"Comment cuisinent-ils ?"

Translation:How do they cook?

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


Gary181369

Why is "what are they cooking" incorrect?

November 30, 2018

Krateusz

'Comment' just means 'how'. What would require a different word. What are they cooking? would be 'Que cuisinent-ils ?' or 'Ils cuisinent quoi ?' or else Qu'est-ce ils cuisinent ?'

December 4, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 31, 2019

Gary181369

Why is "what are they cooking" incorrect?

December 1, 2018

Manuccho

One can hear "comment cuisine-t-il" aussi bien que "comment cuisinent-ils". The first sentence shoud be accepted.

March 28, 2018

Pat19409

Duolingo apparently hears me say something different to the recording, even though I am enunciating every syllable clearly! Very irritating.

October 18, 2018

Rafay_au

If you're hestily touching the given words you can easily touch dog instead of do. Very cheeky DL.

November 26, 2018

Dianelane2

And me, bit confused.

December 31, 2018

ElsieJune

The drop down menu gives 'what" as a translation for "comment" as well as "how"

February 9, 2019

M.parlange

When you don't understand what someone is saying, you can say «what?» in English or «quoi?» in French but «quoi?» is not very polite in French.

In French it is more polite to ask «comment?». In this case, «what?» can be translate into French as «comment?». But I think this translation is only correct for this situation.

In general terms, «what» corresponds to «quoi» and «how» to «comment»

February 9, 2019

paul959862

So why does it give the option Comment How / What ?!

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.