"Il fait chaud."

Translation:It's warm.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


lamba89

Is it wrong to say something like "c'est chaud" when talking about weather?

March 31, 2018

billkamm

Yes, it is wrong. Always use faire for weather. C'est chaud is correct when referring to an object being hot to the touch.

In English we have a lot of ambiguity around hot/cold. For example "I am hot"... are you angry, horny, or is the temperature too high? Other languages solve this by using different verbs or cases. Using the wrong verb in the wrong context can change the meaning of the sentence.

April 27, 2018

AdewoleIya

Thanks. Beautiful!

May 18, 2018

billkamm

I found a decent article for explaining all the variations around "hot" in French: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/chaud-and-froid-in-french

April 27, 2018

JBOXY

what is wrong with "it is warm"?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il fait always refers to the weather when followed be an adjective such as "chaud". So the correct translation is "the weather is warm/hot".

March 28, 2018

JBOXY

Thanks. But DL gave the right answer to 'il fait chaud' as 'it is hot', and I wondered why 'it is warm' was rejected. Perhaps a glitch?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il fait chaud generally means "it is hot" whereas il fait doux means "it is mild" which is closer in meaning to "it is warm".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait

March 29, 2018

krista189497

this is a good explanation, because I made the same mistake and translated chaud for warm

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il fait chaud almost always translates to "It is hot".

However, duo also have an exercise that says:
Il fait beau et chaud - this has enough context to let you read that, if the weather is nice, the temperature must be warm. This is indeed the translation - "It is nice and warm".

March 30, 2018

Kate131154

"The weather is hot" was marked as incorrect. Is there a reason why this is not a valid transaction?

May 28, 2018

DebC62

I answered "The weather is hot." The DL answered as incorrect. DL state it is warm. Chaude mean hot correct? To me it's the same as cool and cold; cool and cold have two different words frais and froid. Chaude has two meanings? How do you know when to use warm or hot in the answer?

June 2, 2018

Rick452440

this is translated on other apps and programs as "it is hot" . the addition of "weather" is unnecessary

March 30, 2018

fraser498706

should the question have been ..il fait chaud dehors. to me il fait chaud means it is hot which is a statment of where you are inside or outside. please explain

May 7, 2018

SteveOst1

Apparently "the weather is hot" is an incorrect translation of "il fait chaud". The correct translation was given as "it's warm". Why is this?

June 17, 2018

SteveOst1

And "the weather is warm" is also marked incorrect! So it's the "il fait..." part which is wrong?

June 17, 2018

Jeffrey488925

Also have the same problem of it saying incorrect when input the weather is hot.

July 3, 2018

GaryGornik1

Using the app, it did not accept "the weather is hot" when the help even stated that!

July 8, 2018

Jane879378

What’s wrong with it’s hot?

July 15, 2018

Arun4295

What’s wrong with “the weather is hot”.

July 19, 2018

Simba16Bedi

Don't "warm" and "hot" have two different words in French?

September 1, 2018

krista189497

'chaud" is warm and hot

September 1, 2018

Aurore-Corinne

CHAUD MEANS HOT, NOT WARM

January 21, 2019

Samuel846762

What's the difference between il y a and il fait?

March 10, 2019

Mark695841

How do you know if it ia warm or hot?

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.