why they even bothered to have a borrowed word for class if they already got one


aramishureaux

DL is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ annoying with the は vs が. A bunch of sentences that would sound way more natural with は get marked wrong if you don't use が, and this sentence, which actually would make way more sense with が, doesn't accept it.

こちらが〜友達です。 This is my ... friend. You're identifying this particular person as being your friend. That's the whole point of using が. Smh.

Edit: apparently "g0dd4mned" is a swear now. Joy.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.