"Le garçon a un maillot rouge."

Translation:The boy has a red jersey.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

What a confusing word! I thought teeshirt, which got short shrift from Duo. To me jerseys are woolly jumpers, which implies a thickness and warmth not typical of a maillot. "Close-fitting long-sleeved undershirt" seems very long winded. Perhaps we should just call it a maillot and have done with it?

April 6, 2018

piguy3

I guess it's "jersey" in the American sense then. Out of curiosity what do you call the special sort of shirt for bike riding? (Normally tight-fitting and with pockets in the back to hold things)

April 6, 2018

Jumi212

I am from the UK and to me a jersey is a woolly jumper - although now a very old fashioned way of describing a jumper. In answer to your question I looked at online cycle shops and it appears cycle tops (long and short sleeved) are called jerseys now - possibly the influence of the tour de france. But in the UK for normal casual wear we would call it a t-shirt and maybe specify whether long or short-sleeved. They can also be called football or rugby shirts - but would usually be in team colours. I think, for most non cycling enthusiasts, either side of the altlantic, this is confusing. If a maillot only refers to a tight fitting lycra top worn for sports, the sentences should be in context. And DL should accept vest and T-shirt.

April 8, 2018

piguy3

"Jersey" is a word in broad use in the U.S. for apparel worn on the top half of the body when engaged in sporting endeavors, particularly team sports. They need not be tight-fitting.

For instance all the following are familiar collocations to me:

Those are all links to the relevant Reverso entries. "maillot" seems to show up for all of them, although there are alternatives, and some of them are far from rich in usage examples.

I'm unsure if "maillot" is used to refer to T-shirts in general (e.g. outside the specific context of sports or undershirts). I haven't seen that listed in the French-English dictionaries I checked, e.g. Larousse. And at least this French-language dictionary seems to line up with the undershirt / sports / dance categories: (although adding that apparently it also means "swaddling clothes").

April 8, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Well, I thought the sentence meant "The boy has a red hammer"!

April 28, 2018

AndrewTheLearned

Is Jersey American because I am not familiar with it at all. It would be so nice to have UK English as an option.

April 30, 2018

Jude484365

I agree. I said 'jumper' which is what we say in Australia and, as I recall when I lived there, in the UK. I would never say 'jersey'. I think Duo needs to see a bit more of the world.

August 13, 2018

piguy3

But isn't that a warm garment ("sweater" in U.S. English)? "maillot" is like the top half of one's soccer kit. What's the Australian word for such a thing?

August 13, 2018

Fran-Budd

I'm glad I'm not alone in thinking that. I looked it up to see what the hell a "jersey" was

January 1, 2019

42Sean

So what exactly is un maillot? A jersey and a vest are very different things!

April 5, 2018

piguy3

If it's red, it's probably a jersey. The leader of the Tour de France famously wears the maillot jaune, for instance, a yellow bike jersey. It also means "undershirt" (American), which I guess is "vest" in British English, "maillot de corps" apparently if you want to specify. It's also seemingly used as a short form of "maillot de bain" (swimsuit) and is also the kind of thing gymnasts/dancers/figure skaters wear.

April 5, 2018

Dugan4

So should "The boy has a red bathing suit" be accepted? That's what I entered and it was marked wrong.

May 12, 2018

katie2602

A bathing suit is maillot de bain

June 3, 2018

piguy3

I'm not sure. I suspect it might be analogous to how "suit" can also be short for "bathing suit" in American English, but it requires the right, quite rich, context (note that I'm certainly not sure about this). If that's about right, then it would be like accepting "maillot de bain" whenever the English word "suit" pops up, which I wouldn't think the course does, but I have not checked.

May 12, 2018

ludovica1964

Maillot used to refer to "bathers" (clothes for swimming in) when I was taught French at school

May 25, 2018

rogerthecat

I translated 'un maillot' as a swimsuit, which it is, but it got marked wrong. Why?

July 6, 2018

Jered78

This should accept "vest" as well. (And probably "undershirt" too, if it isn't presently.)

March 28, 2018

Roody-Roo

One important thing is to find out what FRENCH people consider in maillot. That done, we can all report our own pet name for that garment, and report it to the mods.

So Google the images for maillot and decide what you want to call it in English. Clearly for most Americans the answer will be "jersey".

www.google.com/search?q=maillot&client=ms-android-metropcs-us&prmd=simvn&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiIxv2x_fPfAhUFYKwKHXYBDVQQ_AUoAnoECA0QAg&biw=360&bih=560&dpr=2

January 17, 2019

Fran-Budd

I did as you suggested and the examples were what we English would call Tee Shirts or football shirts. Google translate UK English actually gives shirt. A "jersey" was a word my grandmother sometimes used for a thick jumper but I haven't heard it in 40 years!

January 17, 2019

Scally18559

In other questions, maillot has been translated as a jumper but hey ho, suddenly that’s not acceptable.

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.