1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This is my friend in the cla…

"This is my friend in the class next door."

Translation:こちらは隣のクラスの友達です。

March 28, 2018

27 Comments


tvltvl

"クラスの友だち" This was difficult to understand in one go.. I think it means my friend from the class (next door)


ayamedori

Yes, となりのクラスの友だち literally means "friend of class of neighbour." The の particle can be used as a possessive (あなたの本, "your book") which is usually the first thing people learn about it, but it's also used to link nouns together, as is the case here; rather than "my friend owned by the class" クラスの友だち means "my friend from the class."

となり is slightly different in that it's often classified as a "no-adjective;" if you use dictionaries like jisho.org you'll probably have heard of those. It works pretty much the same way, though: となり means "neighbour," となりの means "next door."


younesouhb

I'm not a native English speaker but this sentence seems weird even in English, let alone in Japanese!


chungmcl

As a native English speaker I think it sounds pretty normal to me. Just my opinion though.


chungmcl

Can someone please explain why it's こちら and not これ? I thought こちら meant something more along the lines of "this way"


elizadeux

My recollection is that it's not very polite to refer to a person as これ. こちら is more polite for people. これ is used for objects/abstract concepts.


Anidukan

I chose "kyoujitsu", instead of "kurasu", and Duo said it was incorrect. Is this really wrong to use or should I report it?


ayamedori

きょうじつ means 'unlucky day'; 'classroom' would be きょうしつ.


RickGoGoGo

教室(きょうしつ)means classroom. クラス means class.


Bauke404967

The word you were looking for is probebly 授業 (class)? 教室 means classroom.

授業 and クラス are very simular (tbh i keep confusing them to)

Quote: 授業 is a lecture in school where teachers teach something to their pupils. クラス is a unit of group of pupils organized to take 授業.

授業・[じゅぎょう]

教室・[きょうしつ]


Sihaz

I reported it. There's no way to know it wants the katakana version...


elizadeux

..but class and classroom are different words.


Cecil164832

Why do you even need "こちらは"?


vcfvct

此方は隣のクラスの友達です。


YikuanChen

This "no" sentence structure is very friendly to Chinese native speakers since we have the similar "de" .


Liam315

FMy first instinct was to put これ rather than こちら, which in my head I associated with directions and places rather than objects or people. Is it rude to refer to a person in this way?


Aelise_627

I also wondered about the use of "this" in the sentence and whether it would be used in Japanese. Apparently こちら is what they use. This link explains it some: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/6845/a-polite-way-to-say-this-person


Tara_han

Same - I was doing it via keyboard and put これ, which was marked wrong. I'm not entirely sure if it's really wrong and こちら is better, or if it's just a Duo quirk.


Rk5I3

I think これ would be rude. この人 or こちら should be used instead.


fujinana

この人はとなりのクラスにいる、私の友達さ! I would say this if I was studying in Japan... Can someone check the grammar for me please?


Dai803021

It's a bit hard without context, but normal English would be "This is my friend from the class next door". Unless the friend is still sitting in class, and you're pointing him out to a third party.


aramishureaux

「この人は」 ought to be accepted


clintack

Could you use 授業 here, instead of クラス? My friend is a part of the class (クルス?) that meets next door, but he's also someone who takes the class (授業) that is next door.

Or would that need a different particle than の?


KanKanMikan

why they even bothered to have a borrowed word for class if they already got one


Biomedycyna

What is どちら doing here? I don't understand


elizadeux

Did you mean こちら? There is no どちら in the sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.