"What are they learning?"

Translation:Qu'apprennent-elles ?

March 28, 2018

23 Comments


Jered78

Why is "Qu'est-ce qu'ils apprennent?" not accepted?

April 14, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

It was accepted for me now

July 21, 2018

TD56

in situations where we place cards in order, I feel it would be appropriate to have a hyphen available to select, whether or not it is needed.

May 23, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

My understanding was that the 'standard' way to say "what" would be "qu'est-ce que". So why is it shortened to just "qu'" and then joined with the word for learning (apprennent)?

November 8, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Weeks later i stumble across this question. Get it wrong the same way i did before. Still don't understand why and then realize ive already asked the same question again lol, doh

November 13, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Is it because "what" (i.e. "que") ends in a vowel and the verb starts with a vowel that they're joined?

I know with another inversion example such as "Que porte-t-il" there is a similar rational but between the verb and the subject (and they use t to connect them)

November 13, 2018

InvertedGo

Yes, "que" is shortened when the word after it starts with a vowel.

December 23, 2018

Fay667376

Yup two vowels together

January 5, 2019

SirRock

I can't figure it out figure it out either. Perhaps just an error by the developers.

December 13, 2018

Cecilia203378

Qu'est ce que apprennent elles.. can I write this

May 22, 2018

Nityaji

I don't think so. My understanding is that you can form a question using "est-ce que" or using an inversion, not both. So you could say "Qu'apprennent-elles ?" (que = what, apprennent-elles = are they learning ?"). Or you could say "Qu'est ce qu'elles apprennent" (qu(e) = what, est-ce qu(e) = is it that?, elles apprennent = they are learning).

July 21, 2018

Giftyadora1

What of "qu'elle apprennent"

March 28, 2018

maeganbos

Should be plural...

March 31, 2018

maeganbos

Why assume the "they" are feminine?

March 31, 2018

roman2095

The masculine -ils is also accepted

May 10, 2018

Stevengold250221

No it isnt

July 7, 2018

Nityaji

this is a new exercise that has been added recently, so if you are sure you have an answer that is correct you can report it so it can be added.

July 10, 2018

Hutu1

Ils apprennent quoi? Is it correct

September 29, 2018

Hutu1

Yes it is accepted.

September 29, 2018

KatAndAlles

How to pronounce, please?

December 29, 2018

Fay667376

Why is 'they' masculine in one case but feminine in another?

January 5, 2019

morthond

it's feminine when all of the "they" are female and masculine when the group is mixed or all male. i think. i'm not an expert.

January 17, 2019

SophieChri13

Why is apprennent written before elles?

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.