"Il faut un homme calme."

Translation:We need a calm man.

March 28, 2018

45 Comments


Tjrw25

I understand that whilst using Falloir it must be conjugated using 3rd person, however when translating this sentence, why does it mean "we need a calm man" and not "it needs a calm man", "he needs a calm man", etc.

Please enlighten me :)

March 28, 2018

krista189497

I translated... one needs a calm man'''' wrong ???????????????

April 13, 2018

Jude484365

So did I. "We" didn't even occur to me.

July 11, 2018

SamusErin

Could someone explain when "Il" means "We"?

It is just in the phrase "Il faut..." or is it more complicated?

May 16, 2018

Nadudu

No, not too complicated. Trick is to read "il faut" as a phrase instead of "il' and "faut" separately. 'il faut' means to be necessary and is impersonal - so it doesn't require a person. Read the article at the above link and that should explain it quite well :)

May 16, 2018

ChrissyV5

What link?

November 1, 2018

ChrissyV5

Nevermind...it's below

November 1, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 19, 2019

patsyglori

i don't understand why it means "we need a calm man"

March 28, 2018

DuolingoLi12

As I understand it the literal translation of il faut x is "x is needed", since that may not always sound very natural you can also say "we need x". In Duolingo we lack context so both translations are valid.

April 24, 2018

scuddycat

I agree. Doesn't make sense to me. Is there an error?

April 3, 2018

helenrosem4

Why is "one needs a calm man" not ok here, please?

May 22, 2018

pamhsiehca

This article was certainly helpful. However, I still don't think I'd be able to look at this sentence and translate it correctly because there isn't enough information.

May 20, 2018

MariaPfe

As the verb "falloir" means to need or to be necessary, I suggest to include the following translation as well: "It is necessary a calm man".

I translated: "A calm man is needed". Accepted.

June 2, 2018

ankaica

That's what I wanted to type - it's much more closer in meaning, but I decided to follow the cues instead. So I typed "one needs a calm man."

September 3, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 19, 2019

margaret400859

I wondered about it needs a calm man, ie. the situation calls for ...

March 29, 2018

CrystalLaw13

I put "I need a calm man" and that is also correct. Couldn't tell you why, though. :-)

April 21, 2018

Kate786865

I think it's just a misprint.

March 29, 2018

jnvGOxSJ

Il nous faut un homme calme ??

April 27, 2018

krista189497

As nadudu explained below " il faut is an entity in itself... if you then see it like this and translate it as such "il faut " could mean it is necessary... or it takes... so the sentence would then read like this:... it takes a calm man... in a more free translation it would be:... we need a calm man a As I am just a learner, this is the answer that I came up with.

May 17, 2018

Peniel173

isn't 'il' he

May 11, 2018

krista189497

il could also be "it"

May 17, 2018

krista189497

see nadudu discussion comment you do not translate il faut word by word it is an entity that you learn

July 8, 2018

sisalbichon1

Why not it needs a calm man? As in, dealing with this irate customer...

May 18, 2018

luke20042002

the phrase il fait shaude means we need hot in same meaning in my opinien the correct translation is the situation needs a calm man. you can translate it anyweays but the sense is only one.

June 1, 2018

fraser498706

i put it takes a calm man...marked wrong

June 21, 2018

ElmerEduar665427

Is il =we or nous=we? Im pretty confused.

July 8, 2018

y0rkshire

Why is "it needs a calm man", wrong? One might turn around the translation to say, "a calm man is needed/required/lacking". There is no indication of an agency suffering this need or lack. Why, then, is "we" correct?

July 21, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

"It takes a calm man" is given by google

July 21, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

"il" = "he/it". why not "It takes a calm man" ? or "It needs a calm man" ?

July 27, 2018

kostor

This sentence should be deleted and replaced. You shouldn't just use any word we learned by now to make a sentence because it may come weird. What is the logic behind this? When did someone needed a calm man?

August 3, 2018

SamusErin

To serve as a way to temper the overeager, hot blooded rookie?

August 3, 2018

kostor

I don't know why you get upset because of my opinion, but 'we need a calm man' is a weird sentence, built by words this course teaches.

August 3, 2018

SamusErin

You asked for a reason someone might need a calm man, I gave you one?

August 3, 2018

kostor

If anything, 'you need to calm down' is a reasonable sentence

August 3, 2018

AJANTACLAS

Off topic, can anyone tell me why I am unable to fill the third slot when two are equipped and I have passed checkpoints and levels are completed? Thank you in advance.

August 26, 2018

kostor

It is unrelated, and assuming you're asking about the extra skills - you could also find the answer using google. Just so you know, the third skill is about Christmas and appears, surprisingly, in Christmas.

August 30, 2018

mohamadsaab1998

Whu un homme calme not calm ?!

September 24, 2018

Melody.21

I don't understand this

September 29, 2018

ChrissyV5

So what would the sentence be if HE needed a calm man?

November 1, 2018

kaarisa

My question is, how are we supposed to come up with this brilliant answer?

January 8, 2019

PatrickWar672850

I put "A calm man is needed." It wasn't accepted.

February 6, 2019

ati703033

Moi aussi;)

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.