"We are raising our children."

Translation:Ανατρέφουμε τα παιδιά μας.

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Μεγαλώνουμε τα παιδί μας. has the same meaning or am I wrong? my answer was marked wrong!

March 28, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Μεγαλώνουμε τα παιδιά μας.
    Otherwise, I think it should be accepted. It's more colloquial but it's fine.

    March 28, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, that is another accepted translation.

    March 28, 2018

bonbayel

    I found φέτουμε in the dictionary (searched "we raise the children"). What does that mean? I assume something like raise dogs or corn???

    July 21, 2018

troll1995

    You mean that the dictionary gave "φέτουμε" as a translation to "raise"? I have never heard of such a word and google returns nothing...

    July 22, 2018

bonbayel

    Λυπάμαι — ήταν "θέτουμε"

    July 22, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    :)) No prob. That's recognizable but still doesn't seem to fit the bill. Θέτω is more along the lines of "put/place" "establish".

    Try these out: https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

    It's a compilation of dictionaries which I find helpful.

    July 23, 2018

bonbayel

    For a quick look-up I use a multi-language dictionary app. To be more precise I use the Oxford New Greek dictionary.

    July 23, 2018

bonbayel

    And the AnySoftKeyboard, for English, Danish, Greek, Russian and Spanish (or whatever lanuage I'm working on.)

    July 23, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    My Oxford only shows what I posted above along with a lot of expressions but none of them seem to fit here.

    July 23, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.