"Nous voyons le maillot jaune."

Translation:We see the yellow jersey.

March 28, 2018

23 Comments


EiU4AIsj

Is this how the Tour de France jerseys are described?

April 1, 2018

Beth434495

Yes. There’s also the maillot blanc, the maillot vert and the maillot a pois rouge

April 19, 2018

seattlepatricia

Maillot is also a word for bathing suit

May 15, 2018

Beth434495

Isn’t it typically called a “maillot de bain”?

May 16, 2018

seattlepatricia

Oui, mais encore un maillot

May 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, you need to specify "maillot de bain" as there are many others "maillot de corps" is an undershirt... https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Maillot

June 18, 2018

Chartreux

I don't know if the contributors (sitesurf, etc) care but this question shows up as a new lesson for Household not Clothing.

April 15, 2018

GScottOliver

2018/04/17 I agree that is odd, but it really should be in Sports (because of its association with the Tour de France).

April 17, 2018

tachy90

OK but a "jersey" is what, in this context? The English names for articles of clothing seem to vary a lot, regionally. I would usually understand "jersey" to refer to the same thing i would call a "jumper", but i'm not sure if that's what's meant here? It wasn't accepted.

September 25, 2018

Jered78

"We see the yellow undershirt" should also be accepted, as "undershirt" is even presented in the tooltip.

March 28, 2018

Geekay7

'We are seeing the yellow Jersey' is not accepted somehow.

April 1, 2018

amandamccarthy63

In English, the common noun 'jersey' does not have a capital letter. I put the alternative word 'jumper' and this was not accepted.

April 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"seeing" is usually only continuous for an ongoing event, such as visiting a friend. "I'm seeing Alain this afternoon." "We're seeing a movie tonight." It also usually indicates the near future, even though it's expressed as the present tense.

"We see the yellow jersey" (one-off event in the present). "It is sitting in the basket" (continuous present).

April 17, 2018

Bob864206

as well, the dropdown menus offers "the coffee" as one meaning of 'le'

April 13, 2018

leoburca

Is the audio strange just for me?

August 9, 2018

grandma714783

Jumper is used more in English than Jersey. Pullover is rather old fashioned as well.

November 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Except that this sentence is about a bicyclist’s jersey, we call it that here in the USA. Keep in mind that this course is taught from American English. If you use jumper where you are from and if it is not accepted as correct, please report it as a correct alternative for the UK.

November 26, 2018

Roody-Roo

You really say that the leader in the most grueling sports event in the world is wearing a yellow jumper?!

(Sorry, this is very weird to Americans. A "jumper" is a little dress worn only by girls under 12 years old. But I guess it's what Froome or Thomas would say?)

January 17, 2019

DanielB2019

Also, the English newspapers (at least the Telegraph, which has excellent cycling coverage) refers to "le maillot jaune" regularly as "the yellow jersey."

January 19, 2019

Walterwilweten

Another one of those false friends that just won't keep sticking in my brain. How the french loanword "maillot" suddenly became to mean "tights" in dutch is beyond me.

January 25, 2019

Bille176785

Vive La Tour! Je l'adore! :-)

March 12, 2019

DoubleLingot

details: 6-28 July 2019, 106th edition, distance 3,460 km (2,150 mi), start Brussels, finish Paris, winner ……?

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.