1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are they learning?"

"What are they learning?"

Translation:Qu'apprennent-elles ?

March 28, 2018

23 Comments


Jered78

Why is "Qu'est-ce qu'ils apprennent?" not accepted?


TD56

in situations where we place cards in order, I feel it would be appropriate to have a hyphen available to select, whether or not it is needed.


MarkMcDonn3

My understanding was that the 'standard' way to say "what" would be "qu'est-ce que". So why is it shortened to just "qu'" and then joined with the word for learning (apprennent)?


MarkMcDonn3

Weeks later i stumble across this question. Get it wrong the same way i did before. Still don't understand why and then realize ive already asked the same question again lol, doh


MarkMcDonn3

Is it because "what" (i.e. "que") ends in a vowel and the verb starts with a vowel that they're joined?

I know with another inversion example such as "Que porte-t-il" there is a similar rational but between the verb and the subject (and they use t to connect them)


InvertedGo

Yes, "que" is shortened when the word after it starts with a vowel.


Fay667376

Yup two vowels together


SirRock

I can't figure it out figure it out either. Perhaps just an error by the developers.


Cecilia203378

Qu'est ce que apprennent elles.. can I write this


Nityaji

I don't think so. My understanding is that you can form a question using "est-ce que" or using an inversion, not both. So you could say "Qu'apprennent-elles ?" (que = what, apprennent-elles = are they learning ?"). Or you could say "Qu'est ce qu'elles apprennent" (qu(e) = what, est-ce qu(e) = is it that?, elles apprennent = they are learning).


Giftyadora1

What of "qu'elle apprennent"


maeganbos

Should be plural...


maeganbos

Why assume the "they" are feminine?


roman2095

The masculine -ils is also accepted


Nityaji

this is a new exercise that has been added recently, so if you are sure you have an answer that is correct you can report it so it can be added.


Hutu1

Ils apprennent quoi? Is it correct


Hutu1

Yes it is accepted.


KatAndAlles

How to pronounce, please?


Fay667376

Why is 'they' masculine in one case but feminine in another?


morthond

it's feminine when all of the "they" are female and masculine when the group is mixed or all male. i think. i'm not an expert.


SophieChri13

Why is apprennent written before elles?


krista189497

perhaps because the Qu" changes the word order in the question.... perhaps?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.