"J'ai eu un pyjama rose pour mon anniversaire."

Translation:I got pink pajamas for my birthday.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


TrishWilczak

I do not understand the difference between I had and I got in this case.

April 13, 2018

claude295345

I think that is because it is a gift . " I received ..." is accepted

April 22, 2018

rogerthecat

I say 'I had it for my birthday' when it was a gift. I don't get why it was marked wrong either, TrishWilczak

July 27, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

This sentence confused me as well. I had to look it up.

I suspect they are using «avoir» in the sense of «obtenir»/"to get". Look for the 2nd entry under "vt"/"transitive verb" here.

April 24, 2018

Paul882324

I do not think that there is any 'intended' difference here between "had" and "got". It's merely typical of the difference between UK and US English usage, rather than, as sometimes happens, Duo requiring us to "second guess" some obscure grammatical point. Perhaps a moderator can confirm?

July 3, 2018

Diane912827

I agree

February 7, 2019

AdiKlil

Ta famille ne t'aime pas

April 13, 2018

Norapal1

Why is pajama plural in the English translation ? un is singular!

May 27, 2018

Jered78

Because in English the garment is inherently plural, "pajamas", much like "jeans". In French you would say "un jean" but you would never say in English, "I am wearing a jean" -- you would say "jeans" or "a pair of jeans".

The name for a noun of this type is plurale tantum, and French has them too. For example, you would not wear "la lunette" on your eyes, but you would wear "les lunettes".

An example in the other direction, in English you might ask "Where is the restroom?" (singluar) but in French you would always say " Où sont les toilettes ? "

May 27, 2018

claude295345

" Où sont les toilettes ?"

May 28, 2018

Jered78

D'oh! Fixed.

May 28, 2018

frankie100828

Exactly very confusing

September 24, 2018

GraemeJeal

An ugly sentence to British ears. "I had" is a correct translation of "j'ai eu" and sounds much better to me.

November 27, 2018

Paul882324

Hi GraemeJeal. You’re right - « I had », or perhaps even more literally correct, « I have had », would be a more subtle and less ‘grating’ UK English translation. We are supposed to be learning French here, as moderators are continually reminding us, but nevertheless, accurate translation of the French into the most accurate English useage is still, IMHO, important. «got » is somehow less definitive. As for « gotten », we’d best draw a veil over that suggestion….. ;-) (Best « for » « gotten ») ?

November 28, 2018

gabbidon6

I do not understand why ‘I had pink pyjamas .... ‘ is not accepted. ‘Got’ seems to me an Americanism which is taking over the language: I got hit, I got pregnant, I got a present, I got on the bus, I got sick, I got to go now .... but generally it is mostly used in the UK by less literate adults and children. ‘I had’ in the sense of ‘I received’ seems acceptable, surely?

March 25, 2019

bagen

Never did I think that I would learn american as well! What a bad bad bad sentence! Got! Pajamas! Neither french nor english is my first language, but this is just bad language even to my foreign ears! It may well be correct for those living in the US, but for those, like me, who speak british english this sentence is bad! Also, why on earth is the translation 'i have had' wrong? J'ai eu is I have had? yes ?? Please can someone help me out here? Sitesurf???Please??

September 19, 2018

louisemathias0

"I had pink pyjamas...." should be allowed

September 21, 2018

grandma714783

I had for my birthday implies being given it. We also use the phrase pair of pyjamas as well as pair of trousers and pants. Pants are worn under trousers in england

November 26, 2018

LindaMundy1

"I got" is a horrible expression.

February 27, 2019

Paul882324

Hi LindaMundy1. You’re right. In this context, « got » is not attractive English. But – IMHO, it pales into insignificance beside the appalling modern (and, to me, downright offensive), « Can I get.... », instead of the traditional and polite, « Please may I have…. ». The two phrases don’t even have the same meaning – but that’s probably well above the understanding of those who offend !

February 27, 2019

wwangduolingo

It's quite hard for me to get the 'eu' from the audio.

March 23, 2019

Paul882324

Salut wwangduolingo. Worry not – you are one of hundreds, if not thousands, who have issues with Duo’s synthesised speech on this course!

April 4, 2019

Dianelane2

We were taught not to say, I got, when we were young, bad English.

March 26, 2019

G.C.D.

In English we also spell pyjamas with a 'y' eg 'a pair of pyjamas'.

July 9, 2018

KateMcCabe4

How can "got" be correct and "had" not??

August 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.