1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les garçons et les filles ma…

"Les garçons et les filles mangent."

Translation:The boys and the girls are eating.

March 28, 2018

30 Comments


bahama_mama1964

How can you tell that its not singular when she pronounces it that way?


Ian327719

Les is pronounced Lay, rather than Le


bahama_mama1964

Thank you - thats just the answer I needed! Thank you everyone - much appreciated.


anders850995

I could easily tell when its plural for girl/woman/man, but not boy - is it left to context to figure that out, or is there a sound differens between 'le garcon' and 'les garcons'?


Pezzeroon

le is pronounced luh, and les is pronounced lay. it's really subtle and hard to miss at first


Elijah334445

You would have to pay attention to the context


KateTucker

I clearly hear 'les filles'


RandiForbe

It's hard enough to figuring out whether the words she's saying are pluralor singular now I'm supposed to know when to use "mangent"


Pedro386531

Why we need to use a present continuous instead of just a present in the English translation? I thought mangent was a simple present tense.


RenaldovdMerwe

mangent can mean "eat" and "are eating". there isn't a continuous tense in French


department67

does she have hiccups ?


dieulinale

i like english ans frech


EnochAyamg

Les is pronounced like le, making it hard to tell if its singular or plural


MartinsGei

Can't understand in this example, why don't accepted eats and are eating..


rosepeddel101

"Eats" is not a proper conjugation for English. If you want to use the verb "to eat" with "the boys and the girls," the sentence would have to be "the boys and the girls EAT." It is for that reason that "the boys and the girls EATS," would not be counted as correct.


Elijah334445

you wouldnt say le fille, so it has to be les filles, which makes it plural


mark.one.too

wow, so close to singular!


andrewalarcon

can someone explain how to tell the difference in pronunciation of "les fille" vs "les filles"? Thanks.


Eichhoz

The word 'les' indicates the plural form. When you have the plural form of 'fille', it becomes 'filles' ,with an 's'. In English you would say "one girl", but "three girls", 'girls' with an 's'. You wouldn't say "three girl", it would be grammatically incorrect. It's the same idea. Anytime, you have 'les', it becomes a plural form, and when it's a plural form, most of the time you add an 's'. There are of course, exceptions, as there are with any language, but for the most part, you just add 's'.


JennieBlac1

The woman doing the translation is terrible


JoyTermors

Her pronunciation is bad...cannot tell if its le or les !


piotr1430

Why is "Le garçon et les filles mangent", i.e., "The boy and the girls are eating" not correct?


Eichhoz

It would be correct if that is what the sentence said. However the sentence duolingo is asking you translate is "Les garçons et les filles mangent"


Szymusiok

How i can hear different about "les" and "le"


yaserzamo

French is so hard guys


Eichhoz

Is the second 'the' necessary in the translation? Could it be "The boys and girls are eating" or does it need to be "the girls" as a result of the question saying "les filles"?


Ben568111

Note to everyone wondering, If it was not (plural LES) it would have definitely been (LA - feminine singular).


KateTucker

In English I would have found ' the boys and girl are eating' to be fluid and colloquial although the double'the' is not incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.