1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait frais et il y a du b…

"Il fait frais et il y a du brouillard."

Translation:It is cool and it is foggy.

March 28, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AndreaVout

"The weather is cool and foggy" not accepted as correct. This is certainly how I would describe that type of day in English, without the second "it is" prior to foggy, as "it" is still referring to the weather.

March 29, 2018

n6zs

It is accepted now.

May 10, 2018

LindaFowler0

"Fresh" is a very common UK English description of cool weather. Also a literal translation of "frais". Should be accepted?

May 8, 2018

Bob864206

"the weather is cool and there is some fog" Has to be counted correct, in my view. Whether one uses out or not cannot matter, since there is no place else we can find weather.

March 28, 2018

n6zs

That sentence is accepted (now). Expressions dealing with weather may be a little problematic because in French, one says "il fait mauvais," but in English, one is likely to add "out/outside/out there" because it is ambiguous to say "it's bad". So even though there are occasions where expressions of "outside" are used in English, there is never a "dehors" in French. If we try to clarify it in English, we might say "the weather is ...", but we have to understand it could reverse translate to different things: le temps est mauvais, il fait mauvais, il y a du mauvais temps, etc.

May 10, 2018

LunaFowler

Why isn't "cold" instead of "cool" accepted when we're thaught that "froid" can mean both?

March 30, 2018

CharlotteMertz

In this case, the word used was "frais" not "froid." I made the same mistake.

April 1, 2018

Tom419655

In other sentences, answers of the form "The weather is X and Y" have been accepted. This sentence is requiring the full "The weather is X and it is Y" form. Be consistent. If you are going to be idiomatic, be consistently idiomatic.

April 3, 2018

n6zs

The bumps are still being ironed out. The lesson is in a testing phrase. It should be sorted out now.

May 10, 2018

InioluwaOl3

I hate the microphone! AAARRGGGHHHHH!!! It's marking me wrong even if I say the right thing!!!

June 5, 2018

Nemanja66

I don't understand when to use cool and when to use cold. It's confusing.

June 21, 2018

Zugz469

From my experience so far, frais is used for cool, froid is used for cold. Unless there is an idiom I haven't seen yet as there is when using like or love

July 7, 2018

lilleigh21

I'm confused about when to use "il fait..." versus "il y a du...". Can someone please help to clarify the difference?

August 9, 2018

Tom419655

I've not seen any rule, per se. What I perceive is that "il y a" is used with adjectives based on nouns (cloudy=there are clouds) and "il fait" is used with adjectives that are not noun-based (nice, bad, etc.).

August 9, 2018

zambia7

What's the difference between cool and cold?

September 22, 2018

La_Mariette

"Cold" is colder than "cool".

September 22, 2018

gloria204481

Why is there an extra "outside? The weather is cool and it is foggy should be understandable. Should it not?

March 29, 2018

n6zs

Someone was eager to "help" provide context by using "out" or "outside" in the weather expressions, but as long as one understands what you're talking about, it is not needed. It can cause confusion for anyone who tries to reverse translate it literally because one does not use "dehors" in French when talking about the weather.

May 10, 2018

GraemeJeal

Doesn't " il est brumeux" also mean it is foggy?

May 21, 2018

La_Mariette

I think brumeux means misty.

September 19, 2018

BizzLizz

"It is cool and there is fog." was accepted. I think this section requires learners to be imaginative rather than literal in their translations. ;-)

May 21, 2018

Wilma945361

No comments

June 10, 2018

Wilma945361

Cc

June 10, 2018

Wilma945361

Loop

June 10, 2018

GustavBarr

difference between frais and temps?

June 19, 2018

CosmicPotato626

"Frais" means cool, and I think "temps" means weather or days depending on the sentence.

September 2, 2018

wfdTamar

I find this kind of question impossible, particularly so early in the whole series. Trying to decipher spoken French from a bad computer recording (even when played word by word) is too hard.

BTW, the woman speech speed is ok, but the man is too fast. Nice that you can do the word by word, but some way to vary the speed of the sentence would be good too.

July 22, 2018

GregSchube

Is there a rule about when to carry the final consonant of a word into the beginning of the next word which starts with a vowel? In this example, it sounds like the "s" in "frais" is not carried over to "et." Thanks!

August 11, 2018

modspyder

Did anyone else picture the opening scene from some noir film while saying this?

August 12, 2018

FrenchBlitz

"It's fresh and there is fog" has just been rejected!

August 29, 2018

Gladi431121

Your explanations are very arbitrary

August 30, 2018

CosmicPotato626

I answered, "It is cool and there is mist," but it was marked as incorrect. Do the words mist and fog have different translations in French?

September 2, 2018

Xiang-Ning

A common US English way of saying it's cool out, is "it's chilly." Is there a way to say it's chilly/there's a chill in the air, or cani use il fait frais to say that?

December 11, 2018

susan870443

"It is cold and there is fog" was just rejected ... come on ...

December 17, 2018

La_Mariette

Cold is "froid".

December 17, 2018

joe761100

Lots of dodgy stuff in this module on weather!

December 17, 2018

frank774362

Still confused with "fait" and "il y a".

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.