"Et isfjell er et fjell av is."

Translation:An iceberg is a mountain of ice.

March 28, 2018

5 Comments


LilTweetingBird

Aww, man. I wanted "An iceberg is a berg of ice," to be accepted. ;D But apparently, "berg" in English is short for "iceberg," so that would be like saying, "An iceberg is an iceberg of ice," which wouldn't make any sense ... ok, I think I'm rambling now ...

March 28, 2018

Regney
Mod

Det ville ha virket på tysk!
Ein Eisberg ist ein Berg aus Eis! :0)

March 29, 2018

SandS2003

The English word 'iceberg' comes from the Dutch 'ijsberg'. Knowing that 'ijs' means 'ice' makes sense. No idea why the English adapted the dutch for iceberg, ice isn't that common here. 'Berg' means, by the way, if you haven't guessed already, 'mountain'.

March 30, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'berg' is a less common word for 'mountain' in Norwegian as well. The word 'berg-og-dal-bane' (literally 'mountain-and-valley-track') means 'roller coaster' :)

March 30, 2018

kelac68

Most probably the Dutch merchants had met icebergs earlier than the English ones. They had sailed quite extensively to Hansa cities and Bergen which was allied to Hansa.

September 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.