"Les journalistes parlent aux avocats."

Translation:The journalists are talking to the lawyers.

March 28, 2018

21 Comments


NidaSpaldi

Why is "The journalists speak to the lawyers" wrong?

July 9, 2018

jhfenton

It should be accepted. Report it, if you haven't.

August 6, 2018

sisalbichon1

This exercise needs to be reviewed. Too many possible answers rejected.

September 12, 2018

KateMcCabe4

From the pronunciation, there is no way to tell if it is au avocat or aux avocats. Usually there is a slight s sound when aux is before a vowel. Not here!

May 10, 2018

Roody-Roo

You wouldn't say "au avocat." You would say "à l'avocat".

November 28, 2018

PeterB18

There is the s/z sound on the normal speed but not the slow speed.

July 20, 2018

jhfenton

You don't get liaison in slow speed, where each word is pronounced individually. You can only pick liaison up in normal speed.

August 6, 2018

neltznehzs

Yes, the pronunciation here was absolutely misleading! The singular form should have been accepted, too!

August 6, 2018

amharris1962

Why is "speaking" not accepted?

May 25, 2018

RobinSykes1

I said speaking to the lawyers and it was wrong

May 25, 2018

jar598136

Yes,why is speaking not accepted?

June 5, 2018

Arun4295

Whats the issue with "advocates"

September 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

ce sont les avocats du diable

March 7, 2019

Arun4295

"the journalists are talking to the advocates" i got it wrong. Why?

September 11, 2018

sisalbichon1

Advocate in English is not the same occupation as lawyer.

September 12, 2018

karlgw

where does the second definite article come from? "The journalists talk with lawyers" was rejected, but I only see the definite article before 'journalistes'

October 18, 2018

ljredux

In French, we never say à + le or à + les. They always contract to au or aux respectively. So, the definite article is in the aux.

  • Les journalistes: The journalists
  • parlent: are talking
  • aux: to the (à les contracts to aux!)
  • avocats: lawyers

Does that help? You can read more about contractions here: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/contractions/

October 18, 2018

JeniferAird

In the listening exercise with this sentence, how can you hear a difference between au avocat and aux avocats? Singular lawyer marked wrong. No elision of x and a....

December 23, 2018

ljredux

If you listened to the slowed-down version you won't hear any liaisons. The slow playback feature is designed to play individual words in isolation (ie. without modification caused by adjacent words). You can only hear the liaison in the normal speed version. If you didn't hear it, then I'm not sure what's going wrong because I can hear it.

December 23, 2018

JeniferAird

Thanks you are right.

December 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.