1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait chaud."

"Il fait chaud."

Translation:It's warm.

March 28, 2018

24 Comments


lamba89

Is it wrong to say something like "c'est chaud" when talking about weather?


billkamm

Yes, it is wrong. Always use faire for weather. C'est chaud is correct when referring to an object being hot to the touch.

In English we have a lot of ambiguity around hot/cold. For example "I am hot"... are you angry, horny, or is the temperature too high? Other languages solve this by using different verbs or cases. Using the wrong verb in the wrong context can change the meaning of the sentence.


AdewoleIya

Thanks. Beautiful!


billkamm

I found a decent article for explaining all the variations around "hot" in French: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/chaud-and-froid-in-french


JBOXY

what is wrong with "it is warm"?


Ripcurlgirl

Il fait always refers to the weather when followed be an adjective such as "chaud". So the correct translation is "the weather is warm/hot".


JBOXY

Thanks. But DL gave the right answer to 'il fait chaud' as 'it is hot', and I wondered why 'it is warm' was rejected. Perhaps a glitch?


Ripcurlgirl

Il fait chaud generally means "it is hot" whereas il fait doux means "it is mild" which is closer in meaning to "it is warm".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait


krista189497

this is a good explanation, because I made the same mistake and translated chaud for warm


Ripcurlgirl

Il fait chaud almost always translates to "It is hot".

However, duo also have an exercise that says:
Il fait beau et chaud - this has enough context to let you read that, if the weather is nice, the temperature must be warm. This is indeed the translation - "It is nice and warm".


Kate131154

"The weather is hot" was marked as incorrect. Is there a reason why this is not a valid transaction?


DebC62

I answered "The weather is hot." The DL answered as incorrect. DL state it is warm. Chaude mean hot correct? To me it's the same as cool and cold; cool and cold have two different words frais and froid. Chaude has two meanings? How do you know when to use warm or hot in the answer?


Rick452440

this is translated on other apps and programs as "it is hot" . the addition of "weather" is unnecessary


fraser498706

should the question have been ..il fait chaud dehors. to me il fait chaud means it is hot which is a statment of where you are inside or outside. please explain


SteveOst1

Apparently "the weather is hot" is an incorrect translation of "il fait chaud". The correct translation was given as "it's warm". Why is this?


SteveOst1

And "the weather is warm" is also marked incorrect! So it's the "il fait..." part which is wrong?


Jeffrey488925

Also have the same problem of it saying incorrect when input the weather is hot.


GaryGornik1

Using the app, it did not accept "the weather is hot" when the help even stated that!


Jane879378

What’s wrong with it’s hot?


Arun4295

What’s wrong with “the weather is hot”.


Simba16Bedi

Don't "warm" and "hot" have two different words in French?


krista189497

'chaud" is warm and hot


Samuel846762

What's the difference between il y a and il fait?


Mark695841

How do you know if it ia warm or hot?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.