"He is going to grill the kebab."

Translation:Il va faire griller la brochette.

March 28, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

BoonDren13

Why is "il va griller" incorrect?

March 28, 2018

DoubleLingot

It is more natural in French to use verb faire + infinitive with all verbs that are related to cooking. Faire followed by another verb is similar to have, make or get in english.

  • Faire nettoyer ma chemise - to get my shirt washed
  • Voulez-vous faire repasser mon pantalon - will you have my trousers ironed

In this sentence griller is intransitive so we use faire to make it grilled. It's similar with bouillir: faire bouillir de l'eau - to make water boil - to boil water

It is a difference between English and french. Best to just remember:

  • Boil something = Faire bouillir quelque chose
  • Grill something = Faire griller quelque chose
September 3, 2019

LanguageButcher

Why faire griller and not griller? Doesn't faire griller mean "to have the kebab grilled"? Meaning to have someone else do it for him?

July 7, 2018

Larry327171

Likely another French idiom. I recall other "faire [cooked]" phrases, like "faire bouiller."

July 27, 2018

JanHornstr

Why is "..... le kebab" wrong??

July 6, 2018

AndrasNemes

can you say "le kebab" in France or is always "la brochette"?

August 26, 2018

Bouchka1

In France, we are calling "brochette"
The kebab is more for this kind of dish: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kebab

November 25, 2018

Zakir12

Isn't it shawarma?

December 29, 2018

YOUR_B01

It's bad and it should be kebab

November 25, 2018

harishabbe2

Il=he...va=is going...griller=to grill...la=the.....brochette= kabab.... il va griller la brochette.= he is going to grill the kabab.. what's wrong in this structure....Or faire griller is an idiom.

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.