"Les garçons et les filles mangent."

Translation:The boys and the girls are eating.

March 28, 2018

30 Comments


PAMMI87288

How can you tell that its not singular when she pronounces it that way?

March 28, 2018

Ian327719

Les is pronounced Lay, rather than Le

March 31, 2018

PAMMI87288

Thank you - thats just the answer I needed! Thank you everyone - much appreciated.

March 31, 2018

anders850995

I could easily tell when its plural for girl/woman/man, but not boy - is it left to context to figure that out, or is there a sound differens between 'le garcon' and 'les garcons'?

September 12, 2018

xochicaxo

le is pronounced luh, and les is pronounced lay. it's really subtle and hard to miss at first

February 11, 2019

Elijah334445

You would have to pay attention to the context

October 10, 2018

KateTucker

I clearly hear 'les filles'

April 9, 2019

RandiForbe

It's hard enough to figuring out whether the words she's saying are pluralor singular now I'm supposed to know when to use "mangent"

May 15, 2018

JoseValver659164

That wasnt fair

June 8, 2018

Pedro386531

Why we need to use a present continuous instead of just a present in the English translation? I thought mangent was a simple present tense.

April 2, 2018

RenaldovdMerwe

mangent can mean "eat" and "are eating". there isn't a continuous tense in French

May 12, 2018

department67

does she have hiccups ?

April 9, 2018

Harley949225

Yes

May 3, 2018

dieulinale

i like english ans frech

June 29, 2018

EnochAyamg

Les is pronounced like le, making it hard to tell if its singular or plural

July 5, 2018

MartinsGei

Can't understand in this example, why don't accepted eats and are eating..

July 15, 2018

rosepeddel101

"Eats" is not a proper conjugation for English. If you want to use the verb "to eat" with "the boys and the girls," the sentence would have to be "the boys and the girls EAT." It is for that reason that "the boys and the girls EATS," would not be counted as correct.

July 19, 2018

Elijah334445

you wouldnt say le fille, so it has to be les filles, which makes it plural

July 22, 2018

mark.one.too

wow, so close to singular!

August 14, 2018

andrewalarcon

can someone explain how to tell the difference in pronunciation of "les fille" vs "les filles"? Thanks.

September 26, 2018

Eichhoz

The word 'les' indicates the plural form. When you have the plural form of 'fille', it becomes 'filles' ,with an 's'. In English you would say "one girl", but "three girls", 'girls' with an 's'. You wouldn't say "three girl", it would be grammatically incorrect. It's the same idea. Anytime, you have 'les', it becomes a plural form, and when it's a plural form, most of the time you add an 's'. There are of course, exceptions, as there are with any language, but for the most part, you just add 's'.

February 13, 2019

JennieBlac1

The woman doing the translation is terrible

September 28, 2018

JoyTermors

Her pronunciation is bad...cannot tell if its le or les !

September 28, 2018

piotr1430

Why is "Le garçon et les filles mangent", i.e., "The boy and the girls are eating" not correct?

October 27, 2018

Eichhoz

It would be correct if that is what the sentence said. However the sentence duolingo is asking you translate is "Les garçons et les filles mangent"

February 13, 2019

Szymusiok

How i can hear different about "les" and "le"

December 4, 2018

yaserzamo

French is so hard guys

February 4, 2019

Eichhoz

Is the second 'the' necessary in the translation? Could it be "The boys and girls are eating" or does it need to be "the girls" as a result of the question saying "les filles"?

February 13, 2019

Ben568111

Note to everyone wondering, If it was not (plural LES) it would have definitely been (LA - feminine singular).

February 13, 2019

KateTucker

In English I would have found ' the boys and girl are eating' to be fluid and colloquial although the double'the' is not incorrect

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.